Past Recipients

Each award recipient has demonstrated excellence in the engineering profession and an interest in promoting the name and programs of Villanova University College of Engineering. More specifically:

The J. Stanley Morehouse Memorial Award

Outstanding leadership at the highest level.

2016 - Anne K. Roby, Ph.D., ChE ‘86 1994 - Nance Dicciani, PhD, ChE '64
2015 - John F. Hartner, ME '85
1993 - David J. Collins, CEE '57

2014 - Peter A. Naccarato, CE '65

1992 - Merrill Buckley Jr. EE '49

2013 - John B. Canuso, Sr. CE ‘63

1991 - Clyde D. Keaton, ME '64

2012 - Kurt G. Conti, CE '84

1990 - Charles A. Ruibal, ChE '68

2011 - Louis (Gene) G. Alessandrini, EE '86

1989 - Joseph D'Ambrisi, ChE '50

2010 - Anthony J. Melone, EE '82

1988 - James R. Birle, ME '58

2009 - Thomas J. Hanratty, Ph.D, ChE '47

1987 - Donald H. Piser, CE ‘62

2008 - Zareh Baghdasarian, EE '83

1986 - Richard T. Gerstrner, ChE ’60

2007 - Robert M. Farrell, PhD., EE '69

1985 - Charles A. Meyer, ME ’33

2006 - Robert J. Bettacchi, ChE '64

1984 - Frank J. Ryan, ChE ’53

2005 - Anthony Cavanna, ChE '61

1983 - Gerald A. White, ChE ‘57

2004 - John M. Robins, CEE ‘70

1982 - Allen F. Rhodes, ME ‘47

2003 - Donald P. Fusilli Jr., BCE '73

1981 - Thomas H. Kuhn, CE ‘33

2002 - Robert Bartolini, PhD, EE, '64

1980 - William J. Scharle, ChE ‘50

2001 - John P. Jones III, ChE '72

1979 - Thomas J. McCormick, CEE ‘20

2000 - Barry C. Johnson, PhD, ME, '70

1978 - Edward J. Goronowski, ChE ‘38

1999 - John G. Drosdick, ChE, '65

1977 - Daniel J. Keating, Jr., ME ‘41

1998 - Francis N. Cavalier, CE '60, '59

1976 - No Award

1997 - John L. Hennessy, PhD, BEE '73

1975 - Charles F. Kain, CEE ‘36

1996 - John J. Janitz, MCE '69

1974 - James A. Drobile, ChE ‘49

1995 - Stephen B. Lester, CEE '65 MCE '69

1973 - Paetrus Banmiller, EE ‘35

 

1972 - Eugene A. Barr, ChE ‘37

The John J. Gallen Memorial Award

Technical achievements by an alumnus who graduated from the College less than 15 years ago.

2016 - Brian C. Glaister, ME ‘03 1996 - Gloria Lipovsky, BChE ‘85
2015 - Andrew Blasetti, CE ’04, MSCE’ 06  1995 - Dr. Gregory Muldowney, MchE ‘83
2014 - John C. Duda, ME '07 1994 - Gregory E. Johnson, CE ‘84
2013 - David J. Cappelleri, Ph.D., ME ‘98 1993 - Charles D. Jones, ChE ‘77
2012 - Eric M. Ricci ChE '01, MS ChE '03 1992 - Paul V. Knechtel, ME ‘81
2011 - Joseph A. Powers, Esq., EE '96, JD '99 1991 - David B. Campbell, CE ‘76
2010 - Steven J. Spear, BME '93, MME '99 1990 - Michael T. McCullough, CE’76
2009 - Amy Kleist Holovaty, ChE'97 1989 - Kevin M. Buckley, EE ‘76
2008 - Craig Fennie, Ph.D., BEE '93, MCSC '96 1988 - Howard J. Woods, Jr., CE ‘77
2007 - Kathleen A. (Bielomyza) Mitchell, BChE ‘91 1987 - Andrew J. Milligan, ChE ’73
2006 - Brian T. Smith, BEE ‘93 1986 - Glenn A. Reitmeier, EE ’77
2005 - Joseph Wartman, Ph.D., CEE '90 1985 - Janice A. Phillips, ChE ‘73
2004 - Steven J. Christini, ME ‘95 1984 - Martin W. McCann, CE ‘75
2003 - Matthew Stober, BChE, ‘89 1983 - John L. Hennessy, EE ‘73
2002 - John P. Harrison, MCE ‘97 1982 - John M. Shea, ChE, ‘68
2001 - Coleen M. Burke, ME ‘90 1981 - John L. Lear, ChE ‘68
2000 - Richard J. Pauls, PhD, EE ‘87 1980 - William J. Leighton, EE ‘73
1999 - Mark E. Lewis, CE ‘87 1979 - Alan J. Zupko, ChE ‘68
1998 - John O’Rourke, Esq. MSEE, ’84, ‘89 1978 - Richard M. Gatti, EE ‘68
1997 - Geordi K. Borsari, PhD, BEE, ’87, ‘93 1977 - H. Richard Orth, CE ’63

