Awards and Honors

Each year several awards are given to faculty members who have distinguished themselves by their contributions to the University:

Faculty Awards

The Outstanding Faculty Research Award

The Outstanding Faculty Research Award is presented to a member of the faculty who demonstrates the highest standards of excellence in their research, scholarship, and contributions to their field. read more

The Pohlhaus-Stracciolini Award for Teaching Excellence

The Pohlhaus-Stracciolini Award for Teaching Excellence is presented to an adjunct faculty member who demonstrates a commitment to the life of the mind and to the well-being of students through teaching that is intellectually stimulating, challenging, and accessible, with efforts extending beyond the classroom. read more

The Outstanding Faculty Mentor Teaching Award

The Outstanding Faculty Mentor Teaching Award is presented to a full-time faculty member who has excelled at mentoring students, especially in scholarly research, at the undergraduate and/or graduate level. read more

The Christian R. and Mary F. Lindback Award for Outstanding Teaching

The Christian R. and Mary F. Lindback Award for Outstanding Teaching is presented to a faculty member who excels in undergraduate teaching. read more

Junior Faculty Award for Excellence in Teaching

The Junior Faculty Award for Excellence in Teaching is presented to a faculty member who has been in a full time position for less than seven years and has developed extraordinarily effective teaching approaches. read more

Faculty Award for Innovative Teaching

The Faculty Award for Innovative Teaching is given annually to a full-time professor whose courses employ creative techniques to enhance student learning and growth. read more

Lafferty Award

The Lafferty award recognizes faculty members who have made a distinctive and lasting contribution to enhancing the quality of the student experience by engaging with studentsin significant ways outs idea traditional teaching or research relationship and beyond theirformal advising duties. read more

University Mid-Career Service Award

The University Mid-Career Service Award recognizes faculty members would have made extraordinary contributions to the welfare and functioning of their departments, colleges,the University, and their profession. Such service must have exceeded the normal requirements of the candidate’s position, and must have been minimally compensated. read more

The Lawrence C. Gallen, OSA, Faculty Service Award

The Lawrence C. Gallen, O.S.A. Faculty Service Award is presented to an individual member of the Villanova University faculty who has, over many years, contributed outstanding service to the Villanova University community. read more

The Meyer Innovation and Creative Excellence (ICE) Award

The Meyer Innovation and Creative Excellence Awards were created and endowed in 2009 by Patrick Meyer '74 VSB in honor of the Meyer family (Patrick '74, Edward '86, and C. Paul '30) to recognize a spirit of inovation, creativity, and entrepreneurship that enhances Villanova University.

The University Scholarly Achievement Award

The University Scholarly Achievement Award will recognize excellence on the part of faculty for published research, scholarship, and/or creative expression. The awards will be given for accomplishments in the preceding three academic years.

The University Mid-Career Scholar Award

The University Mid-Career Scholar Award will recognize a growing body of scholarship or creative achievement made by a mid-career faculty member.

Faculty Awarded Tenure and Promotion

   
Faculty Members Awarded Tenure with Promotion to Associate Professor Department
Dr. Jacob Elmer  Chemical Engineering
Dr. Aimee Eggler Chemistry
Dr. Bryan Eigenbrodt  Chemistry
Dr. Wenqing Xu Civil and Environmental Engineering
Dr. Christa Bialka Education and Counseling
Dr. Stacey Havlik Education and Counseling
Dr. Edward Wahesh Education and Counseling
Dr. Travis Foster English
Dr. Brooke Hunter English
Dr. Kamran Javadizadeh English
Dr. Rabih Moussawi Finance
Dr. Benjamin Scheick Finance
Dr. John Sedunov Finance
Dr. Andrew Scott Humanities
Dr. Helena Tomko Humanities
Dr. Whitney Martinko History
Dr. Yoon-Na Cho Marketing and Business Law
Dr. Paul Bernhardt Math and Statistics
Dr. Olukunle Owolabi Political Science
Dr. Jennifer Dixon Political Science
Dr. Eric Lomazoff  Political Science
Dr. Brianna Remster Sociology and Criminology
   
