Past Recipients

The J. Stanley Morehouse Memorial Award Winners
1972 - Eugene A. Barr, ChE ‘37 1993 - David J. Collins, CEE '57
1973 - Paetrus Banmiller, EE ‘35 1994 - Nance Dicciani, PhD, ChE '64
1974 - James A. Drobile, ChE ‘49 1995 - Stephen B. Lester, CEE '65 MCE '69
1975 - Charles F. Kain, CEE ‘36 1996 - John J. Janitz, MCE '69
1976 - No Award 1997 - John L. Hennessy, PhD, BEE '73
1977 - Daniel J. Keating, Jr., ME ‘41 1998 - Francis N. Cavalier, CE '60, '59
1978 - Edward J. Goronowski, ChE ‘38 1999 - John G. Drosdick, ChE, '65
1979 - Thomas J. McCormick, CEE ‘20 2000 - Barry C. Johnson, PhD, ME, '70
1980 - William J. Scharle, ChE ‘50 2001 - John P. Jones III, ChE '72
1981 - Thomas H. Kuhn, CE ‘33 2002 - Robert Bartolini, PhD, EE, '64
1982 - Allen F. Rhodes, ME ‘47 2003 - Donald P. Fusilli Jr., BCE '73
1983 - Gerald A. White, ChE ‘57 2004 - John M. Robins, CEE ‘70
1984 - Frank J. Ryan, ChE ’53 2005 - Anthony Cavanna, ChE '61
1985 - Charles A. Meyer, ME ’33 2006 - Robert J. Bettacchi, ChE '64
1986 - Richard T. Gerstrner, ChE ’60 2007 - Robert M. Farrell, PhD., EE '69
1987 - Donald H. Piser, CE ‘62 2008 - Zareh Baghdasarian, EE '83
1988 - James R. Birle, ME '58 2009 - Thomas J. Hanratty, Ph.D, ChE '47
1989 - Joseph D'Ambrisi, ChE '50 2010 - Anthony J. Melone, EE '82
1990 - Charles A. Ruibal, ChE '68 2011 - Louis (Gene) G. Alessandrini, EE '86
1991 - Clyde D. Keaton, ME '64 2012 - Kurt G. Conti, CE '84
1992 - Merrill Buckley Jr. EE '49
The John J. Gallen Memorial Award Winners
1977 - H. Richard Orth, CE ’63 1996 - Gloria Lipovsky, BChE ‘85
1978 - Richard M. Gatti, EE ‘68 1997 - Geordi K. Borsari, PhD, BEE, ’87, ‘93
1979 - Alan J. Zupko, ChE ‘68 1998 - John O’Rourke, Esq. MSEE, ’84, ‘89
1980 - William J. Leighton, EE ‘73 1999 - Mark E. Lewis, CE ‘87
1981 - John L. Lear, ChE ‘68 2000 - Richard J. Pauls, PhD, EE ‘87
1982 - John M. Shea, ChE, ‘68 2001 - Coleen M. Burke, ME ‘90
1983 - John L. Hennessy, EE ‘73 2002 - John P. Harrison, MCE ‘97
1984 - Martin W. McCann, CE ‘75 2003 - Matthew Stober, BChE, ‘89
1985 - Janice A. Phillips, ChE ‘73 2004 - Steven J. Christini, ME ‘95
1986 - Glenn A. Reitmeier, EE ’77 2005 - Joseph Wartman, Ph.D., CEE '90
1987 - Andrew J. Milligan, ChE ’73 2006 - Brian T. Smith, BEE ‘93
1988 - Howard J. Woods, Jr., CE ‘77 2007 - Kathleen A. (Bielomyza) Mitchell, BChE ‘91
1989 - Kevin M. Buckley, EE ‘76 2008 - Craig Fennie, Ph.D., BEE '93, MCSC '96
1990 - Michael T. McCullough, CE’76 2009 - Amy Kleist Holovaty, ChE'97
1991 - David B. Campbell, CE ‘76 2010 - Steven J. Spear, BME '93, MME '99
1992 - Paul V. Knechtel, ME ‘81 2011 - Joseph A. Powers, Esq., EE '96, JD '99
