Skip to main content

Past Recipients

Each award recipient has demonstrated excellence in the engineering profession and an interest in promoting the name and programs of Villanova University College of Engineering. More specifically:

The J. Stanley Morehouse Memorial Award

Outstanding leadership at the highest level.

2023 - Andrew M. Allen '77 ME 1996 - John J. Janitz '69 MSCE
2022 - Edmond (Ed) J. Dougherty, Jr., '69 EE, '86 MSCS 

1995 - Stephen B. Lester, '65 CE, '69 MSCE

2021 - Robert T. McNally, PhD, '70 EE  1994 - Nance Dicciani, PhD, '64 ChE

2020 - Patrick Treacy ’87 ME

1993 - David J. Collins '57 CEE

2019 - Susan M. Ward ’80 ChE

1992 - Merrill Buckley Jr. '49 EE

2017 - Charles DeAngelis, PE, '85 CE

1991 - Clyde D. Keaton '64 ME

2016Anne K. Roby, PhD, ‘86 ChE 

1990 - Charles A. Ruibal '68 ChE

2015John F. Hartner, '85 ME 

1989 - Joseph D'Ambrisi '50 ChE

2014 - Peter A. Naccarato, '65 CE 

1988 - James R. Birle '58 ME

2013 - John B. Canuso Sr., ‘63 CE

1987 - Donald H. Piser ‘62 CE

2012 - Kurt G. Conti '84 CE 

1986 - Richard T. Gerstner ‘60 ChE

2011 - Louis (Gene) G. Alessandrini '86 EE 

1985 - Charles A. Meyer ’33 ME

2010 - Anthony J. Melone '82 EE

1984 - Frank J. Ryan ’53 ChE

2009 - Thomas J. Hanratty, PhD, '47 ChE

1983 - Gerald A. White ‘57 ChE

2008 - Zareh Baghdasarian '83 EE

1982 - Allen F. Rhodes ‘47 ME

2007 - Robert M. Farrell, PhD, '69 EE

1981 - Thomas H. Kuhn ‘33 CE

2006 - Robert J. Bettacchi '64 ChE

1980 - William J. Scharle ‘50 ChE

2005 - Anthony Cavanna '61 ChE

1979 - Thomas J. McCormick ‘20 CEE

2004 - John M. Robins ‘70 CE

1978 - Edward J. Goronowski ‘38 ChE

2003 - Donald P. Fusilli Jr. '73 BCE

1977 - Daniel J. Keating Jr. ‘41 ME

2002 - Robert Bartolini, PhD, '64 EE

1976 - No Award

2001 - John P. Jones III '72 ChE

1975 - Charles F. Kain ‘36 CEE

2000 - Barry C. Johnson, PhD, '70 ME

1974 - James A. Drobile ‘49 ChE 

1999 - John G. Drosdick '65 ChE

1973 - Paetrus Banmiller ‘35 EE

1998 - Francis N. Cavalier '60, '59 CE

1972 - Eugene A. Barr ‘37 ChE

1997 - John L. Hennessy, PhD, '73 BEE

 

The John J. Gallen Memorial Award

Technical achievements by an alum who graduated from the College less than 15 years ago.