Faculty Members Awarded Promotion to Professor Department
Dr. James Bierstaker Accountancy
Dr. Sarah-Vaughan Brakman Philosophy
Dr. Samantha Chapman Biology
Dr. Kevin Clark Management & Operations
Dr. Jesse Couenhoven Humanities
Dr. Vijay Gehlot Computer Science
Dr. Shelly Howton  Finance
Dr. Kevin Hughes Theology & Religious Studies
Dr. Vikram Iyengar  Biology
Dr. Stephen Mahar Management & Operations
Dr. Jill McCorkel Sociology and Criminology
Dr. Christine Palus Graduate Studies/CPS
Dr. Pankaj Patel Management & Operations
Dr. Jonathan Yates Theology & Religious Studies
   
Faculty Members Awarded Promotion to Professor Emeritus Department
Dr. Joseph Orkwiszewski   Biology
Dr. Silvia Nagy-Zekmi  Romance Languages and Literature
Dr. Frederick (Fritz) Hartmann  Math and Statistics
Dr. Robert DeVos  Math and Statistics
Dr. David Sprows Math and Statistics
Dr. George McCook  Astrophysics & Planetary Science
Dr. Joseph Pigeon Math and Statistics
   
Faculty Members Awarded Promotion to Associate Professor Emeritus Department
Dr. Joyce Longman  Math and Statistics
Fr. James McCartney, OSA Philosophy
Dr. M. Frances Keen Nursing
CNT Faculty Awarded Promotion Promoted To  Department
Francis Hampton Teaching Professor Civil & Environmental Engineering
John Komolos Teaching Professor Civil & Environmental Engineering
Mark Doorley Teaching Professor Ethics
Brett Wilmot Teaching Professor Ethics
Mark Wilson Teaching Professor Ethics
Peter Busch Teaching Professor Augustine & Culture Seminar Program
Christopher Daly Teaching Professor Augustine & Culture Seminar Program
Marylu Hill Teaching Professor Augustine & Culture Seminar Program
Timothy Horner Teaching Professor Augustine & Culture Seminar Program
Gregory Hoskins Teaching Professor Augustine & Culture Seminar Program
Alan Pichanick Teaching Professor Augustine & Culture Seminar Program
Brian Satterfield Teaching Professor Augustine & Culture Seminar Program
Boris Briker Teaching Professor Global Interdisciplinary Studies
Ellen Bonds Teaching Professor English
Valentina DeNardis Teaching Professor Humanities & Augustinian Trad
Hezekiah Lewis Teaching Professor Communication
John O'Leary Teaching Professor Communication
Mary Kelly Teaching Professor Economics
Gunita Grover Teaching Professor Finance
Julie Pirsch Teaching Professor Marketing & Business Law
Peter Staffeld Associate Teaching Professor Chemical Engineering
Alicia Strandberg Associate Professor Non-Tenure Management & Operations
Chara Armon Associate Teaching Professor Augustine & Culture Seminar Program
Kaley Carpenter Associate Teaching Professor Augustine & Culture Seminar Program
Joseph Ryan Associate Teaching Professor History
William Cowen Associate Teaching Professor Communication
Edward Char  Professor of Practice Electrical & Computer Engineering
Bret Myers Professor of Practice Management & Operations
Ward Utter Professor of Practice Management & Operations
Sue Metzger Professor of Practice Accountancy & Information Systems
Patricia Dorris-Crenny Associate Professor of Practice Accountancy & Information Systems
Noel Dolan Senior Instructor Augustine & Culture Seminar Program
John-Paul Spiro Senior Instructor Augustine & Culture Seminar Program
Robert O'Neil Senior Instructor LAS/ENG
Laurence DeWarf Senior Instructor Astrophysics and Planetary Science
Derek Arnold Senior Instructor Communication
Juanita Weaver Senior Instructor Communication
John Santomas Senior Instructor Mathematics and Statistics
Elizabeth Blunt Clinical Professor Nursing
Elizabeth Bruderle Clinical Professor Nursing
Theresa Capriotti Clinical Professor Nursing