The Carl T. Humphrey Memorial Award

For an alumnus who earned a master’s degree from the College more than 5 years ago.

2016 - William M. Brown, ME ’84, MSME ‘87 2002 - Abhijit Dasgupta, PhD, ME ‘89
2015 - Gerard “Gerry” A. Fasano, EE ’87, MSEE ’90
2001 - William M. Goble, PhD, MSEE ‘88
2014 - Richard K. Faris, CE '69, MCE '70 2000 - John Collura, PhD, MSCE, ’71, ‘76
2013 - Anne Mullins, MEE ‘87 1999 - Yongping, Gu, PhD, MSME, ’84, ’98
2012 - Victor Manuel Garcia '98 EE 1998 - Elaine A. Mitchell, ChE ’83, 90
2011 - Thomas A. Caramanico, CE '71, MCE '83 1997 - Donald G. Bright, PhD, ChE, ’72
2010 - Gregory Paxson, PE, MCE '00 1996 - Anthony J. Kelly, MCE ‘86
2009 - Maury B. Bayer, ECE '04 1995 - Atef M. Sha’aban, MCE ‘74
2008 - Sudhakar Goverdhanam, MME '95 1994 - Timothy F. Dyson, EE ’79
2007 - Alessandro (Alex) Perrotta, MSEE ‘94 1993 - John J. Coscia, Sr., MCE ‘80
2006 - Hanuman Mallubhotla, MChE ‘92 1992 - Gerald Bauldock, MChE ’86
2005 - Farshid Maghami, MME '98 1991 - Albert M. Tantala, CE ‘65
2004 - Ravikanth Pappu, Ph.D. EE ‘93 1990 - Dr. John M. Mason, Jr., MSTE ‘77
2003 - Philip Morgan, MSEE ‘94  

The Robert D. Lynch Award

Outstanding academic achievement and exemplary dedication to service by a graduating senior.

2016 - Brandon T. Wesley, ChE '16 2009 - Bryan William Wagner, CE '09
2015 - Joseph R. Brady, ChE ’15 2008 - Angela Lynn Russo, CE '08
2014 - Gregory Campbell ME '14 2007 - John C. Duda, ME '07
2013 - Ian P. Dardani ME ’13 2006 - Nicholas A. O’Donoughue ECE ‘06
2012 - William Albert 2005 - Kathleen M. Halcovage, CE '05
2011 - Christina  Rosati, ChE '11 2004 - Sarah Banas, ME ‘04
2010 - Kent M. Grosh, ME '10 2003 - John Dawson, ChE, ‘03

Professional Achievement

Outstanding achievement in a technological environment.

