ALUMNI ASSOCIATION AWARDS

Each year, the Villanova University Alumni Association (VUAA) honors exceptional alumni for their continued efforts to advance the mission of the University and the VUAA through their time, resources and talents. We are proud to recognize the recipients below.

 

SIGNATURE AWARDS

In celebration of the cumulative personal and professional achievements of alumni committed to service and community, the VUAA Signature Awards honor those who truly embody what it means to be a Villanovan.
 

St. Thomas of Villanova Alumni Medal

2022 Recipient: Maryalice Morro '83

Headshot of Maryalice Morro '83


 

The St. Thomas of Villanova Alumni Medal is the highest honor bestowed by the Villanova University Alumni Association. It is awarded to alumni who best symbolize the spirit and legacy of St. Thomas.

Read 2022 Press Release.
 

St. Thomas of Villanova Alumni Medal Eligibility

Candidates must have graduated at least 16 years ago or more.

Candidates must have achieved a significant level of distinction within their chosen career fields.

Candidates must have had a significant impact on their community, the University, and the Alumni Association.

Current members of the University Board of Trustees, the Alumni Association Board of Directors, and regional club or affinity network leaders are not eligible for nomination. 
 

Past Recipients

2021 - Darryl J. Ford '87

2020 - Thomas Sanzone '68

2019 - Nance Dicciani '69

2018 - Robert Byrnes '76

2017 - Catherine Keating '84

2016 - Rear Admiral Mark Handley (Ret.) '81 and Charles L. Jenkins, Sr., PhD, '58

2015 - Rich Kreider '83 

2014 - Rosa Gatti '72

2012 - Frank F. Boulton '73

2010 - Herbert F. Aspbury '67

2009 - Rear Admiral Christine Bruzek-Kohler '74

2008 - Harold A. Jensen '87

2007 - Albert A. (Bert) Jacobs '87

2007 - Mary Beth Appel '81 BSN, MS, RN, CFNP

2007 - Gerald D. (Jerry) Strid '66

2006 - Ellen M. Tracy '81, '87

2006 - Reverend Michael Sullivan, OSA, '64

2006 - Victor J. Maggitti, Jr. '56

2006 - J. Deane Driscoll '60

2005 - Sandy Myers Gomberg '85, 90

2005 - William Loftus '85, '95

2005 - Thomas Kelly '65

2004 - John J. Quindlen '54

2004 - James G. O'Connor '64

2004 - Daniel M. DiLella '73

2003 - Frank J. Ryan '53

2003 - Patricia B. Holloway '76

2003 - Ron M. Delany '58

2002 - Dr. Rodger Van Allen '59, '67

2002 - Joanne M. Corless '82

2001 - Paul A. Tufano, Esq., '83, '86

2001 - John M. Sugiura '61

2001 - James P. Musselman, Jr., Esq. '79

2000 - John G. Rowland '79

2000 - Edward Pinckney '85

2000 - Gen. Paul X. Kelley '50

2000 - Denise L. Devine, C.P.A. '77, '81

1999 - Daniel L. Redmond, Jr. '48

1999 - Rose M. O'Driscoll '64

1999 - J. Jay McAndrews '60

1999 - William M. Gibson'66

1999 - Leo E. Denlea, Jr. '54

1998 - Gen. Anthony C. Zinni, USMC (Ret.), '50

1998 - Catherine V. Windels '75

1998 - Edward J. Welsh, Jr. '66

1998 - Edward T. Hastings '73

1997 - Frank S. Scarpa '56

1997 - George J. Chorba '49

1996 - Selma Koury-Wunderlich, G.S. '58

1996 - Rev. Thomas Knestout '54

1996 - John G. Drosdick '65

1996 - James F. Crowley, Jr. '71

1995 - Philip H. Ryan '54

1995 - Nan B. Hechenberger, Ph.D., '56

1995 - John M. Cooney '55

1995 - Robert J. Brennan '50

Young Alumni Medal

2022 Recipient: Alessandro Roco '09

Headshot of Alessandro Roco '09


 

The Young Alumni Medal is given to alumni who have reached a significant level of achievement in their profession and who are a model of the quality and caliber of today’s Villanova student. 

Read 2022 Press Release.
 

Young Alumni Medal Eligibility

Candidates must have graduated from the University within the last 15 years or less.

Candidates must have achieved a significant level of distinction within their chosen career fields.

Candidates' achievements must reflect the quality and caliber of today’s Villanova student.

Current members of the University Board of Trustees, the Alumni Association Board of Directors, and regional club or affinity network leaders are not eligible for nomination. 
 