2023 - Mohammad Elahinia, PhD, '01 MSME 1999 - Mark E. Lewis ‘87 CE
2022 - Katherine (Kat) Duggan '13 ChE
1998 - John O’Rourke, Esq. MSEE, ’84, ‘89
2021 - Peiman Naseradinmousavi '12 Ph.D. 1997 - Geordi K. Borsari, PhD, BEE, ’87, ‘93
2020 - Christine Wood ’05 CE 1996 - Gloria Lipovsky, BChE ‘85
2019 - Sherrie-Ann Martin ’09 ChE, ’15 MSChE 1995 - Dr. Gregory Muldowney, MchE ‘83
2017 - Francis B. Homer '03 CE 1994 - Gregory E. Johnson, CE ‘84
2016 - Brian C. Glaister, ME ‘03 1993 - Charles D. Jones, ChE ‘77
2015 - Andrew Blasetti, CE ’04, MSCE’ 06 1992 - Paul V. Knechtel, ME ‘81
2014 - John C. Duda, ME '07 1991 - David B. Campbell, CE ‘76
2013 - David J. Cappelleri, Ph.D., ME ‘98 1990 - Michael T. McCullough, CE’76
2012 - Eric M. Ricci ChE '01, MS ChE '03 1989 - Kevin M. Buckley, EE ‘76
2011 - Joseph A. Powers, Esq., EE '96, JD '99 1988 - Howard J. Woods, Jr., CE ‘77
2010 - Steven J. Spear, BME '93, MME '99 1987 - Andrew J. Milligan, ChE ’73
2009 - Amy Kleist Holovaty, ChE'97 1986 - Glenn A. Reitmeier, EE ’77
2008 - Craig Fennie, Ph.D., BEE '93, MCSC '96 1985 - Janice A. Phillips, ChE ‘73
2007 - Kathleen A. (Bielomyza) Mitchell, BChE ‘91 1984 - Martin W. McCann, CE ‘75
2006 - Brian T. Smith, BEE ‘93 1983 - John L. Hennessy, EE ‘73
2005 - Joseph Wartman, Ph.D., CEE '90 1982 - John M. Shea, ChE, ‘68
2004 - Steven J. Christini, ME ‘95 1981 - John L. Lear, ChE ‘68
2003 - Matthew Stober, BChE, ‘89 1980 - William J. Leighton, EE ‘73
2002 - John P. Harrison, MCE ‘97 1979 - Alan J. Zupko, ChE ‘68
2001 - Coleen M. Burke, ME ‘90 1978 - Richard M. Gatti, EE ‘68
2000 - Richard J. Pauls, PhD, EE ‘87 1977 - H. Richard Orth, CE ’63

The Carl T. Humphrey Memorial Award

For an alum who earned a master’s degree from the College more than five years ago.

2023 - Arlene Joyner '95 MSChE 2005 - Farshid Maghami, MME '98
2022 - Lisa Myers, PhD, MSCHE '89
2004 - Ravikanth Pappu, Ph.D. EE ‘93
2021 - Patrick J. Smith, ME ’82, MSME '90 2003 - Philip Morgan, MSEE ‘94
2020 - Thomas Cassin ’83 ME, ’86 MSME 2002 - Abhijit Dasgupta, PhD, ME ‘89
2019 - Lawrence J. Scally, PhD ’83 EE, ’85 MSEE, ’06 MBA 2001 - William M. Goble, PhD, MSEE ‘88
2017Mark K. Muller '90 ME, '98 MSME 2000 - John Collura, PhD, MSCE, ’71, ‘76
2016William M. Brown, ME ’84, MSME ‘87 1999 - Yongping, Gu, PhD, MSME, ’84, ’98
2015Gerard “Gerry” A. Fasano, EE ’87, MSEE ’90
1998 - Elaine A. Mitchell, ChE ’83, 90
2014 - Richard K. Faris, CE '69, MCE '70 1997 - Donald G. Bright, PhD, ChE, ’72
2013 - Anne Mullins, MEE ‘87 1996 - Anthony J. Kelly, MCE ‘86
2012 - Victor Manuel Garcia '98 EE 1995 - Atef M. Sha’aban, MCE ‘74
2011 - Thomas A. Caramanico, CE '71, MCE '83 1994 - Timothy F. Dyson, EE ’79  
2010 - Gregory Paxson, PE, MCE '00 1993 - John J. Coscia, Sr., MCE ‘80
2009 - Maury B. Bayer, ECE '04 1992 - Gerald Bauldock, MChE ’86
2008 - Sudhakar Goverdhanam, MME '95 1991 - Albert M. Tantala, CE ‘65    
2007 - Alessandro (Alex) Perrotta, MSEE ‘94 1990 - Dr. John M. Mason, Jr., MSTE ‘77  
2006 - Hanuman Mallubhotla, MChE ‘92
 

The Robert D. Lynch Award

Outstanding academic achievement and exemplary dedication to service by a graduating senior.

