Past Recipients

Each award recipient has demonstrated excellence in the engineering profession and an interest in promoting the name and programs of Villanova University College of Engineering. More specifically:

The J. Stanley Morehouse Memorial Award

Outstanding leadership at the highest level.

1972 - Eugene A. Barr, ChE ‘37 1993 - David J. Collins, CEE '57
1973 - Paetrus Banmiller, EE ‘35 1994 - Nance Dicciani, PhD, ChE '64
1974 - James A. Drobile, ChE ‘49 1995 - Stephen B. Lester, CEE '65 MCE '69
1975 - Charles F. Kain, CEE ‘36 1996 - John J. Janitz, MCE '69
1976 - No Award 1997 - John L. Hennessy, PhD, BEE '73
1977 - Daniel J. Keating, Jr., ME ‘41 1998 - Francis N. Cavalier, CE '60, '59
1978 - Edward J. Goronowski, ChE ‘38 1999 - John G. Drosdick, ChE, '65
1979 - Thomas J. McCormick, CEE ‘20 2000 - Barry C. Johnson, PhD, ME, '70
1980 - William J. Scharle, ChE ‘50 2001 - John P. Jones III, ChE '72
1981 - Thomas H. Kuhn, CE ‘33 2002 - Robert Bartolini, PhD, EE, '64
1982 - Allen F. Rhodes, ME ‘47 2003 - Donald P. Fusilli Jr., BCE '73
1983 - Gerald A. White, ChE ‘57 2004 - John M. Robins, CEE ‘70
1984 - Frank J. Ryan, ChE ’53 2005 - Anthony Cavanna, ChE '61
1985 - Charles A. Meyer, ME ’33 2006 - Robert J. Bettacchi, ChE '64
1986 - Richard T. Gerstrner, ChE ’60 2007 - Robert M. Farrell, PhD., EE '69
1987 - Donald H. Piser, CE ‘62 2008 - Zareh Baghdasarian, EE '83
1988 - James R. Birle, ME '58 2009 - Thomas J. Hanratty, Ph.D, ChE '47
1989 - Joseph D'Ambrisi, ChE '50 2010 - Anthony J. Melone, EE '82
1990 - Charles A. Ruibal, ChE '68 2011 - Louis (Gene) G. Alessandrini, EE '86
1991 - Clyde D. Keaton, ME '64 2012 - Kurt G. Conti, CE '84
1992 - Merrill Buckley Jr. EE '49 2013 - John B. Canuso, Sr. CE ‘63

The John J. Gallen Memorial Award

Technical achievements by an alumnus who graduated from the College less than 15 years ago.

1977 - H. Richard Orth, CE ’63 1996 - Gloria Lipovsky, BChE ‘85
1978 - Richard M. Gatti, EE ‘68 1997 - Geordi K. Borsari, PhD, BEE, ’87, ‘93
1979 - Alan J. Zupko, ChE ‘68 1998 - John O’Rourke, Esq. MSEE, ’84, ‘89
1980 - William J. Leighton, EE ‘73 1999 - Mark E. Lewis, CE ‘87
1981 - John L. Lear, ChE ‘68 2000 - Richard J. Pauls, PhD, EE ‘87
1982 - John M. Shea, ChE, ‘68 2001 - Coleen M. Burke, ME ‘90
1983 - John L. Hennessy, EE ‘73 2002 - John P. Harrison, MCE ‘97
1984 - Martin W. McCann, CE ‘75 2003 - Matthew Stober, BChE, ‘89
1985 - Janice A. Phillips, ChE ‘73 2004 - Steven J. Christini, ME ‘95
1986 - Glenn A. Reitmeier, EE ’77 2005 - Joseph Wartman, Ph.D., CEE '90
1987 - Andrew J. Milligan, ChE ’73 2006 - Brian T. Smith, BEE ‘93
1988 - Howard J. Woods, Jr., CE ‘77 2007 - Kathleen A. (Bielomyza) Mitchell, BChE ‘91
1989 - Kevin M. Buckley, EE ‘76 2008 - Craig Fennie, Ph.D., BEE '93, MCSC '96
1990 - Michael T. McCullough, CE’76 2009 - Amy Kleist Holovaty, ChE'97
1991 - David B. Campbell, CE ‘76 2010 - Steven J. Spear, BME '93, MME '99
1992 - Paul V. Knechtel, ME ‘81 2011 - Joseph A. Powers, Esq., EE '96, JD '99
1993 - Charles D. Jones, ChE ‘77 2012 - Eric M. Ricci ChE '01, MS ChE '03
1994 - Gregory E. Johnson, CE ‘84 2013 - David J. Cappelleri, Ph.D., ME ‘98
1995 - Dr. Gregory Muldowney, MchE ‘83

The Carl T. Humphrey Memorial Award

For an alumnus who earned a master’s degree from the College more than 5 years ago.

