Academic Awards

Senior Student-Athletes of the Year Award

Each year, Villanova Athletics recognizes a male and female Senior Student-Athlete of the Year. Villanova Athletics also presents the Nnenna Lynch Award to the team with the top cumulative academic year GPA, as well as the Dr. Dan Regan Award to the team with the most improved GPA.

2018-19
Male: Casey Comber, Men’s Cross Country, Track & Field
Female: Nicole Hutchison, Women’s Cross Country, Track & Field

2017-18
Male: Jalen Brunson, Men’s Basketball
Female: Siofra Cleirigh Buttner, Women’s Cross Country, Track & Field
2016-17
Male: Patrick Tiernan, Men's Cross Country, Track & Field
Female: Emily Mayo, Women's Swimming & Diving
2015-16
Male: Ryan Arcidiacono, Men's Basketball
Female: Angel Piccirillo, Women's Cross Country, Track & Field
2014-15
Male: John Robertson, Football
Female: Katrin Heider, Women's Swimming & Diving
2013-14
Male: Samuel Ellison, Men's Cross Country, Track & Field
Female: Emily Lipari, Women's Cross Country, Track & Field
2012-13
Male: Michael Kania, Golf
Female: Erin Malone, Swimming & Water Polo
2011-12
Male: Mathew Mildenhall, Men's Cross Country, Track & Field
Female: Margaret Mergen, Volleyball
2010-11
Male: Brian Karalunas, Men's Lacrosse, 3.94 GPA, Honors
Female: Sheila Reid, Women's Cross Country, Track & Field, 3.41 GPA, English

Nnenna Lynch Highest Team GPA Award

2018-19: Women's Swimming and Diving
2017-18: Women’s Cross Country
2016-17: Women's Cross Country
2015-16: Women's Water Polo
2014-15: Women's Cross Country
2013-14: Women's Swimming and Diving
2012-13: Women's Swimming and Diving
2011-12: Men's Cross Country
2010-11: Men’s Cross Country

Dr. Dan Regard Award for Most Improved Team GPA

2018-19: Golf
2017-18: Women’s Tennis
2016-17: Men's Tennis
2015-16: Men's Basketball
2014-15: Women's Cross Country
2013-14: Men's Basketball
2012-13: Football
2011-12: Men's Swimming
2010-11: Men's Cross Country

Student-Athlete of the Month Presented by Rothman Orthopaedics

The Office of Academic Support selects a Student-Athlete of the Month at the end of each month throughout the academic year. To qualify, a student-athlete must be in-season, and must display exceptional excellence in the classroom and in their sport.  

2018-2019

April: Paige Rauch, Softball
March: Adrianna Hahn, Women's Basketball
February: Trudy-Ann Williamson, Women's Track & Field
January: Michael Perra, Men's Swimming & Diving
December: Kelly Jekot, Women's Basketball
November: Rachel McArthur, Women's Cross Country
October: Casey Comber, Men's Cross Country
September: Lydia Sydnor, Field Hockey

2017-2018

April: Casey Comber, Men's Track & Field
March: Jalen Brunson, Men's Basketball
February: Michael Perra, Men's Swimming & Diving
January: Darby Goodwin, Women's Swimming & Diving
December: Tyler Nussbaum, Men's Swimming & Diving
November: Bella Burda, Women's Cross Country
October: John Hinchen, Football
September: Emily Kuefler, Women's Soccer

2016-2017

April: Brette Lawrence, Softball
March: Dominique Clark, Water Polo
February:  Darby Goodwin, Women's Swimming & Diving
January: Siofra Cleirigh Buttner, Women's Track & Field
December: Tanoh Kpassagnon, Football
November: Bella Burda, Women's Cross Country, Patrick Tiernan, Men's Cross Country
October: Patrick Tiernan, Men's Cross Country
September: Robert Rolle, Football

2015-2016

April: Men's Basketball Team
March: Jake Frocarro, Men's Lacrosse
February: Kaisla Kollanus, Women's Swimming & Diving
January: Angel Piccirillo, Women's Track & Field
December: Caitlin Daday, Women's Swimming & Diving
November: Patrick Tiernan, Men's Cross Country
October: Jordyn Clipstone, Field Hockey
September: Claire Crutchfield, Women's Volleyball

2014-2015

April: Jackie Froccaro, Women's Lacrosse
March: Emily Leer, Women's Basketball
February: Kaisla Kollanus, Women's Swimming & Diving
January: Jason Moyer, Men's Swimming & Diving
December: 
Don Cherry, Football
November: 
Patrick Tiernan, Men's Track & Field
October: Emmalee Meyer, Women's Soccer
September: John Robertson, Football