1993 - Charles D. Jones, ChE ‘77 2012 - Eric M. Ricci ChE '01, MS ChE '03
1994 - Gregory E. Johnson, CE ‘84  
1995 - Dr. Gregory Muldowney, MchE ‘83  
The Carl T. Humphrey Memorial Award Winners
1990 - Dr. John M. Mason, Jr., MSTE ‘77 2002 - Abhijit Dasgupta, PhD, ME ‘89
1991 - Albert M. Tantala, CE ‘65 2003 - Philip Morgan, MSEE, ‘94
1992 - Gerald Bauldock, MChE ’86 2004 - Ravikanth Pappu, Ph.D. EE ‘93
1993 - John J. Coscia, Sr., MCE ‘80 2005 - Farshid Maghami, MME '98
1994 - Timothy F. Dyson, EE ’79 2006 - Hanuman Mallubhotla, MChE ‘92
1995 - Atef M. Sha’aban, MCE ‘74 2007 - Alessandro (Alex) Perrotta, MSEE ‘94
1996 - Anthony J. Kelly, MCE ‘86 2008 - Sudhakar Goverdhanam, MME '95
1997 - Donald G. Bright, PhD, ChE, ’72 2009 - Maury B. Bayer, ECE'04
1998 - Elaine A. Mitchell, ChE ’83, 90 2010 - Gregory Paxson, PE, MCE '00
1999 - Yongping, Gu, PhD, MSME, ’84, ’98 2011 - Thomas A. Caramanico, CE '71, MCE '83
2000 - John Collura, PhD, MSCE, ’71, ‘76 2012 - Victor Manuel Garcia '98 EE
2001 - William M. Goble, PhD, MSEE ‘88  
The Robert D. Lynch Award Winners
2003 - John Dawson, ChE, ‘03 2008 - Angela Lynn Russo, CE '08
2004 - Sarah Banas, ME ‘04 2009 - Bryan William Wagner, CE '09
2005 - Kathleen M. Halcovage, CE '05 2010 - Kent M. Grosh, ME '10
2006 - Nicholas A. O’Donoughue ECE ‘06 2011 - Christina  Rosati, ChE '11
2007 - John C. Duda, ME '07
Professional Achievement  
1984
Frank J. Kempf, CE ‘49
Robert J. Leahy, ChE ‘48
Christopher E. Strangio, EE ‘72
Brian J. Sullivan, CE ‘74
1999
John F. Bishop, ChE ‘65
Michael J. Crean, CE ‘68
Brian F. Hennessey, ME ‘87
Bruno A. Pattan, EE ‘52
1985
Anthony Y. Kam, ChE ‘69
Mark W. Nansteel, ME ‘77
Robert J. Yannes, EE ‘79
Chester J. Zegler, CE ‘57 
2000
William K. Lorenz, ChE ’68
Francis G. Fleming, Esq., CE ’67
James C. Wood, EE ’78
William J. Midon, Esq., ME ’75
1986
Robert A. Bartolini, EE ‘64
Frederick A. Costello, ME ‘57
Nance K. Dicciani, ChE ‘69
Putinas V. Masalaitis, CE ‘58
2001
Stephen R. Fitzgerald, ChE ’72
Stephen G. Sawyer, PhD, CE ’65
Peter J. Sevcik, EE ’69
Alberto J. Sanchez, ME ’65
1987
Robert F. Bonner, Jr., CE ‘58
Joseph Gerngross, Sr., EE ‘45
Barry C. Johnson, ME ‘70
Douglas F. Munch, ChE ‘69
2002
Thomas Portland, MChE ‘72
Gerard Mayer, EE ‘73
Steven J. Christini, ME ‘95
Jay Beratan, CE ‘69
1988
Joseph S. Graci, CE ‘70
Donald E. Hawk, Jr., ME ‘81
Carlos B. Rosas, ChE ‘62
Lawrence J. Ziomek, EE ‘71
2003
Philippe A. Jacques, EE '73
Michele Finn Itell, ChE '85
Patrick E. McLaughlin, ME '85
Thomas Caramanico, MCE '71
1989
Andrew M. Allen, ME ‘77
John Collura, MSCE ‘71
John Paul Jones, III, ChE ‘72
Robert F. Wagner, EE ‘59
2004
Elmer Roskovensky, ChE ‘67
