Academic Support for Athletics

Mission

Our mission in the Office of Academic Support for Athletics is to provide supplemental academic support for all varsity student-athletes at Villanova University in a manner that addresses their unique academic needs. 

Each student-athlete receives primary academic advising from the assigned faculty or academic advisor in his or her home college.

Academic progress will be monitored constantly to ensure that NCAA and University rules and regulations are met and progress is being made towards graduation. The Office of Academic Support for Athletics reports to the Office of the Provost and acts as a liaison between the campus community and the Department of Athletics.

Spring 2020 Academic Achievements

Our student-athletes had another outstanding semester in the classroom during spring 2020. Some of their accomplishments included:

  • 3.637 department GPA
  • 34th straight semester with a semester GPA above a 3.0
  • 11th straight semester with a semester GPA above a 3.2
  • Women's Cross Country earned the highest semester GPA with a 3.832 team GPA 
  • 93% of student-athletes earned a 3.0 GPA or higher
  • 480 student-athletes earned a spot on the Athletic Director's Honor Roll for earning a GPA of at least 3.2
  • 74% of student-athletes earned a 3.5 GPA
  • 78 student-athletes from 22 different teams earned a perfect 4.0 GPA

4.0 Student-Athletes

  • Luke Alexander, Golf
  • Jadyn Anczarski, Men’s Track & Field
  • Jacob Anderson, Men’s Soccer
  • Nanakofi Appiah, Football
  • Tikristioluwa Ayo-Durojaiye, Football
  • Ronald Banas, Golf
  • Kristin Barbour, Women’s Soccer
  • Konrad Bayer, Men’s Track & Field
  • Abbey Berloco, Women’s Swimming & Diving
  • Samantha Bragen, Women’s Track & Field
  • Samantha Carangi, Women’s Basketball
  • Phoebe Christos, Women’s Lacrosse
  • Michael Costonis, Men’s Track & Field
  • Colin Crowley, Men’s Lacrosse
  • Emma Decker, Volleyball
  • Lyndsey Della Vecchia, Women’s Rowing
  • Isabella Dibbini, Women’s Rowing
  • Rebecca Ducar, Softball
  • Peter Fallon, Football
  • Claire Fell, Women’s Soccer
  • Taylor Ferry, Women’s Lacrosse
  • Jordan Fetterman, Men’s Swimming & Diving
  • Olivia Frizzell, Women’s Rowing
  • Haley Gagnon, Women’s Rowing
  • Colin Gamroth, Football
  • Mary Gedaka, Women’s Basketball
  • Micaela Grassi, Women’s Swimming & Diving
  • Anthony Hansen, Baseball
  • Sydney Hayes, Softball
  • Allison Heltz, Women’s Rowing
  • Riley Homer, Volleyball
  • Conner Huggins, Women’s Soccer
  • Rayann Jaryszak, Women’s Swimming & Diving
  • Caroline Jones, Softball
  • Matthew Jones, Men’s Tennis
  • Sarah Jones, Women’s Track & Field
  • Julie Kasunic, Women’s Rowing
  • Megan Kern, Softball
  • Grace Lange, Women’s Basketball
  • Brock LaPorte, Men’s Lacrosse
  • Olivia LaQua, Softball
  • Elizabeth Liedtka, Women’s Rowing
  • Timothy Lilly, Baseball
  • Andrew Marston, Men’s Cross Country, Track & Field
  • Alexis Martin, Women’s Track & Field
  • Madeline McCarthy, Women’s Rowing
  • Matthew Minerva, Golf
  • Dominic Nazzaro, Men’s Swimming & Diving
  • Haley Nguyen, Women’s Rowing
  • Paul Nichols, Men’s Cross Country, Track & Field
  • Caitlin O'Leary, Water Polo
  • Jordan Olivarez, Softball
  • Amari Onque-Shabazz, Women’s Cross Country, Track & Field
  • Mackenzie O'Reilly, Women’s Rowing
  • Zachary Ornstein, Men’s Lacrosse
  • Isabella Parker, Women’s Rowing
  • Noah Peck, Golf
  • Trevor Potts, Men’s Cross Country, Track & Field
  • Francis Prikasky, Men’s Swimming & Diving
  • Patrick Reed, Football
  • Winslow Roche, Women’s Rowing
  • Samantha Rosette, Women’s Soccer
  • Dominic Sarro, Baseball
  • Michael Schwartz, Baseball
  • Victoria Sebastian, Softball
  • Reagan Smith, Women’s Soccer
  • William Solms, Football
  • Cecilia Spesia, Women’s Rowing
  • Nicholas Steele, Men’s Cross Country, Track & Field
  • Justin Suarez, Men’s Tennis
  • Lydia Sydnor, Field Hockey
  • Jada Thomas, Women’s Track & Field
  • Ryan Toohers, Baseball
  • Tyler Von Nessen , Football
  • Caitlin Van Goeverden, Field Hockey
  • Evan Vare, Men’s Soccer
  • Trudy-Ann Williamson, Women’s Track & Field
  • Jared Wolfe, Football