Current Endowed Chairs/Deanships

In addition to annual awards, Villanova recognizes faculty who have demonstrated excellence in teaching, research and service through the Endowed Chairs Program. In honoring a faculty member with an endowed chair, we in effect charge them to be premier scholars, academic leaders, and models for other faculty. As they fulfill their obligations as chair holders, they produce value -- in the classroom, in the laboratory, in public venues, and, among their colleagues in their departments and colleges. Additional criteria for appointment include compatibility with the particular academic specifications established by the donor of the chair or professorship and compatibility with and ability to contribute to the University's Catholic and Augustinian values and mission.

Endowed Deanship Name
Current Dean
Connelly Endowed Deanship Dr. Donna Sullivan Havens, M. Louise Fitzpatrick College of Nursing
The Helen and William O'Toole Endowed Deanship Dr. Joyce E. A. Russell, School of Business
The Drosdick Endowed Deanship Dr. Randy Weinstein, Interim Dean, College of Engineering
Endowed Chair Name Current Chairholder
The Augustinian Endowed Chair in the Thought of St. Augustine Dr. James R. Wetzel
Philosophy Department
Heimbold Endowed Chair in Irish Studies 
Mr. Kerron Ó Luain
English Department
James R. Birle Endowed Chair in Energy Technology
Dr. Alfonso Ortega
Mechanical Engineering Dept.
Edward A. Daylor Endowed Chair in Environmental Engineering
inaugurated 12/14/94
Dr. Robert Traver
Civil & Environmental Engineering Dept.
Robert M. Birmingham Endowed Chair in Core Humanities
inaugurated 9/17/98
Dr. John Doody
Associate Dean for First Year Studies, LA&S
Josephine C. Connelly Endowed Chair in Christian Theology
inaugurated 12/2/92
Sr. Ilia Delio, OSF
Theology & Religious Studies Department
David R. Cook Endowed Chair of Philosophy, inaugurated 3/30/93 Dr. William Desmond
Philosophy Department
John F. Connelly Endowed Chair in Management, inaugurated 10/15/98 Dr. Matthew Liberatore
Management and Operations Department
The Robert J. and Mary Ellen Darretta Endowed Chair in Finance, inaugurated 12/7/10 Dr. Michael S. Pagano Finance Department
The Dennis M. Cook Endowed Gregor Mendel Chair in Genetics,
inaugurated June 2013
Dr. Dennis Wykoff
Biology Department
The Harron Family Endowed Chair in Communication, Fall 2019 Dr. Raka Shome
Communication Department
Thomas G. Labrecque Endowed Chair in Business, inaugurated 11/11/99 Dr. Stephen Andriole
Management and Operations Department
Gerald M. Lemole, M.D., Endowed Chair in Integrated Biology
effective 8/22/08
Dr. Aaron Bauer
Biology Department
Luckow Family Endowed Chair in English
inaugurated 11/2/11
Dr. Lisa Sewell
English Department
Moritz Endowed Chair in Systems Engineering
inaugurated 10/5/06
Dr. C. Nataraj
Mechanical Engineering
Diane L. and Robert F. Moritz, Jr. Endowed Chair in Nursing Research
inaugurated 8/2013
Dr. Helene Moriarty
Nursing
Richard J. and Barbara Naclerio Endowed Chair in Business
inaugurated 11/2006
Dr. Jeremy Kees, Marketing & Business Law
Herbert G. Rammrath Endowed Chair in International Business
inaugurated 4/2007
Dr. Jonathan Doh
Management and Operations
Fred J. Springer Chair in Business Leadership 8/2002
Dr. Quinetta Roberson, Management
The Anne Quinn Welsh Endowed Chair and Director of Honors Program inaugurated 5/2012 Dr. Thomas Smith Director, Honors Program

Office of the Provost

Tolentine Hall, Room 103
800 Lancaster Avenue
Villanova, PA 19085
Phone: 610.519.4525
Fax: 610.519.6200

Meet Our Staff