1990 - Dr. John M. Mason, Jr., MSTE ‘77 2002 - Abhijit Dasgupta, PhD, ME ‘89
1991 - Albert M. Tantala, CE ‘65 2003 - Philip Morgan, MSEE, ‘94
1992 - Gerald Bauldock, MChE ’86 2004 - Ravikanth Pappu, Ph.D. EE ‘93
1993 - John J. Coscia, Sr., MCE ‘80 2005 - Farshid Maghami, MME '98
1994 - Timothy F. Dyson, EE ’79 2006 - Hanuman Mallubhotla, MChE ‘92
1995 - Atef M. Sha’aban, MCE ‘74 2007 - Alessandro (Alex) Perrotta, MSEE ‘94
1996 - Anthony J. Kelly, MCE ‘86 2008 - Sudhakar Goverdhanam, MME '95
1997 - Donald G. Bright, PhD, ChE, ’72 2009 - Maury B. Bayer, ECE'04
1998 - Elaine A. Mitchell, ChE ’83, 90 2010 - Gregory Paxson, PE, MCE '00
1999 - Yongping, Gu, PhD, MSME, ’84, ’98 2011 - Thomas A. Caramanico, CE '71, MCE '83
2000 - John Collura, PhD, MSCE, ’71, ‘76 2012 - Victor Manuel Garcia '98 EE
2001 - William M. Goble, PhD, MSEE ‘88 2013 - Anne Mullins, MEE ‘87

The Robert D. Lynch Award

Outstanding academic achievement and exemplary dedication to service by a graduating senior.

2003 - John Dawson, ChE, ‘03 2009 - Bryan William Wagner, CE '09
2004 - Sarah Banas, ME ‘04 2010 - Kent M. Grosh, ME '10
2005 - Kathleen M. Halcovage, CE '05 2011 - Christina  Rosati, ChE '11
2006 - Nicholas A. O’Donoughue ECE ‘06 2012 - William Albert
2007 - John C. Duda, ME '07 2013 - Ian P. Dardani ME ’13
2008 - Angela Lynn Russo, CE '08 2014 - Gregory Campbell ME '14

Professional Achievement

Outstanding achievement in a technological environment.

1984
Frank J. Kempf, CE ‘49
Robert J. Leahy, ChE ‘48
Christopher E. Strangio, EE ‘72
Brian J. Sullivan, CE ‘74
1999
John F. Bishop, ChE ‘65
Michael J. Crean, CE ‘68
Brian F. Hennessey, ME ‘87
Bruno A. Pattan, EE ‘52
1985
Anthony Y. Kam, ChE ‘69
Mark W. Nansteel, ME ‘77
Robert J. Yannes, EE ‘79
Chester J. Zegler, CE ‘57 
2000
William K. Lorenz, ChE ’68
Francis G. Fleming, Esq., CE ’67
James C. Wood, EE ’78
William J. Midon, Esq., ME ’75
 
1986
Robert A. Bartolini, EE ‘64
Frederick A. Costello, ME ‘57
Nance K. Dicciani, ChE ‘69
Putinas V. Masalaitis, CE ‘58
2001
Stephen R. Fitzgerald, ChE ’72
Stephen G. Sawyer, PhD, CE ’65
Peter J. Sevcik, EE ’69
Alberto J. Sanchez, ME ’65
1987
Robert F. Bonner, Jr., CE ‘58
Joseph Gerngross, Sr., EE ‘45
Barry C. Johnson, ME ‘70
Douglas F. Munch, ChE ‘69
2002
Thomas Portland, MChE ‘72
Gerard Mayer, EE ‘73
Steven J. Christini, ME ‘95
Jay Beratan, CE ‘69
 