2016
Joanne Dahme, CEE ‘80
Christos E. Dantos, ME ‘80
Sachin D. Duggal, ChE ‘01
Hasshi Sudler, ECE ‘92   
1999
John F. Bishop, ChE ‘65
Michael J. Crean, CE ‘68
Brian F. Hennessey, ME ‘87
Bruno A. Pattan, EE ‘52
2015
Patsy “Pat” Aguanno ’56 CE, PE
Timothy Arcuri  ’93 ChE
Brian H. Lange ’88 ME, PE
Nicholas Piazzola ’68 EE
1998
Carl DeMartino, ChE ‘48
Henry J. Rumbarger, Jr., ME  ‘65
Edward H. Reese, EE ‘59
Joseph P. Welsh, CE ‘55
2014
William C. Allen, ChE '69
Marc A. Franciosa, ME ‘90
Elizabeth A. Catania, CE ‘81
John I. Menzies, EE ‘92
1997
Martin J. Karpenski, ChE ‘71
Richard Kropp, MCE ‘81
William R. Hansell, EE ‘70
John Karpowicz, ME ‘78
2013
Aaron Cote, PhD, ChE ‘95
Robert C. Braun, ME ‘82
James J. Colantonio, CE ’68
Thomas V. Sanzone, EE ‘68
1996
William J. Mazzafro, ChE ‘71
Lawrence M. Moy, CE ‘56
Katherine J. Palmer, ME ‘85
Dr. Robert M. Farrell, EE ‘69
2012
Daniel C. Flynn '82  ChE
Paul J. Varello '65 CE
Karl  R. Zurn '66 ECE, MEE ‘69
Glenn J. DeSimone '69 ME 
1995
Dr. Frank G. Dwyer, ChE ‘53
Robert M. Gallen, CE ‘64
Joseph W. Gallagher, EE ‘49
Michael S. Gaffney, ME ‘49
2011 
Jessica M. Sant, CPE '00
Joseph P. Lingle, CE '90, MCE '97
Kevin P. White, CHE '80
Nicholas A. Calio, ME '65
1994
John T. Doherty, CE ‘68
John E. Sague, ME ‘75
James L. Meyer, ChE ‘68
Casimir S. Skrzyczak, ME ‘62
2010
David P. Didier, BCE '92
Adelene Q. Perkins, BChE '81
Christine M. Slocumb, BEE '90, MSEE '92
David J. Quinn, BME '02
1993
Michael F. Ferreri, CE ‘58
Dr. Randolph Phillips, EE ‘76
John A. Rossi, ChE ‘70
Neil J. Sheehan, ME ‘68
2009
Sean McDermott, ECE '88
Irene Kropp, CE '83
Janice Peterson, ChE '82
Ron DeGregorio, ME '91
1992
Francis T. Maher, ChE ‘65
Paul L. Streb, CE ‘54
Ronald J. Triolo, EE ‘80
Brian J. Ludwig, ME ‘68
2008
Raymond Hozalski, Ph.D., ChE '90
Nelson J. Shaffer, MTE '81
Bruno Pattan, BEE '52
Peter Fong, BME '86
1991
Thomas E. Reilly, ChE ‘74
William F. Thompson, CE ‘70
Joseph H. Yuen, EE ‘66
Joseph T. Threston, ME ‘57
2007
James J. Schuster, Ph.D., BCE ’57, MCE ‘61
Luis A. Urrutia, BChE ‘75
Teresa M. Bassitt, BEE ‘84
Georges Facas, Ph.D., BME ‘81
1990
Karen Mudry Avil, EE ‘71
Harold W. Blot, ME ‘62
Anthony J. Cavanna, ChE ‘61
Alfred J. Panepinto, CE ‘27
2006
James B. Mynaugh, Jr., ChE ‘80
Vito A. Genua, PE, BCE ‘72
Robert F. Slattery, BEE ‘92
Edward J. Phillips, BME ‘73
1989
Andrew M. Allen, ME ‘77
John Collura, MSCE ‘71
John Paul Jones, III, ChE ‘72
Robert F. Wagner, EE ‘59
2005
Gerald P. Quindlen, ChE ‘81
Ronald Fender, MSWREE ‘79
Thomas J. Duffy, PhD,BEE ‘63
James McAssey, ME ‘85
1988
Joseph S. Graci, CE ‘70
Donald E. Hawk, Jr., ME ‘81
Carlos B. Rosas, ChE ‘62
Lawrence J. Ziomek, EE ‘71
2004
Elmer Roskovensky, ChE ‘67
Kurt G. Conti, CE ‘84
Joseph Dougherty, PhD, EE ‘63
Scott N. Marks, ME ‘99
1987
Robert F. Bonner, Jr., CE ‘58
Joseph Gerngross, Sr., EE ‘45
Barry C. Johnson, ME ‘70
Douglas F. Munch, ChE ‘69
2003
Philippe A. Jacques, EE '73
Michele Finn Itell, ChE '85
Patrick E. McLaughlin, ME '85
Thomas Caramanico, MCE '71
1986
Robert A. Bartolini, EE ‘64
Frederick A. Costello, ME ‘57
Nance K. Dicciani, ChE ‘69
Putinas V. Masalaitis, CE ‘58
2002
Thomas Portland, MChE ‘72
Gerard Mayer, EE ‘73
Steven J. Christini, ME ‘95
Jay Beratan, CE ‘69
1985
Anthony Y. Kam, ChE ‘69
Mark W. Nansteel, ME ‘77
Robert J. Yannes, EE ‘79
Chester J. Zegler, CE ‘57 
2001
Stephen R. Fitzgerald, ChE ’72
Stephen G. Sawyer, PhD, CE ’65
Peter J. Sevcik, EE ’69
Alberto J. Sanchez, ME ’65
1984
Frank J. Kempf, CE ‘49
Robert J. Leahy, ChE ‘48
Christopher E. Strangio, EE ‘72
Brian J. Sullivan, CE ‘74
2000
William K. Lorenz, ChE ’68
Francis G. Fleming, Esq., CE ’67
James C. Wood, EE ’78
William J. Midon, Esq., ME ’75
 