2013-2014

April: John LoCascio, Men's Lacrosse
March: Samiel Ellison, Men's Track & Field
February: Fiona Hardie, Women's Swimming
January: Katrin Heider, Women's Swimming
December: Devon Kane, Women's Basketball
November: Jessica Wamala, Women's Basketball
October: Andrew Weakley, Men's Soccer
September: Mariah Henley, Women's Volleyball

2012-2013

April: Emily Lipari, Angel Piccirillo, Michaela Wilkins, Nicky Akande, Women's Track & Field
March: John LoCascio, Men's Lacrosse
February: Hayley Edwards, Women's Swimming & Diving
January: Mouphtaou Yarou, Men's Basketball
December: Laura Sweeney, Women's Basketball
November: Emily Lipari, Women's Cross Country
October: Kyle McCarthy, Men's Soccer
September: Heidi Sabatura, Women's Soccer

2011-2012

April: Michael Kania, Men's Golf
March: Kristi Burlin, Softball
February: Daniel Gutierrez, Men's Lacrosse
January: Laura Sweeney, Women's Basketball
December: Roxy Tammadge, Women's Swimming & Diving
November: Matthew Gibney, Men's Cross Country, Sheila Reid, Women's Cross Country
October: Megan Goelz, Field Hockey
September: Kimberly Maroon, Volleyball

2010-2011

April: Brian Karalunas, Men's Lacrosse
March: December: Molly Manning, Softball
February: Mathew Mildenhall, Men's Track & Field
January: Scott Thiede, Men's Swimming
December: Laura Sweeney, Women's Basketball
November: Women's Cross Country Team
October: Brendan Kelly, Men's Golf
September: Maggie Mergen, Volleyball

2016-2017

Scholar-Athlete Sport Excellence Award

Angel Piccirillo, Women's Cross Country
Patrick Tiernan, Men's Cross Country
Todd Czinege, Baseball
Emily Mayo, Women's Swimming & Diving

2015-2016

Scholar-Athlete Sport Excellence Award

Ryan Arcidiacono, Men's Basketball
Patrick Tiernan, Men's Cross Country

2014-2015

Male Scholar Athlete of the Year

Samuel McEntee, Men's Cross Country, Track & Field

Scholar-Athlete Sport Excellence Award

Samuel McEntee, Men's Cross Country
Kaisla Kollanus, Women's Swimming & Diving
Patrick Tiernan, Men's Outdoor Track & Field

2013-2014

Scholar-Athlete Sport Excellence Award

John Locascio, Men's Lacrosse
Katrin Heider, Women's Swimming
Samuel Ellison, Men's Indoor Track & Field
Samuel Ellison, Men's Outdoor Track & Field

2012-2013

Scholar-Athlete Sport Excellence Award

Michael Kania, Men's Golf
Alex Tully, Men's Cross Country
Samuel Ellison, Men's Track & Field

2011-2012

Scholar-Athlete Sport Excellence Award

Sheila Reid, Women's Cross Country

2010-2011

Male Scholar Athlete of the Year

Brian Karalunas, Men's Lacrosse

Scholar-Athlete Sport Excellence Award

Brian Karalunas, Men's Lacrosse
Sheila Reid, Women's Cross Country

Rhodes Scholars

1992 Nnenna Lynch, Cross Country/Track
1994 Becky Spies, Cross Country/Track
2013 Jessica Wamala, Women’s Basketball

The Margarate Wade Trophy

(Presented annually to the nation's top collegiate women's basketball player.)
1987 Shelly Pennefather

The Honda-Broderick Cup

(Presented annually to the nation's top collegiate women's student-athlete.)
1989 Vicki Huber

The Honda-Broderick Award

(Presented annually to 10 of the nation's top collegiate women's student-athletes in 10 sports.)
1988 Vicki Huber, Track & Field
1989 Vicki Huber, Cross Country
1990 Sonia O'Sullivan, Cross Country
1991 Sonia O'Sullivan, Cross Country
1992 Carole Zajac, Cross Country
1993 Carole Zajac, Cross Country
1994 Jen Rhines, Cross Country
1998 Carrie Tollefson, Cross Country

National Basketball Hall of Fame

Paul Arizin, Villanova University/Philadelphia Warriors (NBA)

GTE/CoSIDA Academic All-American of the Year

(Awarded each year by the GTE Corporation, as voted by the College Sports Information Directors of America [CoSIDA]).
Vicki Huber ('89) - Cross Country/Track, 1989
Nnenna Lynch ('93) - Cross Country/Track, 1993
Sara Carlson ('01) - Softball, 2001

