Skip to main content

U.S. Student Program

The Fulbright U.S. Student Program allows grant recipients to meet, work with, live with, and learn from the people of the host country, sharing daily experiences and allowing the grantee to gain an appreciation of others’ viewpoints and beliefs.

Interested Villanova students should join the Fulbright Blackboard Site by searching 'fulbright' under the 'Available for Self-Enrollment' tab in the 'Organization Catalog' on your home page.

Alumni applicants should email crf@villanova.edu for Blackboard access instructions.

Janine Perri

English Teaching Assistant (ETA) Programs

The English Teaching Assistant (ETA) Programs place Fulbrighters in classrooms abroad to provide assistance to the local English teachers. ETA’s help teach English language while serving as cultural ambassadors for the U.S. The age and academic level of the students varies by country, ranging from kindergarten to university level. Applicants for ETA Programs can apply to only one country.
 
Applicants write a 1 page Personal Statement and a 1 page Statement of Grant Research
 
Mark Bookman

Study/Research Grant

The Study/Research Award allows applicants to design their own projects and work with advisers at foreign universities or other institutes of higher education. The study/research awards are available in approximately 140 countries. Program requirements vary by country, so the applicant’s first step is to familiarize themselves with the program summary for the host country.  Field-specific grants (Business, Journalism & Communications, Sciences & Public Health) and graduate degree grants are also available.
 
Applicants write a 1 page Personal Statement and a 2 page Statement of Grant Research
 

 

