Concurrent Sessions

Group I
LIVING IN DIVERSE RELIGIOUS TRADITIONS
Location:
Devon Room
Moderator:
John Edwards

1.  Don Kuriakose Cherupuzhathottathil, official for the Congregation for the Oriental Church, “Ministry of Charity (Diakonia): A Silent Means to Dialogue between Believers of Different Religions”

2.  Amanda Quantz, University of St. Mary (KS), “Global Wisdom for a Prophetic Church: A Twenty-First Century Application of Nostra Aetate”

3.  Eric Trinka, PhD candidate, Catholic University of America, “Migration and Religion in the 21st Century in Light of the Call of Nostra Aetate”

 

Group II
INTERRELIGIOUS DIALOGUE FOR THE COMMON GOOD
Location:
Radnor Room
Moderator:
Julie Sheetz-Willard

1.  Stephen Adubato, St. Benedict’s Prep (NJ), “Divine Dialogues: The Implications of Ratzinger’s Theology of the Eucharist for Interreligious Affairs”

2.  Fatih Harpci, Carthage College (WI), “Beyond Coexistence and Tolerance: Christian-Muslim Relations in the Light of Nostra Aetate and A Common Word”

 

Group III
A CALL TO MISSION
Location:
Haverford Room
Moderator:
Suzanne Wentzel

1.  Kaley Carpenter, Villanova University, “A Missionary Minefield or Millennial Partnership? Nostra Aetate and American Protestants in the Middle East”

2.  Anthoni Jeorge, MI, Ateneo de Manila University, Manila, Philippines, “Towards a Constructive Inculturation: Role of Cultural Competence for Missionary Leadership Praxis in the Multi-religious Context of India”

3.  Matthijs Kronemeijer, independent scholar, “The Troubling Attractiveness of Another Faith: Political Theologies Up in the Air from Abu Dhabi to Rome and Beyond”

 

Group IV
CHRISTIAN-JEWISH PRACTICE
Location:
St. David’s Room
Moderator:
Ian Clausen

1.  Julia McStravog, Jack, Joseph and Morton Mandel Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies, US Holocaust Memorial Museum, “Human Dignity in Our Time: Dialogue, Freedom, and Mutuality”

2.  Joel Warden, Catholic Scholar in Residence, St. Francis College, Brooklyn, “Catholic Eucharistic Anamnesis, Jewish Remembrance of Liberation at Pesach, and the Healing of Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder”

 

Group V
CHRISTIAN AND MUSLIM DIALOGUE
Location:
Bryn Mawr Room
Moderator:
Barbara Wall

1.  Matthew Bagot, Spring Hill College (AL), “Fostering Unity and Justice: Catholic and Muslim Approaches to Democracy”

2.  Jules Boutros, Saint Joseph University and Sagesse University, Beirut, “Promoting the Constants of Mission with the Muslims for Today in the Middle East”

3.  John Flannery, “The Mission of the Portuguese Augustinians to Persia and Beyond (1602–1747)”

 

Group VI
NOSTRA AETATE AND SUPERSESSIONIST THEOLOGY
Location:
Rosemont Room
Moderator:
Kerry San Chirico

1.  Kevin Hughes, Villanova University, “Nostra Aetate and the Possibilities of a Catholic Post-Supersessionist Theology”

2.  Rebecca Luft, St. Macrina Orthodox Institute, “The Image of Israel in God’s Mind: Confronting the Question of Supersessionism in an Iconic Participatory Reading of Scriptures”