Past Recipients

2021 - Katarina Mayers '11

2020 - Tony Chennault '14

2019 - Sarah Francis-Bland '06

2018 - Keith Jones '07

2017 - Kevin Curley II '09

2016 - Beth Awalt '10

2015 - Matthew '07 and Megan '08 Baldwin

2014 - Taylor Henderson '05

2009 - Jean Ellen Gismervik '03

2007 - Matthew Nespoli '04

2006 - Katherine T. Fallon '01

2005 - Christy Hansen '97

2004 - Tresa E. Zielinski '90

2003 - C. Sean Closkey '89

2002 - Philip L. Brach '89

2001 - Mary M. O'Neill '90

2000 - Anthony E. Granese '89

1999 - Maria E. Bello '89

1997 - Terrence D. Shannon '88

Loyalty Award

2021 Recipient: Dave Pacitti '89

Headshot of Dave Pacitti '89


 

The Loyalty Award is presented to Villanova alumni who have rendered distinguished service to the University. Instituted in 1932 by the Villanova University Club of Greater Philadelphia, this award is the oldest in the University's history. 

Read 2021 Press Release.
 

Loyalty Award Eligibility

Candidates must be alumni for a minimum of 15 years.

Candidates must have had a significant impact on their community.

Candidates must be active and consistent supporters of the Villanova mission.

*As set forth in the original Rules of Procedure, and as modified by practice, a recipient is selected by the vote of previous award winners in conference at an annual meeting.
 

Past Recipients

2019 - Eric Quisenberry, Class of 1998
2018 - Frank Culotta, Class of 1964
2017 - William Donnell, Class of 1977
2016 - Patty Esposito, Class of 1980
2015 - Joe Makoid, Class of 1981
2014 - Robert Byrnes, Class of 1976
2013 - Anthony C. Zinni, General, USMC, Class of 1965
2012 - Terence Reddington, Class of 1974
2011 - Harold A. Jensen, Class of 1987
2010 - James P. Magee, Class of 1975
2009 - Edward J. Welsh, Class of 1966
2008 - Judy Lee Burke, Class of 1975
2007 - Howard Long, Class of 1982
2006 - Francis H. Dunne, Esq., Class of 1964
2005 - Joseph T. Mooney, Jr., Class of 1956
2004 - Carol Donoghue, Class of 1972
2003 - William J. Fallon, Admiral, USN, Class of 1967
2002 - Louis R. Kahl, Class of 1955
2001 - Joseph J. Manion, Class of 1961
2000 - Michael P. Manning, Class of 1969
1999 - Alvin A. Clay, Class of 1951
1997 - James  G. O'Connor, Class of 1964
1996 - Martin F. Whalen, Class of 1963
1995 - George W. Piper, Class of 1967
1994 - James W. Eastwood, Class of 1968
1993 - Arthur M. Blanche, Class of 1949
1992 - Robert J. Capone, Class of 1962
1991 - William G. McDonnell, Class of 1949
1990 - Charles W. Johnson, Class of 1963
1989 - Frank J. Miller, Class of 1959
1988 - John F. Heilmann, Class of 1949
1987 - William H. Vincent, Jr., Class of 1960
1986 - Richard N. Winfield, Esq., Class of 1955
1985 - Donald R. Creamer, Class of 1970
1984 - Douglas J. Murray, Class of 1961
1983 - Thomas J. Morgan, Class of 1931
1982 - Ronald F. Russo, MD, Class of 1952
1981 - William J. Bradley, Class of 1931
1980 - Jacques E. Mauch, Class of 1943
1979 - Thomas F. Devine, Esq., Class of 1943
1978 - James F. Haughton, Class of 1941
1977 - Thomas J. Burke, Class of 1949
1976 - Arthur L. Mahan, Class of 1936
1975 - John J. McAndrews, Class of 1930
1974 - Nicholas L. Caruso, Class of 1935
1973 - Edward D. Riley, Class of 1943
1972 - Samuel J. Canning, Jr., Class of 1947
1971 - Rev. Edward McKee, OSA, Class of 1928
1970 - Patrick J. Romano, MD, Class of 1933
1969 - C. Edward Burnshaw, Class of 1933
1968 - William T. Walsh, Class of 1943
1967 - William C. Faulk, Class of 1930
1966 - Edward J. Donahue, Class of 1933
1965 - John A. White, Class of 1909
1964 - W.E. Schubert, Jr., Esq., Class of 1942
1963 - William C. Henry, Esq., Class of 1925
1962 - Daniel L. Redmond, Sr., Class of 1917
1961 - Joseph E. Walters, Class of 1945
1960 - Alex G. Severance, Class of 1929
1959 - Marshall J. Halphen, Class of 1927
1958 - James P. Quindlen, MD, Class of 1928
1957 - James F. Elliott, Class of 1935
1956 - William B. Sheehan, Class of 1925
1955 - Joseph P. Deluca, Class of 1930
1954 - David F. Farley, Class of 1920
1953 - William H. Vincent, Esq., Class of 1928
1952 - Paetrus F. Banmiller, Class of 1935
1951 - M. L. Caine, Sr., Esq., Class of 1904
1950 - Joseph D. Freney, Esq., Class of 1927
1949 - Martin L. Gill, Class of 1932
1948 - William M. Connelly, Class of 1927
1947 - Hon Theodore L. Reimel, Class of 1924
1946 - Matthew A.  Lynch, Class of 1923
1945 - Charles H. McGuckin, Class of 1918
1944 - Francis X. Robinson, Class of 1921
1943 - Michael P. Fogarty, DDS, Class of 1918
1942 - Edward J. Burke, Ph.D., Class of 1923
1941 - John J. Dougherty, Class of 1918
1940 - John B. Keffer, Class of 1925
1939 - Cyril J. Burke, Class of 1917
1938 - M. Eugene Eichman, Class of 1914
1937 - F.  Leo Lynch, Class of 1916
1936 - James P. Leaming, Class of 1910
1935 - Thomas M. Dalton, Class of 1912
1934 - Martin J. McLaughlin, Class of 1914
1933 - J. Stanley Smith, Esq., Class of 1893
1932 - Charles A. McGeehan, Class of 1912