Meritorious Service

Support for the education activities of the College, including recommending Villanova to ideal student prospects.

2016
Brian P. Bozzo, ME  ‘07
Karen Damara, ECE ‘11
Alexander Myers, ChE ‘08, MSChE'10
Joshua Smolinsky, CEE ’03, MSCE ‘13
1999
Edmond Dougherty, EE ’69, MSCS ‘86
Petra K. Spencer, ME, MME ‘89, ‘97
Matthew R. Stober, ChE ‘89
John N. Scopetta, CE ‘49
2015
Joseph Callaghan, CE’59, MSCE,’63
John P. “JP” Gunn, ME’10
Melissa Morea Evola, CE’94
Jenny Papatolis Johnson, ChE’03, JD’06
1998
Henry Acchione, Jr., Esq., CE ‘66, ‘73
Walter McDonald, III, MSEE ‘89, ‘92
Theodore R. Flint, ChE ‘58
William J. Albertus, MSME ‘82
2014
Alisha M. Trocciola, ChE '05
Frank Ferrese, MCPE '06, PHD '13
Joseph K. Posillico, CE '81
Thomas A. DuBois, PhD '12
1997
William F. O’Donnell, CE ‘65
David M. Kolesar, MChE ‘70
Daniel V. Wylde, EE ‘48
Coleen Burke, ME ’90
2013
Kimberly R. Palladino, ChE ’97, MChE ‘01
Matthew D. Bochanski, ME ’06, MTM ’08, MME ‘10
Robert L. Lund, Jr., CE ’78, MCE ’81
Mary C. Galvin, CpE ‘03
1996
Paul M. Ashline, ChE ‘79
Michael J. Howe, EE ‘70
Robert J. Fitzmyer, ME ‘50
John F. Igoe, CE ‘63
2012
William J. Leighton, Ph.D. (Bill) '73 EE
Michael P. Gigliotti '70 CE
James O'Leary '00 ChE
Daniel Weeden '89 ME
1995
James Maher, ChE ‘59
Joseph M. Giannone, CE ‘70
Zalpha Hashem, EE ‘79
John G. Gilfillian, III, ME ‘56
2011
Marie V. Maguire, EE '69
Karl F. Schmidt, MCE '82, CE '78
Joseph J. McMullen, Jr., CHE '00, MBA '04
Vincent J. D’Imperio, Jr., MME '87
1994
Thomas A. Caramanico, MCE ‘83
Robert J. Casey, ME ‘44
Thomas C. Mullin, MChE ‘83
John N. Happ, EE ‘85
2010
David B. Campbell, BCE '76, MCE '81
Christos E. Dantos, BME '80
Michael F. Hnatow, BChE '93
Richard P. Thompson, BEE '64
1993
Alexander S. Baran, Jr., EE ‘75
Eugene N. Castellano, ChE ‘73
Paul K. Dainora, ME ‘86
J. Richard Tompkins, CE ‘62
2009
Anthony J. Donadeo, ECE '95
Nelson J. Shaffer, CE'81
William K. Lorenz, ChE'68
Erin Vogel, ME'05
1992
