AWARDS

Each year the Biology Department recognizes distinguished students. Congratulations to our 2021 recipients!

John McClain Medallion of Excellence in Biology

Recognizing outstanding academic performance of a graduating Biology student, the John McClain Medallion was awarded to Lily Bui '21 CLAS

Lawrence C. Gallen Award
Recognizing academic performance combined with service to the Department of Biology, the Lawrence C. Gallen Award was given to Sarah Robinson '21 CLAS

Distinction in Research Award
For excellence in and dissemination of independent research, the Distinction in Research Award was given to: 

  • Ariana Abbrescia  '21 CLAS
  • Philip Yang  '21 CLAS
 

LISTING OF AWARDS

2020: Joelle Schauer

2019: Ritesh Karsalia

2018: Emma Lang

2017: Laine Feller & Gerard Walker

2016: Brandon K. Chu

2015: Paige Kennedy

2014: Noor F. Shaik

2013: Robert N. Stuver

2012: Ellie M. Garbade, Nicole M. Rocha

2011: Antonio N. Villamor III

2010: Theresa C. Henry, Christine M. Martin

2009: Sara Fridinger, Heather Lander

2008: Matthew Heslin

2007: Patrick Kane

2006: Morgan Jones

2005: Kristen Nicole Carey, Adrienne Maria Laury

2004: Michael Schmidt

2003: Marcie Wynkoop

2002: Elizabeth Farrell, Margot Montgomery

2001: Michelle Kobbe, D. Chimene Richa

2000: Elizabeth McIlmoyle, Benjamin Olenchock

2020: Emmett McAndrew

2018: William Manolarakis

2017: Megan Foley, Aleesha Kapoor, Tasneem Maneer, Laura Meissner

2016: Maria-Elena Cronin, Valerie D. Cunningham, Tara A. Malanga

2015: Nicholas Ader, John Szot

2014: Erin P. Geraghty, Paul T. Insley, Melissa A. Lang

2013: Stephen E. Marcaccio, Laura E. Solomon

2012: Chelsey M Ciambella, Arianna L. Kuhn, Justin M. Saunders

2011: Giana C. Bistani, Charles P. Hannon, and Antonio V. Pullano

2010: Kristen D. Rappisi, Shreya P. Trivedi

2009: Katherine Bering, Jose James, Heather Lander

2008: Erin Brault, Kristin DiGregorio, Aishat Mohammed

2007: Aldo V. Londino, Bryan J. Zimdahl

2006: Michelle I. Cifone, Thomas Kennedy, Scot A. Niglio

2005: Samantha Cerra, Abraham Chacko

2004: Joseph LaConti, Christopher Mitchell

2003: Dena M. Vallano, Mariusz Wojnarski

2002: Jonathan Shirey

2001: Rameen Starling-Roney, Kelly Van Train

2000: Sejal Patel, Anthony Tomassi, Leah Urbaniak

2020: Kristin Barbour, Claire Fell, Bridget Ringenwald

2019: Kali Carrasco

2018: Emily Burton, Vaishnavi Warrier

Department of Biology
Mendel Hall Room 147 Villanova University
800 Lancaster Avenue
Villanova, PA 19085 
Tel: 610.519.4830
Fax: 610.519.7863

Chair:  Dennis Wykoff, PhD
Asst Chair:  Vikram Iyengar, PhD
Graduate Program Director:  Anil Bamezai, PhD