2023 - Daniella Tagliaferri ’23 ME 2013 - Ian P. Dardani ’13 ME  
2022 - Jared Brewer '22 ME 2012 - William Albert '12 ME  
2021 -  Simon Brooks '21 ChE 2011 - Christina M. Rosati '11 ChE
2020 - Kathryn Tsai '20 CpE  2010 - Kent M. Grosh '10 ME  
2019 Andrew Lee ’19 ME 2009 - Bryan William Wagner '09 CE  
2018 Stephen Spada ’18 ChE 2008 - Angela Lynn Russo CE '08 CE  
2017 Thomas Saldutti '17 CE 2007 - John C. Duda '07 ME
2016 - Brandon T. Wesley '16 ChE 2006 - Nicholas A. O’Donoughue '06 CpE
2015 - Joseph R. Brady ’15 ChE 2005 - Kathleen M. Halcovage '05 CE
2014 - Gregory Campbell '14 ME 2004 - Sarah Banas '04 ME

The Gary A. Gabriele Memorial Award

Recognizes an alum who has promoted equity in the field.

2023 - Sarah Arscott '09 ME    
2022 - Britney Davis, ChE '15
   
2021 - Annina M. Hogan, MChE '13    
2020 - Sheena White ’06 ME  
2019 Amy Fleischer, Ph.D. ’91 ME, ’96 MSME  

Professional Achievement

Outstanding achievement in a technological environment.

2023
Abigail Angelico '13 ChE, '20 MBA
Stephen Burgo '95 CE, '99 MSCE
Brian Di Donato '88 ME
2002
Thomas Portland, MChE ‘72
Gerard Mayer, EE ‘73
Steven J. Christini, ME ‘95
Jay Beratan, CE ‘69
2022
Nicole Richards, ChE '92
Robert C. Grubic, CE '73
Maj. Gen. Adrian Spain, ECE '94
Steven Pinkos, ME '89
2001
Stephen R. Fitzgerald, ChE ’72
Stephen G. Sawyer, PhD, CE ’65
Peter J. Sevcik, EE ’69
Alberto J. Sanchez, ME ’65
2021
April E. Barkasi, CE '96, MSWRE '98
Steven Benvenuto, ME '96
David Guro, ChE '84
Philip A. Piro, EE '50
2000
William K. Lorenz, ChE ’68
Francis G. Fleming, Esq., CE ’67
James C. Wood, EE ’78
William J. Midon, Esq., ME ’75
2020
Michael Gillin ’99 ME