 

VOLUNTEER AWARDS

The VUAA's Annual Volunteer Awards spotlight individuals and alumni volunteer groups that over the preceding year demonstrated excellence in a specific area of service to the Villanova community. 
 

Creative Achievement Award

2020 Recipient: JP Gunn '10, '15 MBA
Club of Houston

Headshot of JP Gunn '10, '15 MBA



The Creative Achievement Award is presented to an alumni organization in recognition of creative program development that advances the mission of the University.

During a year when members have been unable to meet face-to-face, JP was inspired to volunteer with the Club of Houston to keep alumni connections strong. He organized a virtual gingerbread house competition to carry on the Club of Houston’s annual tradition of gathering for Christmas.

Past Creative Achievement Recipients

2019 - Club of Long Island

2018 - Villanova Public Policy Society

2017 - Club of Colorado

2016 - Villanovans in Healthcare

2015 - Executive MBA Alumni Association

2014 - Morris/Somerset Chapter

2013 - Greater Philadelphia Chapter

2012 - Tampa Bay Chapter

2011 - Boston Chapter

2010 - Singers Alumni

2009 - Boston Chapter

2006 - The Graterford Chapter

2005 - Engineering Alumni Society

2004 - Long Island Chapter

2003 - Financial Club

2002 - Greater Philadelphia Chapter

2001 - Northern California Chapter

2000 - Graduate Alumni Society of Liberal Arts and Sciences

1999 - Chicago Chapter

1998 - Young Alumni Chapter

1998 - Engineering Alumni Society

1997 - Pi Kappa Phi Alumni Society


Distinguished Service Award

The Distinguished Service Award is presented to an alumnus/a who has diligently and faithfully served Villanova University for a minimum of five years.

2020 Co-Recipient: Katie Waters '98
McNulty Institute Advisory Council

Headshot of Katie Waters '98

Kate Waters has served as a dedicated member of the Anne Welsh McNulty Institute for Women's Leadership Advisory Council and a leader in the Villanova Financial Club for over ten years. She is passionate about mentoring students and sharing her financial and professional development expertise as a guest speaker and host at several Villanova events.

2020 Co-Recipient: Ed Barrett '90, '94 MBA
MBA Alumni Association

Headshot of Ed Barrett '90, '94 MBA

The current MBA Alumni Association Vice President, Ed has faithfully served on the board for six years in various capacities. He is committed to being a strong ambassador for Villanova, willing to serve as a mentor for students, and always supports the alumni volunteers and programs they develop. 

Past Distinguished Service Recipients

2019 - Bob Wright '94

2018 - Michael P. Gigliotti '70

2017 - Tom Sanzone '68

2016 - Katrina Ercole '86

2015 - John Igoe '63

2014 - Selma Koury Wunderlich '58

2013 - John Gartland '63

2012 - Rick Stieber '60

2011 - Art Furia '74

2010 - Francis “Chip” Moynihan ’70

2009 - Jim Judge '57

2006 - Anthony J. Villari '87 and Phillip J. Villari '85

2005 - John N. Happ '85

2004 - Fred Lanshe '57

2003 - Eugene Gordon '71

2002 - Frank Hinnenkamp '49

2001 - Richard J. Schleicher '57

2000 - Mary Packwood Cornell '84

1999 - Michael D. Kelly '66

1998 - Paul J. Dirnberger '68

1997 - Frank J. Miller, Jr. '59


Dr. Terry Nance Award for Inclusive Excellence

2020 Recipient: DeVon Jackson '00, '03 MS
Villanova University Black Alumni (VUBA)

Headshot of DeVon Jackson '00, '03 MS


The Dr. Terry Nance Award for Inclusive Excellence is presented to an alumni organization or volunteer which has created an inclusive culture and has gone above and beyond in welcoming all Villanovans.