Student-Athlete of the Month Presented by Rothman Orthopaedics

The Office of Academic Support selects a Student-Athlete of the Month
at the end of each month throughout the academic year. To qualify, a student-athlete must be in-season, and must display exceptional excellence in the classroom and in their sport. Student-Athletes of the Month for 2019-20 are as follows:

  • September: Lydia Sydnor, Field Hockey
  • October: Emma Decker, Volleyball
  • November: Lydia Olivere, Women's Cross Country 
  • December: Maddy Siegrist, Women's Basketball 
  • January: Kelly Montesi, Women's Swimming & Diving 
  • February: Lexi DeNucci, Women's Tennis 

 

Summer 2020 Calendar

Session I: May 27 (W) - June 24 (W)

March 11 (W)

Summer registration begins

May 26 (T)

Final registration for Summer Session I, Online or Vasey Hall. Please note that some student services offices close between 4:00 p.m. and 5:00 p.m.  Late fee applies after this date

May 27 (W)

Classes begin

May 29 (F)

Last day for late registration and for dropping or adding courses

June 16 (T)

Last day for withdrawing from courses or changing from credit to audit

June 24 (W)

Final examinations will be held on June 24 or the last scheduled class day

June 30 (T)

Final Grades Due

July 24 (F)

Last day for “N” grade conversion to be received by Registrar

Summer III May 27 (W) – July 27 (M)

March  11 (W)

Summer registration begins

May 26 (T)

Final registration for Evening Session III, Online or Vasey Hall. Please note that some student services offices close between 4:00 pm and 5:00 pm. Late fees apply after these dates

May 27 (W)

Classes begin

June 2 (R)

Final day for late registration and for dropping or adding courses

July 9 (R)

Last day for withdrawing from courses or changing from credit to audit

July 27 (M)

Final examinations will be held on July 27 or the last scheduled class day

July 31 (F)

Final grades due

August 28 (F)

Last day for “N” grade conversion to be received by Registrar

Session II: June 26 (F) – July 27 (M)

March 11 (W)

Summer registration begins

June 25 (R)

Final registration for Evening Session II, Online or Vasey Hall. Please note that some student services offices close between 4:00 pm and 5:00 pm. Late fees apply after these dates

June 26 (F)

Classes begin

June 30 (T)

Last day for late registration and for dropping or adding courses

July 17 (F)

Last day for withdrawing from courses or changing from credit to audit

July 27 (M)

Final examinations will be held on July 27 or the last scheduled class day

July 31 (F)

Final Grades Due

August 28 (F)

Last day for ”N” grade conversion to be received by Registrar

Contact Us

Villanova University
Academic Support for Athletics

Andrew J. Talley Athletic Center
Offices 161-164
Villanova, PA 19085
Email: oas@villanova.edu
Fax: 610.519.6884

Meet Our Staff