Edward G. Barry, ChE ‘54
Susan M. Castellan, CE ‘84
Christine A. Heaney, EE ‘83
James M. McMonagle, ME ‘62
2008
Joseph Lamack, ChE '87
John J. McFadden, Ph.D., BCE '91, MCE '94
Peter Michel, BCPE '02, MCSC '05
Jordan Ermilio, BME '98, EMWRE '06
1991
Thomas F. Bailey, ChE ‘71
Frank E. Falcone, CE ’70, MCE ‘73
Robert A. DiRita, EE ‘62
Mary Cornell, ME ‘84
2007
Robert J. Grossi, MCE ‘67
Thomas A. Nowlan, BChE ’84, MChE ‘85
Arthur P. Ryan, III BEE ‘65
William P. Dierkes, BME ‘85
1990
Joseph P. Campion, CE ‘75
Diann L. Hritzo, EE ‘85
Stephen F. Salvo, ChE ‘81
Michael J. Stapf, ME ‘63
2006
Robert F. Gordon, BChE ‘80
Pasquale A. Dougherty, PE, CE ’68,’75
Gerard J. Mayer, BEE, ‘73
Gary J. Nevard, BME ‘91
1989
James J. Ahrens, CE ‘73
William Crouse, Jr., ChE ‘59
Donald C. Dunn, EE ‘58
Richard P. Shinners, ME ‘48
2005
James K. Logue, ChE ‘71
William O’Donnell, CE ‘65
Todd Little, CPE ‘01
Vincent Wagner, ME ‘89
1988
John Del Ferro, CE ‘82
Thomas J. Duffy, EE ‘63
John F. Heilmann, ME ‘49
Joseph Sanborn, Sr., ChE ‘38
2004
Joseph G. Lamack, III, ChE ‘87
Michael Gillin, ME ‘99
Dennis V. Mordan, CE ‘88
Patricia Dougherty Stump, CPE ‘00
1987
James A. D’Arcy, EE ‘59
Joseph G. Denny, ChE ‘37
James W. Eastwood, CE ‘68
David F. Graziano, ME ‘77
2003
Marie Maguire, EE '69
Peter Edwards, ChE '85
Amy Gauntner, ME '96
John J. Stranix, CE '78
1986
Steven J. Casper, CE ‘80
Donald J. Koestler, ChE ‘58
Douglas J. Murray, CE ‘61
Frank B. Solis, EE ‘45
2002
Bruce Uhlman, ChE ‘90
Anthony F. Naccarato, CE ‘88
Rory Sparrow, EE ‘80
Karen Hauck, ME ‘98
1985
Robert J. Durney, ChE ‘61
Louis R. Kahl, ME ‘55
Gerald J. Palatucci, EE ‘64
Eugene A. Petracca, CE ‘75
2001
Jeremy T. Kampp, ChE ‘97
John M. Robins, CE ‘70
Samuel V. Brattini, EE ‘63
William G. DiMaio, Jr. ME ‘80
1984
Richard D. Avil, EE ‘31
Thomas G. Byrne, CE ‘32
Ralph V. Robb, ChE ‘52
Douglas M. Rode, ME ‘73
2000
Alan J. Uszynski, EE ‘93
Nicholas A. Calio, ME ‘65
Robert F. Gordon, ChE ‘80
James J. Daloisio, Esq., CE ‘70