Opening the Courtroom Door: Hayden Richardson Drops TVPRA Case Against Northwestern, But Unlocks Potential Civil Remedy for Exploited College Athletes
[…] L. No. 108-193, 117 Stat. 2875 (codified as amended at 22 U.S.C. § 7101 et seq.) (amending TVPA to allow trafficking victims to bring civil action for actual damages, punitive damages, attorney’s fees, and other litigation costs reasonably incurred).  

[8] See Richardson, 2023 WL 6197447, at *8 (explaining plaintiff’s argument that because defendants allegedly violated underlying criminal statutes, they are allegedly liable under civil provision).

[9] See id. at *7 (stating that early versions of TVPRA only imposed civil liability against direct trafficker of victims).

[10] See 18 U.S.C. § 1595(a) (“[W]hoever knowingly benefits, or attempts to benefit, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter.”) (emphasis added).

[11] See Using Civil Litigation to Combat Human Trafficking, Hum.