List of Student Organizations

Updated 7/14/2022

HONOR SOCIETIES

Eta Kappa Nu
Electrical and Computer Engineering honor society.
PresidentTBA
AdvisorEdward Char
Activities: Tutoring

Omega Chi Epsilon
National Honor Society for Chemical Engineering.
President: Evan Hernick
Advisor: Dr. Jacob Elmer
Activities: Tutoring and study sessions, service, social events

 

Pi Tau Sigma
Mechanical Engineering honor society.
President: Daniella Tagliaferri
Advisor: Dr. Hashem Ashrafiuon
Activities: Tutoring

Tau Beta Pi
Engineering honor society representing the entire engineering profession.
President: William Bassett
Advisor: Dr. Randy Weinstein
Activities: Tutoring, national conference

PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATIONS

American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Student branch of professional aerospace engineering. 
President: Patrick Kumar
Activities: Visits to air museums, aerodynamics projects, regional competitions

American Institute of Chemical Engineers 
Student branch of professional chemical engineering.
President: Anna Catherine Unser
Advisor: Dr. Michael Smith
Activities: Regional & national conferences, guest speakers, industry plant tours, senior graduation event, faculty-student sporting events

American Society of Civil Engineers 
Student branch of professional civil engineering.
President: Sarah Slabe
Advisor: Dr. Frank Hampton
Activities: Regional conference, guest speakers, Younger Members Forum meetings

American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Student branch of professional mechanical engineering.
President: Steven Williams
Advisor: Dr. Calvin Li 
Activities: Field trips, regional conference, beetlebots events, guest speakers

Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers
A student branch of professional electrical engineering.
President: Jenna Fazio
Advisor: Dr. Robert Caverly
Activities: Internship panel, guest speakers, field trips

Institute of Transportation Engineers
Student branch of an international educational and scientific association of transportation professionals who are responsible for meeting mobility and safety needs.
President: Belen Labarta Galan
Advisor: Dr. Seri Park
Activities: Guest speakers, field trips

National Society of Black Engineers
A student branch of the professional organization designed to reach out to minorities in the areas of engineering and applied sciences.
President: Nicholas Chandler
Advisor: Dr. Stephen Jones  
Activities: Regional and national conferences, study lock-ins, guest speakers, Saturday mentoring program, NSBE Junior

National Society of Professional Engineers
Student branch of professional organization designed to inspire, encourage students to pursue their PE License.
President: Diego Adames
Advisor: Dr. Peter Staffeld and Dr. Kristin Sample-Lord
Activities: Speakers, Order of the Engineer Ceremony

Society of Asian Scientists and Engineers
A student branch of a national organization that is dedicated to the advancement of Asian heritage scientists and engineers.
President: Krista Slifka
Advisors: Dr. Maggie Wang

Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers
President: Rafael Sotelo
Advisor: Dr. Stephen Jones
Activities: Guest speakers, national conferences

Society of Women Engineers
A student branch of the professional organization designed to foster and support women in the field of engineering.
President: Caroline Ross
Advisors: Dr. Noelle Comolli
Activities: Recruitment events, community outreach, regional and national conferences, networking dinner

STUDENT COUNCIL

Engineering Student Council
A student organization that serves as the liaison between the students and the College administration.
President: Robert Rotyliano
Advisor: Gayle Doyle 
Activities: National Engineers' Week events, end of semester "stress busters," regional and national conferences, community building events

ENGINEERING SUPPORT

Peers Enhancing Educational Resources for Students
A Villanova Engineering student organization providing peer mentoring to all students, with the emphasis on freshman and transitional students.
Co-Presidents: Libby Kramer and Laura Moore
Advisor: Gayle Doyle 
Activities: Meetings with assigned groups of first-year students, office open daily for help

Well-Being Committee
Dedicated to fostering a mutually supportive environment of wellness for students, faculty and staff in which all members feel a sense of belonging to an inclusive and healthy engineering community

EWC Co-Chairs:
Laura Matthews (Staff) and student TBD

Subcommittee Co-Chairs:
CBE: Dr. Dorothy Skaf (Faculty) and Dr. Justinus Satrio (Faculty), and student Shannon Oakes ’22 (Student) for CBE  

CEE: Dr. David Dinehart (Faculty) and Brittany Larm ’22 (Student)

ECE: Edward Char (Faculty), George May ’22 CpE (Student) and Nerissa Griffiths ’23 CpE

ME TBD (Faculty) and Student TBD

CEER Graduate Club: Brandon Simons (Student)

Resources:

  1. Dr. Stephen Jones, coaching hours
  2. Counseling Center

CLUBS AND TEAMS

Amateur Radio
Maintains a radio station available to all licensed students, faculty, and alumni; educate students about amateur radio; prepare for emergency situations and support members of the Villanova community in case of emergency; and learn through projects and experiments.
President: Sanskar Agrawal
Advisor: Dr. Alan Johnson

Chem E Car
Engages college students in designing and constructing a car powered by a chemical energy source, that will safely carry a specified load over a given distance and stop.
Presidents: Alex Allen
Advisor: Dr. Noelle Comolli
Activities: Regional and national competitions

CubeSat Club
CubeSat’s are nanosatellites—small, lightweight satellites that send telemetry information over radio signals received on earth by a ground station. CubeSat Club members learn about space science and engineering, orbital mechanics, energy production via solar cells, and more. Learn more.
President: Benjamin Stapleton
Advisor: Dr. Alan Johnston
Activities: Building simulators, assisting with the freshman CubeSat mini-design projects, earning amateur radio licenses and ham radio callsigns, presenting at conferences and conventions, STEM outreach

Formula SAE
A student project that designs and competes formula-style racing cars. Visit the team’s Facebook page.
Team Captain: Christopher Caraluzzi
Advisor: Dr. Jerry Jones and Chris Townend
Activities: Competitions

RobotX
Launched by the U.S. Office of the Naval Research in 2012, the Maritime RobotX Challenge (RobotX) is focused on autonomous surface vehicle platforms and sensors. Villanova Engineering competes in the biennial competition.
Advisor: Drs. C. Nataraj and Garrett Clayton
Activities: Competition

STEM OUTREACH

NovaCANE
NovaCANE brings engineering into the classrooms of 6th–8th graders in area schools.
President: Maria Tagliaferri
Advisor: Dr. David Dinehart
Activities: Teaching and hands-on experiments with local school children, teacher education