DeVon has demonstrated his commitment to creating safe and welcoming environments through his work as Director of Diversity and Inclusion at Salesianum School and as a dedicated member of the Villanova University Black Alumni Network (VUBA). Devon has volunteered his time and expertise to several VUAA projects and events, including the 2019 Leadership Summit on diversity. 

Past Inclusive Excellence Recipients

2019 - Tyonne Hinson '01 MSN

2018 - Jermaine Bromell '95

2017 - Louis Manon '97 and the Villanova University Black Alumni


Leadership Award

2020 Recipient: Madeline Bialecki '82, '93 MA
Club of Michigan

Headshot of Madeline Bialecki '82, '93 MA

The Leadership Award is presented to an alumni organization or volunteer in recognition of exemplary leadership in support of Villanova University.

Madeline led the Club of Michigan as President the past three years, bringing her perspective from the non-profit sector to help maintain active Club participation. She also remained engaged during the pandemic to facilitate a smooth transition to new leadership.

Past Leadership Recipients

2019 - Lindsey Kreisher '12 and John Reilly '89

2018 - Mike Filachek '12 MBA, President of the MBA Alumni Association

2017 - Antonia Allsman '96, Club of Greater Philadelphia

2016 - Matt Clark '10 MBA, MBA Alumni Association

2015 - Tim McGovern '04, Manhattan Chapter

2014 - Kelly Kolb '04, Houston Chapter

2013 - Brian Muscarella '80, Charlotte Chapter

2012 - Jerry Quinn '87, Greater Washington DC Chapter

2011 - Tim Reger '87, Chicago Chapter

2010 - Nursing Alumni Association Board

2009 - Matt O'Malley '04, Greater Philadelphia Chapter

2006 - Michael S. McGlinn '01, Fairfield/Westchester Chapter

2005 - Jeffrey F. Gostyla '90, Central Connecticut Chapter

2004 - Bill Donnell '77, Financial Club/Delta Tau Delta

2003 - Brian Atkinson '99, Greater Philadelphia Chapter

2002 - Greg Megan '79, Atlanta Chapter

2001 - Karen Seeger Keegan '88, Delaware Chapter

2000 - Laura M. Savino '94, Long Island Chapter

1999 - Albert C. Hurlbrink, Jr. '60, Tampa Bay Chapter

1998 - Kristina M. Barbone '74, Chester County Chapter

1997 - Laura J. Lesperance '87, Capital District Chapter


Rev. Ray Jackson Community Service Award

2020 Recipient: Boratha Tan '16
Club of Michigan

Headshot of Boratha Tan '16



The Rev. Ray Jackson Community Service Award is presented to an alumni organization or volunteer which has exhibited a decisive initiative in service to the poor or disenfranchised.

Boratha, a member of the Club of Michigan, has selflessly devoted his time serving those in need at local non-profits in Southeast Michigan during COVID, including the Pope Francis Center and the Community Action Network Washtenaw (CAN).

Past Community Service Recipients

2019 - Dan Trucil ’08

2018 - Sierra Avil '10, Club of Greater Washington D.C.

2017 - Club of Houston

2016 - Club of New York City

2015 - Lehigh Valley Chapter

2014 - Charlotte Chapter

2013 - Long Island Chapter

2012 - Chicago Chapter

2011 - Northern California Chapter

2010 - Greater Philadelphia Chapter

2009 - The Orlando Chapter

2007 - Boston Chapter

2006 - Greater Washington, D.C. Chapter

2005 - Syracuse Chapter

2004 - Bucks County Chapter

2003 - Southern California Chapter

2002 - Manhattan Chapter

2001 - Fairfield/Westchester Counties Chapter

2000 - Washington, DC Chapter

1999 - Boston Chapter


Reunion Volunteer Service Award

2020 Recipient: Arline Kerrigan '90

Headshot of Arline Kerrigan '90



The Reunion Volunteer Service Award is presented to a Reunion Class Committee member in recognition of exemplary leadership and encouragement of classmates to attend Reunion and make a gift in honor of their milestone celebration.

Past Reunion Volunteer Recipients

2019 - Tommy Attridge '14 and Marti White '14

2018 - John Zurad '68

2017 - Regina Falbo-Poworoznek '82

2016 - Victor J. Maggitti '56

2015 - Katie Kokol '05

2014 - Marty McGuinn '64

2013 - Terry Delaney '83 and Lisa Turano '83

2012 - Joe Martini '61 and Jim McMonagle '62

2011 - Patty Esposito '80