Christopher McCartin '91 CE
Elizabeth Porter ’93 EE
James Rolston '10 ChE
 
2019
Marc Cammarata ’98 CE
John Palme  ’88 ME, ’91 MSME
David Kolesar ’76 ChE, ’78 MSChE, ’82 MBA
Bernard Borghei ’94 EE
1998
Carl DeMartino, ChE ‘48
Henry J. Rumbarger, Jr., ME  ‘65
Edward H. Reese, EE ‘59
Joseph P. Welsh, CE ‘55
2017
Kerry Cooley Bruggemann, ME ‘06
Christopher Damico, EE ‘84
Joseph Krackeler Ph.D., ChE ‘59
W. Todd Pohlig, CEE ‘72
1997
Martin J. Karpenski, ChE ‘71
Richard Kropp, MCE ‘81
William R. Hansell, EE ‘70
John Karpowicz, ME ‘78
2015
Patsy “Pat” Aguanno ’56 CE, PE
Timothy Arcuri  ’93 ChE
Brian H. Lange ’88 ME, PE
Nicholas Piazzola ’68 EE
1996
William J. Mazzafro, ChE ‘71
Lawrence M. Moy, CE ‘56
Katherine J. Palmer, ME ‘85
Dr. Robert M. Farrell, EE ‘69
2014
William C. Allen, ChE '69
Marc A. Franciosa, ME ‘90
Elizabeth A. Catania, CE ‘81
John I. Menzies, EE ‘92
1995
Dr. Frank G. Dwyer, ChE ‘53
Robert M. Gallen, CE ‘64
Joseph W. Gallagher, EE ‘49
Michael S. Gaffney, ME ‘49
2013
Aaron Cote, PhD, ChE ‘95
Robert C. Braun, ME ‘82
James J. Colantonio, CE ’68
Thomas V. Sanzone, EE ‘68
1994
John T. Doherty, CE ‘68
John E. Sague, ME ‘75
James L. Meyer, ChE ‘68
Casimir S. Skrzyczak, ME ‘62
2012
Daniel C. Flynn '82  ChE
Paul J. Varello '65 CE
Karl  R. Zurn '66 ECE, MEE ‘69
Glenn J. DeSimone '69 ME
1993
Michael F. Ferreri, CE ‘58
Dr. Randolph Phillips, EE ‘76
John A. Rossi, ChE ‘70
Neil J. Sheehan, ME ‘68
2011 
Jessica M. Sant, CPE '00
Joseph P. Lingle, CE '90, MCE '97
Kevin P. White, CHE '80
Nicholas A. Calio, ME '65
1992
Francis T. Maher, ChE ‘65
Paul L. Streb, CE ‘54
Ronald J. Triolo, EE ‘80
Brian J. Ludwig, ME ‘68
2010
David P. Didier, BCE '92
Adelene Q. Perkins, BChE '81
Christine M. Slocumb, BEE '90, MSEE '92
David J. Quinn, BME '02
1991
Thomas E. Reilly, ChE ‘74
William F. Thompson, CE ‘70
Joseph H. Yuen, EE ‘66
Joseph T. Threston, ME ‘57
2009
Sean McDermott, ECE '88
Irene Kropp, CE '83
Janice Peterson, ChE '82
Ron DeGregorio, ME '91
1990
Karen Mudry Avil, EE ‘71
Harold W. Blot, ME ‘62
Anthony J. Cavanna, ChE ‘61
Alfred J. Panepinto, CE ‘27
2008
Raymond Hozalski, Ph.D., ChE '90
Nelson J. Shaffer, MTE '81
Bruno Pattan, BEE '52
Peter Fong, BME '86
1989
Andrew M. Allen, ME ‘77
John Collura, MSCE ‘71
John Paul Jones, III, ChE ‘72
Robert F. Wagner, EE ‘59
2007
James J. Schuster, Ph.D., BCE ’57, MCE ‘61
Luis A. Urrutia, BChE ‘75
Teresa M. Bassitt, BEE ‘84
Georges Facas, Ph.D., BME ‘81
1988
Joseph S. Graci, CE ‘70
Donald E. Hawk, Jr., ME ‘81
Carlos B. Rosas, ChE ‘62
Lawrence J. Ziomek, EE ‘71
2006
James B. Mynaugh, Jr., ChE ‘80
Vito A. Genua, PE, BCE ‘72
Robert F. Slattery, BEE ‘92
Edward J. Phillips, BME ‘73
1987
Robert F. Bonner, Jr., CE ‘58
Joseph Gerngross, Sr., EE ‘45
Barry C. Johnson, ME ‘70
Douglas F. Munch, ChE ‘69
2005
Gerald P. Quindlen, ChE ‘81
Ronald Fender, MSWREE ‘79
Thomas J. Duffy, PhD,BEE ‘63
James McAssey, ME ‘85
1986
Robert A. Bartolini, EE ‘64
Frederick A. Costello, ME ‘57
Nance K. Dicciani, ChE ‘69
Putinas V. Masalaitis, CE ‘58
2004
Elmer Roskovensky, ChE ‘67
Kurt G. Conti, CE ‘84
Joseph Dougherty, PhD, EE ‘63
Scott N. Marks, ME ‘99
1985
Anthony Y. Kam, ChE ‘69
Mark W. Nansteel, ME ‘77
Robert J. Yannes, EE ‘79
Chester J. Zegler, CE ‘57 
2003
Philippe A. Jacques, EE '73
Michele Finn Itell, ChE '85
Patrick E. McLaughlin, ME '85
Thomas Caramanico, MCE '71
1984
Frank J. Kempf, CE ‘49
Robert J. Leahy, ChE ‘48
Christopher E. Strangio, EE ‘72
Brian J. Sullivan, CE ‘74

Meritorious Service

Support for the educational and service activities of the College, including recommending Villanova to exceptional student prospects.