ECAC Award of Valor

1990 Jeremy Worrell, Football
1991 Jennifer Peacock, Field Hockey

NCAA Awards

NCAA Woman of the Year

(Presented each year to the nation's top collegiate female student-athlete.)
1993 - Nnenna Lynch, Cross Country/Track

NCAA Elite 90 Award Winner

(Presented to the student-athlete with the highest cumulative grade-point average participating at the finals site for each of the NCAA’s 90 championships. Beginning in 2009.)
2009 - Will Thompson, Football
2016 - Bella Burda, Women's Cross Country
2018 - Matt Kennedy, Men's Basketball

NCAA Post-Graduate Scholarship Winners

1970 - Andrew O'Reilly, Men's Track/Cross Country
1972 - Thomas Aretz, Men's Swimming
1972 - Marty Liquori, Men's Track/Cross Country
1977 - David Graziano, Football
1978 - Glenn Bogue, Men's Track
1980 - Donald Paige, Men's Track
1983 - John Pinone, Men's Basketball
1983 - Carlton Young, Men's Track
1988 - David Echeverria, Men's Diving
1989 - Rich Spugnardi, Football
1991 - Carol Haux, Women's Track
1993 - Nnenna Lynch, Women's Track/Cross Country
1994 - Lisa Flood, Women's Swimming
1995 - David Herr, Baseball, Becky Spies, Women's Track/Cross Country
1999 - Liz Lauwaert, Women's Swimming
2004 - Ryan Costella, Men's Swimming
2007 - Lauren Campanelli, Field Hockey
2010 - Nicole Schappert, Women's Cross Country/Track
2015 - Stephanie Schappert, Women's Cross Country/Track
2016 - Patrick Tiernan, Men's Cross Country/Track

NCAA Top Eight Award

(Presented each season to the top eight collegiate student-athletes by the National Collegiate Athletic Association. Formerly Top Six award until 1994.)
Vicki Huber ('89), Fall, 1989, Track/Cross Country
Nnenna Lynch ('93), Fall, 1993, Track/Cross Country
Lisa Flood ('94), Fall, 1994, Swimming & Diving

GTE/CoSIDA Academic All-Americans

Awarded each year by the GTE Corporation, as voted by the College Sports Information Directors of America [CoSIDA]

First Team
Maria Getty, Women’s Basketball 2009
Angelo Babbaro, Football 2008
Stacie Witman, Women’s Basketball 2008
Matt Sherry, Football 2007
Kristen Haynes, Softball 2005
Sara Carlson, Softball 2001
Nnenna Lynch, Track 1993
Tim Matas, Football 1992
Rita Basile, Softball 1989
Vicki Huber, Track 1989
Peter Lombardi, Football 1988
Vicki Huber, Track 1988
Harold Jensen, Basketball 1987
Ron Sency, Football 1987
Sean O'Neill, Track 1987
Harold Jensen, Basketball 1986
Joanne Kehs, Track 1986
Jane Ashton, Track 1985
Dona Hurley, Softball 1984
Jerry Holtz, Baseball 1984
Joanne Kehs, Track 1984
Carlton Young, Track 1983
Michael England, Track 1983
Karen Hiznay, Basketball 1980
Tom Ingelsby, Basketball 1973
Dona Hurley, Softball 1984
John Pinone, Basketball 1983
 
Second Team
Maria Getty, Women’s Basketball 2008
Raymond Ventrone, Football 2003
Deon Jackson, Football 1996
Amy Lam, Volleyball 1994
Becky Spies, Cross Country/Track 1994
Gregg Ziegler, Football  1994
Carol Haux, Track 1991
Kevin Martchek, Football 1990
Celeste Halliday, Track 1988
David Echeverria, Diving  1988
Maureen Gibbons, Softball 1988
Robert Brady, Football 1988
Scott Rushton, Football 1988
Rich Spugnardi, Football  1987
Sean O'Neill, Track 1985
Sue Ruff, Field Hockey/Softball 1984
John Pinone, Basketball 1982
 
Third Team
Drew Eckman, Track 2007
Regina Spiecher, Softball 1999
Lisa Flood, Swimming 1994
Carol O'Hearn, Softball 1993
David Herr, Baseball 1993
Lisa Flood, Swimming 1993
Terrence Mahon, Track 1993
Amy Meisinger, Softball 1992
Nnenna Lynch, Track 1992
Chris Craft, Swimming 1989
Michelle DiMuro, Track 1989
Celeste Halliday, Track 1987
 
Honorable Mention
Mark Plansky, Basketball 1986
Jim Kane, Baseball 1985
Rich Moore, Baseball 1985
John Corbin, Baseball  1984