MECHANICAL ENGINEERING ADVISORY BOARD

The purpose of the External Advisory Committee is to provide guidance on the many facets of mechanical engineering, including technology, education and training, employment, and outcomes assessment. In particular, the committee will meet each year in the fall and spring semesters to:

  • discuss current directions in ME and ME technology.
  • provide suggestions and guidance for new programs and course offerings.
  • address new methods for course and program delivery.
  • identify sources of potential employment for graduates.
  • provide assessment and feedback to the department on the level of quality of the graduates

The members of the External Advisory Committee are engineers from academia as well as industry and government agencies, and they normally serve a three-year term. Longer terms are allowed and are discussed on an individual basis.

 

MEMBERS

Mr. Andrew Allen
Chief Executive Officer
Aerodyne Industries LLC
8910 Astronaut Boulevard
Cape Canaveral, FL 32920

Mr. Michael Gillin
Vice President, Corporate Engineering
Exelon Nuclear Partners, LLC
200 Exelon Way
Kennett Square, PA 19348

Mr. Steven Benvenuto
President
Prime Test Automation
1101 Holland Dr., Ste. 7
Boca Raton, FL 33487

Mr. Sudhakar Goverdhanam
Chief Executive Officer
PRIME Technology Group, Inc.
588 North Gulph Road, Suite 3B
King of Prussia, PA 19406

Ms. Coleen Burke-Finney
Sr. Director, Strategy & Market Development
Boeing International
The Boeing Company
929 Long Bridge Drive
MC 7949-5929
Arlington, VA 22202-4208

Mr. James P. Hearn
Director
Synthes USA Products, LLC
1301 Goshen Parkway
West Chester, PA 19380

Mr. Thomas Cassin
President
Materials Sciences Corporation
135 Rock Road
Horsham, PA 19044

Dr. Kristi L. Kiick
Professor and Deputy Dean of Engineering
University of Delaware
Materials Science & Engineering
201 Du Pont Hall
Newark, DE 19716-1501

Ms. Michelle Mondello DeCarlo
Associate, HVAC Department
Jaros, Baum & Bolles
80 Pine Street
New York, NY 10005

Dr. Stephen Mastro
Deputy Chief Technology Officer, Code 00T
Naval Surface Warfare Center, Philadelphia Division
1000 Kitty Hawk Ave. (Bldg 77L)
Philadelphia, PA 19112

Ms. Ashley Ferguson
Deputy Systems Engineering Manager
Naval Surface Warfare Center, Carderock Division, U.S.Navy
5001 S Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112

Mr. Patrick Smith
Global Machinery Manager
Air Products and Chemicals
Trexlertown, PA

Mr. Jim Folgia
Construction Executive
Turner Construction
200 Franklin Square Drive
4th Floor
Somerset, NJ 08873

Mr. Steven J. Spear
The Boeing Company
P.O. Box 16858 MC P23-15
Philadelphia, PA 18914

Ms. JoAnn M. Garbin
Director of Innovation
Microsoft Datacenter Advanced Development
Redmond, WA

Mr. Tom Sullivan
Senior Project Manager
R&R Mechanical, Inc.
2902 Bladensburg Rd. NE
Washington, DC  20018

Mr. Frank M. Genova
Convergent Energy + Power
Times Square Tower, Suite 3504
New York, NY 10036

Mr. Manny Torres
Chief Scientist - Advanced Strategic Programs, Lockheed Martin Fellow
Lockheed Martin
230 Mall Boulevard, Bldg. 100, Rm. 2432
King of Prussia, PA 19406