2023
George Diehl '70 ChE
Adam Beckmann '10 CE, '11 MSCE
Donald Emery, MD, '71 EE
Andrew Packer '10 ME, '13 MSSE
2002
Bruce Uhlman, ChE ‘90
Anthony F. Naccarato, CE ‘88
Rory Sparrow, EE ‘80
Karen Hauck, ME ‘98
 
2022
Kevin P. White, ChE '80
Bryan Enslein, CE '07
L. Gene Alessandrini, EE '86
James (Jim) McMonagle, ME '63
2001
Jeremy T. Kampp, ChE ‘97
John M. Robins, CE ‘70
Samuel V. Brattini, EE ‘63
William G. DiMaio, Jr. ME ‘80
 
2021
Elizabeth Andrews, ChE '12, MSSE '18
Eugene P. Fogarty, PE, EE '58
Keith Lieberman, CE '93, MSWRE '05
Ean Mulligan, ME '09
2000
Alan J. Uszynski, EE ‘93
Nicholas A. Calio, ME ‘65
Robert F. Gordon, ChE ‘80
James J. Daloisio, Esq., CE ‘70
 
2020
Robert Creighton ’01 CpE
David Diehl ’00 CE
Ashley Ferguson ’09 ME
Thomas Portland ’69 ChE
1999
Edmond Dougherty, EE ’69, MSCS ‘86
Petra K. Spencer, ME, MME ‘89, ‘97
Matthew R. Stober, ChE ‘89
John N. Scopetta, CE ‘49
2019
Tyler Ladd ’02 CE, ’04 MSWREE, ’15 MBA
JoAnn Garbin ’98 ME
Maria Sauer ’12 ChE
Robert J. Merkert, Sr. ’59 EE
1998
Henry Acchione, Jr., Esq., CE ‘66, ‘73
Walter McDonald, III, MSEE ‘89, ‘92
Theodore R. Flint, ChE ‘58
William J. Albertus, MSME ‘82
2017
John P. Beyer, ECE ‘11
Adam R. Butler, ME ‘15
John E. Durrant, CEE ’76, MCE ‘80
Kevin Fogash, Ph.D., ChE ‘92
1997
William F. O’Donnell, CE ‘65
David M. Kolesar, MChE ‘70
Daniel V. Wylde, EE ‘48
Coleen Burke, ME ’90
2016
Brian P. Bozzo, ME  ‘07
Karen Damara, ECE ‘11
Alexander Myers, ChE ‘08, MSChE'10
Joshua Smolinsky, CEE ’03, MSCE ‘13
1996
Paul M. Ashline, ChE ‘79
Michael J. Howe, EE ‘70
Robert J. Fitzmyer, ME ‘50
John F. Igoe, CE ‘63
 
2015
Joseph Callaghan, CE’59, MSCE,’63
John P. “JP” Gunn, ME’10
Melissa Morea Evola, CE’94
Jenny Papatolis Johnson, ChE’03, JD’06
1995
James Maher, ChE ‘59
Joseph M. Giannone, CE ‘70
Zalpha Hashem, EE ‘79
John G. Gilfillian, III, ME ‘56
2014
Alisha M. Trocciola, ChE '05
Frank Ferrese, MCPE '06, PHD '13
Joseph K. Posillico, CE '81
Thomas A. DuBois, PhD '12
1994
Thomas A. Caramanico, MCE ‘83
Robert J. Casey, ME ‘44
Thomas C. Mullin, MChE ‘83
John N. Happ, EE ‘85
 