1988
Joseph S. Graci, CE ‘70
Donald E. Hawk, Jr., ME ‘81
Carlos B. Rosas, ChE ‘62
Lawrence J. Ziomek, EE ‘71
2003
Philippe A. Jacques, EE '73
Michele Finn Itell, ChE '85
Patrick E. McLaughlin, ME '85
Thomas Caramanico, MCE '71
1989
Andrew M. Allen, ME ‘77
John Collura, MSCE ‘71
John Paul Jones, III, ChE ‘72
Robert F. Wagner, EE ‘59
2004
Elmer Roskovensky, ChE ‘67
Kurt G. Conti, CE ‘84
Joseph Dougherty, PhD, EE ‘63
Scott N. Marks, ME ‘99
1990
Karen Mudry Avil, EE ‘71
Harold W. Blot, ME ‘62
Anthony J. Cavanna, ChE ‘61
Alfred J. Panepinto, CE ‘27
2005
Gerald P. Quindlen, ChE ‘81
Ronald Fender, MSWREE ‘79
Thomas J. Duffy, PhD,BEE ‘63
James McAssey, ME ‘85
1991
Thomas E. Reilly, ChE ‘74
William F. Thompson, CE ‘70
Joseph H. Yuen, EE ‘66
Joseph T. Threston, ME ‘57
2006
James B. Mynaugh, Jr., ChE ‘80
Vito A. Genua, PE, BCE ‘72
Robert F. Slattery, BEE ‘92
Edward J. Phillips, BME ‘73
1992
Francis T. Maher, ChE ‘65
Paul L. Streb, CE ‘54
Ronald J. Triolo, EE ‘80
Brian J. Ludwig, ME ‘68
2007
James J. Schuster, Ph.D., BCE ’57, MCE ‘61
Luis A. Urrutia, BChE ‘75
Teresa M. Bassitt, BEE ‘84
Georges Facas, Ph.D., BME ‘81
1993
Michael F. Ferreri, CE ‘58
Dr. Randolph Phillips, EE ‘76
John A. Rossi, ChE ‘70
Neil J. Sheehan, ME ‘68
2008
Raymond Hozalski, Ph.D., ChE '90
Nelson J. Shaffer, MTE '81
Bruno Pattan, BEE '52
Peter Fong, BME '86
1994
John T. Doherty, CE ‘68
John E. Sague, ME ‘75
James L. Meyer, ChE ‘68
Casimir S. Skrzyczak, ME ‘62
2009
Sean McDermott, ECE '88
Irene Kropp, CE '83
Janice Peterson, ChE '82
Ron DeGregorio, ME '91
1995
Dr. Frank G. Dwyer, ChE ‘53
Robert M. Gallen, CE ‘64
Joseph W. Gallagher, EE ‘49
Michael S. Gaffney, ME ‘49
2010
David P. Didier, BCE '92
Adelene Q. Perkins, BChE '81
Christine M. Slocumb, BEE '90, MSEE '92
David J. Quinn, BME '02
1996
William J. Mazzafro, ChE ‘71
Lawrence M. Moy, CE ‘56
Katherine J. Palmer, ME ‘85
Dr. Robert M. Farrell, EE ‘69
2011 
Jessica M. Sant, CPE '00
Joseph P. Lingle, CE '90, MCE '97
Kevin P. White, CHE '80
Nicholas A. Calio, ME '65
 
1997
Martin J. Karpenski, ChE ‘71
Richard Kropp, MCE ‘81
William R. Hansell, EE ‘70
John Karpowicz, ME ‘78
2012
Daniel C. Flynn '82  ChE
Paul J. Varello '65 CE
Karl  R. Zurn '66 ECE, MEE ‘69
Glenn J. DeSimone '69 ME 
1998
Carl DeMartino, ChE ‘48
Henry J. Rumbarger, Jr., ME  ‘65
Edward H. Reese, EE ‘59
Joseph P. Welsh, CE ‘55
2013
Aaron Cote, PhD, ChE ‘95
Robert C. Braun, ME ‘82
James J. Colantonio, CE ’68
Thomas V. Sanzone, EE ‘68

Meritorious Service

Support for the education activities of the College, including recommending Villanova to ideal student prospects.