Kurt G. Conti, CE ‘84
Joseph Dougherty, PhD, EE ‘63
Scott N. Marks, ME ‘99
1990
Karen Mudry Avil, EE ‘71
Harold W. Blot, ME ‘62
Anthony J. Cavanna, ChE ‘61
Alfred J. Panepinto, CE ‘27
2005
Gerald P. Quindlen, ChE ‘81
Ronald Fender, MSWREE ‘79
Thomas J. Duffy, PhD,BEE ‘63
James McAssey, ME ‘85
1991
Thomas E. Reilly, ChE ‘74
William F. Thompson, CE ‘70
Joseph H. Yuen, EE ‘66
Joseph T. Threston, ME ‘57
2006
James B. Mynaugh, Jr., ChE ‘80
Vito A. Genua, PE, BCE ‘72
Robert F. Slattery, BEE ‘92
Edward J. Phillips, BME ‘73
1992
Francis T. Maher, ChE ‘65
Paul L. Streb, CE ‘54
Ronald J. Triolo, EE ‘80
Brian J. Ludwig, ME ‘68
2007
James J. Schuster, Ph.D., BCE ’57, MCE ‘61
Luis A. Urrutia, BChE ‘75
Teresa M. Bassitt, BEE ‘84
Georges Facas, Ph.D., BME ‘81
1993
Michael F. Ferreri, CE ‘58
Dr. Randolph Phillips, EE ‘76
John A. Rossi, ChE ‘70
Neil J. Sheehan, ME ‘68
2008
Raymond Hozalski, Ph.D., ChE '90
Nelson J. Shaffer, MTE '81
Bruno Pattan, BEE '52
Peter Fong, BME '86
1994
John T. Doherty, CE ‘68
John E. Sague, ME ‘75
James L. Meyer, ChE ‘68
Casimir S. Skrzyczak, ME ‘62
2009
Sean McDermott, ECE '88
Irene Kropp, CE '83
Janice Peterson, ChE '82
Ron DeGregorio, ME '91
1995
Dr. Frank G. Dwyer, ChE ‘53
Robert M. Gallen, CE ‘64
Joseph W. Gallagher, EE ‘49
Michael S. Gaffney, ME ‘49
2010
David P. Didier, BCE '92
Adelene Q. Perkins, BChE '81
Christine M. Slocumb, BEE '90, MSEE '92
David J. Quinn, BME '02
1996
William J. Mazzafro, ChE ‘71
Lawrence M. Moy, CE ‘56
Katherine J. Palmer, ME ‘85
Dr. Robert M. Farrell, EE ‘69
2011 
Jessica M. Sant, CPE '00
Joseph P. Lingle, CE '90, MCE '97
Kevin P. White, CHE '80
Nicholas A. Calio, ME '65
1997
Martin J. Karpenski, ChE ‘71
Richard Kropp, MCE ‘81
William R. Hansell, EE ‘70
John Karpowicz, ME ‘78
2012
Daniel C. Flynn '82  ChE
Paul J. Varello '65 CE
Karl  R. Zurn '66 ECE, MEE ‘69
Glenn J. DeSimone '69 ME 
1998
Carl DeMartino, ChE ‘48
Henry J. Rumbarger, Jr., ME  ‘65
Edward H. Reese, EE ‘59
Joseph P. Welsh, CE ‘55
 
Meritorious Service  
1984
Richard D. Avil, EE ‘31
Thomas G. Byrne, CE ‘32
Ralph V. Robb, ChE ‘52
Douglas M. Rode, ME ‘73
1999
Edmond Dougherty, EE ’69, MSCS ‘86
Petra K. Spencer, ME, MME ‘89, ‘97
Matthew R. Stober, ChE ‘89
John N. Scopetta, CE ‘49
1985
Robert J. Durney, ChE ‘61
Louis R. Kahl, ME ‘55
Gerald J. Palatucci, EE ‘64
Eugene A. Petracca, CE ‘75
2000
Alan J. Uszynski, EE ‘93
Nicholas A. Calio, ME ‘65
Robert F. Gordon, ChE ‘80
James J. Daloisio, Esq., CE ‘70
1986
Steven J. Casper, CE ‘80
Donald J. Koestler, ChE ‘58
Douglas J. Murray, CE ‘61
Frank B. Solis, EE ‘45
2001
Jeremy T. Kampp, ChE ‘97
John M. Robins, CE ‘70
Samuel V. Brattini, EE ‘63