2013
Kimberly R. Palladino, ChE ’97, MChE ‘01
Matthew D. Bochanski, ME ’06, MTM ’08, MME ‘10
Robert L. Lund, Jr., CE ’78, MCE ’81
Mary C. Galvin, CpE ‘03
1993
Alexander S. Baran, Jr., EE ‘75
Eugene N. Castellano, ChE ‘73
Paul K. Dainora, ME ‘86
J. Richard Tompkins, CE ‘62
2012
William J. Leighton, Ph.D. (Bill) '73 EE
Michael P. Gigliotti '70 CE
James O'Leary '00 ChE
Daniel Weeden '89 ME
1992
Edward G. Barry, ChE ‘54
Susan M. Castellan, CE ‘84
Christine A. Heaney, EE ‘83
James M. McMonagle, ME ‘62
 
2011
Marie V. Maguire, EE '69
Karl F. Schmidt, MCE '82, CE '78
Joseph J. McMullen, Jr., CHE '00, MBA '04
Vincent J. D’Imperio, Jr., MME '87
1991
Thomas F. Bailey, ChE ‘71
Frank E. Falcone, CE ’70, MCE ‘73
Robert A. DiRita, EE ‘62
Mary Cornell, ME ‘84
 
2010
David B. Campbell, BCE '76, MCE '81
Christos E. Dantos, BME '80
Michael F. Hnatow, BChE '93
Richard P. Thompson, BEE '64
1990
Joseph P. Campion, CE ‘75
Diann L. Hritzo, EE ‘85
Stephen F. Salvo, ChE ‘81
Michael J. Stapf, ME ‘63
2009
Anthony J. Donadeo, ECE '95
Nelson J. Shaffer, CE'81
William K. Lorenz, ChE'68
Erin Vogel, ME'05
1989
James J. Ahrens, CE ‘73
William Crouse, Jr., ChE ‘59
Donald C. Dunn, EE ‘58
Richard P. Shinners, ME ‘48
2008
Joseph Lamack, ChE '87
John J. McFadden, Ph.D., BCE '91, MCE '94
Peter Michel, BCPE '02, MCSC '05
Jordan Ermilio, BME '98, EMWRE '06
1988
John Del Ferro, CE ‘82
Thomas J. Duffy, EE ‘63
John F. Heilmann, ME ‘49
Joseph Sanborn, Sr., ChE ‘38
2007
Robert J. Grossi, MCE ‘67
Thomas A. Nowlan, BChE ’84, MChE ‘85
Arthur P. Ryan, III BEE ‘65
William P. Dierkes, BME ‘85
1987
James A. D’Arcy, EE ‘59
Joseph G. Denny, ChE ‘37
James W. Eastwood, CE ‘68
David F. Graziano, ME ‘77
2006
Robert F. Gordon, BChE ‘80
Pasquale A. Dougherty, PE, CE ’68,’75
Gerard J. Mayer, BEE, ‘73
Gary J. Nevard, BME ‘91
1986
Steven J. Casper, CE ‘80
Donald J. Koestler, ChE ‘58
Douglas J. Murray, CE ‘61
Frank B. Solis, EE ‘45
2005
James K. Logue, ChE ‘71
William O’Donnell, CE ‘65
Todd Little, CPE ‘01
Vincent Wagner, ME ‘89
1985
Robert J. Durney, ChE ‘61
Louis R. Kahl, ME ‘55
Gerald J. Palatucci, EE ‘64
Eugene A. Petracca, CE ‘75
 
2004
Joseph G. Lamack, III, ChE ‘87
Michael Gillin, ME ‘99
Dennis V. Mordan, CE ‘88
Patricia Dougherty Stump, CPE ‘00
1984
Richard D. Avil, EE ‘31
Thomas G. Byrne, CE ‘32
Ralph V. Robb, ChE ‘52
Douglas M. Rode, ME ‘73
2003
Marie Maguire, EE '69
Peter Edwards, ChE '85
Amy Gauntner, ME '96
John J. Stranix, CE '78