1984
Richard D. Avil, EE ‘31
Thomas G. Byrne, CE ‘32
Ralph V. Robb, ChE ‘52
Douglas M. Rode, ME ‘73
1999
Edmond Dougherty, EE ’69, MSCS ‘86
Petra K. Spencer, ME, MME ‘89, ‘97
Matthew R. Stober, ChE ‘89
John N. Scopetta, CE ‘49
1985
Robert J. Durney, ChE ‘61
Louis R. Kahl, ME ‘55
Gerald J. Palatucci, EE ‘64
Eugene A. Petracca, CE ‘75
2000
Alan J. Uszynski, EE ‘93
Nicholas A. Calio, ME ‘65
Robert F. Gordon, ChE ‘80
James J. Daloisio, Esq., CE ‘70
1986
Steven J. Casper, CE ‘80
Donald J. Koestler, ChE ‘58
Douglas J. Murray, CE ‘61
Frank B. Solis, EE ‘45
2001
Jeremy T. Kampp, ChE ‘97
John M. Robins, CE ‘70
Samuel V. Brattini, EE ‘63
William G. DiMaio, Jr. ME ‘80
1987
James A. D’Arcy, EE ‘59
Joseph G. Denny, ChE ‘37
James W. Eastwood, CE ‘68
David F. Graziano, ME ‘77
2002
Bruce Uhlman, ChE ‘90
Anthony F. Naccarato, CE ‘88
Rory Sparrow, EE ‘80
Karen Hauck, ME ‘98
1988
John Del Ferro, CE ‘82
Thomas J. Duffy, EE ‘63
John F. Heilmann, ME ‘49
Joseph Sanborn, Sr., ChE ‘38
2003
Marie Maguire, EE '69
Peter Edwards, ChE '85
Amy Gauntner, ME '96
John J. Stranix, CE '78
1989
James J. Ahrens, CE ‘73
William Crouse, Jr., ChE ‘59
Donald C. Dunn, EE ‘58
Richard P. Shinners, ME ‘48
2004
Joseph G. Lamack, III, ChE ‘87
Michael Gillin, ME ‘99
Dennis V. Mordan, CE ‘88
Patricia Dougherty Stump, CPE ‘00
1990
Joseph P. Campion, CE ‘75
Diann L. Hritzo, EE ‘85
Stephen F. Salvo, ChE ‘81
Michael J. Stapf, ME ‘63
2005
James K. Logue, ChE ‘71
William O’Donnell, CE ‘65
Todd Little, CPE ‘01
Vincent Wagner, ME ‘89
1991
Thomas F. Bailey, ChE ‘71
Frank E. Falcone, CE ’70, MCE ‘73
Robert A. DiRita, EE ‘62
Mary Cornell, ME ‘84
2006
Robert F. Gordon, BChE ‘80
Pasquale A. Dougherty, PE, CE ’68,’75
Gerard J. Mayer, BEE, ‘73
Gary J. Nevard, BME ‘91
1992
Edward G. Barry, ChE ‘54
Susan M. Castellan, CE ‘84
Christine A. Heaney, EE ‘83
James M. McMonagle, ME ‘62
2007
Robert J. Grossi, MCE ‘67
Thomas A. Nowlan, BChE ’84, MChE ‘85
Arthur P. Ryan, III BEE ‘65
William P. Dierkes, BME ‘85
1993
Alexander S. Baran, Jr., EE ‘75
Eugene N. Castellano, ChE ‘73
Paul K. Dainora, ME ‘86
J. Richard Tompkins, CE ‘62
2008
Joseph Lamack, ChE '87
John J. McFadden, Ph.D., BCE '91, MCE '94
Peter Michel, BCPE '02, MCSC '05
Jordan Ermilio, BME '98, EMWRE '06
1994
Thomas A. Caramanico, MCE ‘83
Robert J. Casey, ME ‘44
Thomas C. Mullin, MChE ‘83
John N. Happ, EE ‘85
2009
Anthony J. Donadeo, ECE '95
Nelson J. Shaffer, CE'81
William K. Lorenz, ChE'68
Erin Vogel, ME'05
1995
James Maher, ChE ‘59
Joseph M. Giannone, CE ‘70
Zalpha Hashem, EE ‘79
John G. Gilfillian, III, ME ‘56
2010
David B. Campbell, BCE '76, MCE '81
Christos E. Dantos, BME '80
Michael F. Hnatow, BChE '93
Richard P. Thompson, BEE '64
1996
Paul M. Ashline, ChE ‘79
Michael J. Howe, EE ‘70
Robert J. Fitzmyer, ME ‘50
John F. Igoe, CE ‘63
2011
Marie V. Maguire, EE '69
Karl F. Schmidt, MCE '82, CE '78
Joseph J. McMullen, Jr., CHE '00, MBA '04
Vincent J. D’Imperio, Jr., MME '87
1997
William F. O’Donnell, CE ‘65
David M. Kolesar, MChE ‘70
Daniel V. Wylde, EE ‘48
Coleen Burke, ME ’90
2012
William J. Leighton, Ph.D. (Bill) '73 EE
Michael P. Gigliotti '70 CE
James O'Leary '00 ChE
Daniel Weeden '89 ME
1998
Henry Acchione, Jr., Esq., CE ‘66, ‘73
Walter McDonald, III, MSEE ‘89, ‘92
Theodore R. Flint, ChE ‘58
William J. Albertus, MSME ‘82
2013
Kimberly R. Palladino, ChE ’97, MChE ‘01
Matthew D. Bochanski, ME ’06, MTM ’08, MME ‘10
Robert L. Lund, Jr., CE ’78, MCE ’81
Mary C. Galvin, CpE ‘03