William G. DiMaio, Jr. ME ‘80
1987
James A. D’Arcy, EE ‘59
Joseph G. Denny, ChE ‘37
James W. Eastwood, CE ‘68
David F. Graziano, ME ‘77
2002
Bruce Uhlman, ChE ‘90
Anthony F. Naccarato, CE ‘88
Rory Sparrow, EE ‘80
Karen Hauck, ME ‘98
1988
John Del Ferro, CE ‘82
Thomas J. Duffy, EE ‘63
John F. Heilmann, ME ‘49
Joseph Sanborn, Sr., ChE ‘38
2003
Marie Maguire, EE '69
Peter Edwards, ChE '85
Amy Gauntner, ME '96
John J. Stranix, CE '78
1989
James J. Ahrens, CE ‘73
William Crouse, Jr., ChE ‘59
Donald C. Dunn, EE ‘58
Richard P. Shinners, ME ‘48
2004
Joseph G. Lamack, III, ChE ‘87
Michael Gillin, ME ‘99
Dennis V. Mordan, CE ‘88
Patricia Dougherty Stump, CPE ‘00
1990
Joseph P. Campion, CE ‘75
Diann L. Hritzo, EE ‘85
Stephen F. Salvo, ChE ‘81
Michael J. Stapf, ME ‘63
2005
James K. Logue, ChE ‘71
William O’Donnell, CE ‘65
Todd Little, CPE ‘01
Vincent Wagner, ME ‘89
1991
Thomas F. Bailey, ChE ‘71
Frank E. Falcone, CE ’70, MCE ‘73
Robert A. DiRita, EE ‘62
Mary Cornell, ME ‘84
2006
Robert F. Gordon, BChE ‘80
Pasquale A. Dougherty, PE, CE ’68,’75
Gerard J. Mayer, BEE, ‘73
Gary J. Nevard, BME ‘91
1992
Edward G. Barry, ChE ‘54
Susan M. Castellan, CE ‘84
Christine A. Heaney, EE ‘83
James M. McMonagle, ME ‘62
2007
Robert J. Grossi, MCE ‘67
Thomas A. Nowlan, BChE ’84, MChE ‘85
Arthur P. Ryan, III BEE ‘65
William P. Dierkes, BME ‘85
1993
Alexander S. Baran, Jr., EE ‘75
Eugene N. Castellano, ChE ‘73
Paul K. Dainora, ME ‘86
J. Richard Tompkins, CE ‘62
2008
Joseph Lamack, ChE '87
John J. McFadden, Ph.D., BCE '91, MCE '94
Peter Michel, BCPE '02, MCSC '05
Jordan Ermilio, BME '98, EMWRE '06
1994
Thomas A. Caramanico, MCE ‘83
Robert J. Casey, ME ‘44
Thomas C. Mullin, MChE ‘83
John N. Happ, EE ‘85
2009
Anthony J. Donadeo, ECE '95
Nelson J. Shaffer, CE'81
William K. Lorenz, ChE'68
Erin Vogel, ME'05
1995
James Maher, ChE ‘59
Joseph M. Giannone, CE ‘70
Zalpha Hashem, EE ‘79
John G. Gilfillian, III, ME ‘56
2010
David B. Campbell, BCE '76, MCE '81
Christos E. Dantos, BME '80
Michael F. Hnatow, BChE '93
Richard P. Thompson, BEE '64
1996
Paul M. Ashline, ChE ‘79
Michael J. Howe, EE ‘70
Robert J. Fitzmyer, ME ‘50
John F. Igoe, CE ‘63
2011
Marie V. Maguire, EE '69
Karl F. Schmidt, MCE '82, CE '78
Joseph J. McMullen, Jr., CHE '00, MBA '04
Vincent J. D’Imperio, Jr., MME '87
1997
William F. O’Donnell, CE ‘65
David M. Kolesar, MChE ‘70
Daniel V. Wylde, EE ‘48
Coleen Burke, ME ’90
2012
William J. Leighton, Ph.D. (Bill) '73 EE
Michael P. Gigliotti '70 CE
James O'Leary '00 ChE
Daniel Weeden '89 ME
1998
Henry Acchione, Jr., Esq., CE ‘66, ‘73
Walter McDonald, III, MSEE ‘89, ‘92
Theodore R. Flint, ChE ‘58
William J. Albertus, MSME ‘82