U.S. Student Program Recipients

Student Year
Country
Type of Grant/Field of Study
Christopher Braganca 2021 Sweden Biochemistry
Sean Conner (Declined) 2021 Spain Public Policy
Shama Huq 2021 Canada Neuroscience
Lauren Hurley 2021 France Energy
Jessica McKean 2021 United Kingdom Materials Science
Grace May 2021 Italy ETA
Alyssa Murphy 2021 Czech Republic ETA
Tia Parisi (Declined) 2021 Czech Republic ETA
Michael Podgorski (Declined) 2021 Austria ETA
Michaela Scott 2021 Czech Republic ETA
Jackson Sweeney 2021 Taiwan ETA
Philip Yang 2021 Philippines Fisheries Science
Mark Brady
2020
Spain ETA
Amanda Burau 2020
Bulgaria ETA  
Christa Cook   2020 Brazil
Sustainable Engineering
 Nora Crowley 2020
Spain ETA
Christopher Deucher (Declined) 2020 Czech Republic ETA
Elizabeth Einig 2020 Poland
ETA
Isabel Forward 2020 Norway ETA
Caraline Gammons 2020 United Kingdom
Royal Veterinary College Award
Jillian Haggard (Declined) 2020 Spain ETA
Michelle Kimura   2020 Kenya Public Health
Nathalie Leonardo 2020 Spain ETA
Caleigh Manyak 2020 Brazil ETA
Benjamin Moy 2020 Indonesia Environmental Sciences
Christina Prinssen 2020 South Korea ETA
Clare Reckner 2020 Czech Republic   ETA
Nkiambi Sokolo 2020 Taiwan ETA
Jasmine Thornton 2020 Greece ETA
Valeria Alvarado 2019 Serbia ETA
Dana Avolio 2019 Malaysia ETA
Alexander Balawejder 2019 Slovak Republic ETA
Sarah Baranik 2019 Brazil Ecology
Kathleen Blehl 2019 Ukraine ETA
Mackenzie Bowden 2019 Indonesia Environmental Studies
Claire Carey 2019 Brazil ETA
Margaret Carter 2019 Spain ETA
Ellen Cayer 2019 Colombia ETA
Devin Creed 2019 India ETA
Elizabeth Cullen 2019 Malaysia ETA
Emily DiMatteo 2019 Czech Republic ETA
Angeline Gacad 2019 Malaysia ETA
Madiah Gant 2019 Colombia ETA
Bridget Gile (Declined) 2019 Netherlands ETA
Stephen Gironda 2019 Italy ETA
Pablo Guzman 2019 Brazil ETA
Gillian Hixson 2019 Laos ETA
Jamilah Jones 2019 Brazil ETA
Sophia Lockwood 2019 Indonesia ETA
Nawnora Manosca 2019 Brazil ETA
Jubilee Marshall 2019 Czech Republic ETA
Victoria Martin 2019 Laos ETA
Lucy Minicozzi-Wheeland 2019 Ukraine Interdisciplinary Studies
Lars Moeller 2019 Czech Republic Engineering
Briggs Mroz 2019 Taiwan ETA
Yvonne Nguyen 2019 Canada Political Science, Misc.
Elizabeth O'Brien 2019 Philippines Biology
Sydney Riley 2019 Czech Republic Business/Management
Katherine Sepulveda 2019 Belgium ETA
Carolyn Silipigni 2019 Slovak Republic ETA
Mary Spillane (Declined) 2019 Finland ETA
Nicholas Azulay 2018 Czech Republic ETA
Lucille Finnegan 2018 South Korea ETA
Lily Haddad 2018 Morocco Education
Kaitlyn Irwin 2018 Spain ETA
Brian King 2018 India ETA
Gabriel Lopez 2018 Finland Electrical Engineering
Aida Mohajeri 2018 United Arab Emirates Middle Eastern Policy & International Education
Mackenzie Niness 2018 Netherlands ETA
Evelyn Semenov 2018 Malaysia ETA
Chayla Sherrod 2018 Namibia Environmental Studies
Milan Smoak-Booker 2018 South Korea ETA
Hee Jae (Ana) Song 2018 South Korea Public Health
Laura Spence 2018 Moldova ETA
Brynn Sundberg 2018 Netherlands Art Conservation
Sabrina Verleysen 2018 Indonesia ETA
Matthew Zarenkiewicz 2018 Serbia Gender Studies
Christine Butchko 2017 Malaysia ETA
Aisha Chughtai 2017 Brazil ETA
Adam Vincent 2017 Brazil ETA
Brenden Carchidi 2017 Jordan Gender Studies
Meghan Cullinan 2017 Indonesia ETA
Nora Doherty 2017 Columbia ETA
Karla Guadron 2017 Thailand ETA
Amanda Holmes 2017 Slovenia Philosophy
Melissa Madden 2017 Netherlands   ETA
Ellen Moxley 2017 Spain Biology
James O'Donnell 2017 Finland Economics
Payal Shah 2017 India ETA
Briana Taylor   2017 Spain ETA
Linda Nyugen (Declined) 2017 Vietnam ETA
Ashley Bell (Alternate) 2017 Thailand ETA
Shanika Griffiths (Alternate) 2017 Greece ETA
Stephen Purcell (Alternate)
2017 Luxembourg ETA
Enmanuel Almonte 2016 Chile Computer Engineering
Rishi Chauhan 2016 South Korea ETA
Aisha Chughtai (Cancelled) 2016 Turkey ETA
James DiGregorio (Cancelled) 2016 Turkey ETA
Andrew Moffa
2016
South Korea
ETA
Lauren Rutherford 2016 Colombia Law
Joseph Schaadt 2016 Switzerland Mechanical Engineering
Christina Sebastiao 2016 Brazil ETA
Cherisse Smith
2016 Macau ETA
Patrick Smith 2016 Lesotho Public Health
Thomas Trainer
2016 Jamaica Theatre Studies
Mary Trotter 2016 Malaysia ETA
Adam Vincent (Cancelled)
2016 Turkey ETA
Stephen Wemple 2016 Vietnam ETA
Kimberly Tower (Declined) 2016 South Korea ETA
Caroline Franchino (Alternate)
2016 Poland ETA
Emma Pettit (Alternate)
2016 Turkey ETA
Alyssa Sbarra (Alternate) 2016 New Zealand
Epidemiology
Daniel Shea (Alternate) 2016 Argentina Sociology
Ciara Sprance (Alternate) 2016 Montenegro ETA
Brigid Connolly 2015 Costa Rica ETA
Shondaray Ducheine 2015 Greece ETA
Tiffany Ferrette 2015
Colombia ETA
Rachel Finkelstein 2015 Mexico ETA
Bridget Kiley 2015 Greece ETA
Ricky Packer 2015 Turkey ETA
Janine Perri 2015 South Korea ETA
Cristina Rocca 2015 Mexico Binational Business Internship
Savannah Trifiro 2015 Indonesia ETA
Taylor De La Pena (declined)
2015 Argentina ETA
Gabriel Molina (alternate) 2015 South Korea
ETA
Filip Stransky (alternate) 2015 Kazakhstan ETA
Rachel Aumiller   2014 Slovenia Philosophy
Mark Bookman
2014 Japan Philosophy
Colin Cascia 2014 Germany ETA
Jessica Eby 2014 Laos ETA
Samuel Ellison 2014 United Kingdom Political Science
Israel Hernandez 2014 Malaysia ETA
Meredith LaSalle-Tarantin 2014 Morocco ETA
Michelle McNamera 2014 Thailand ETA
Thomas Morris 2014 Czech Republic ETA
Carl Ober 2014 Denmark Public Administration
Andres Ortiz-Gomez 2014 Brazil ETA
Robert Terrell 2014 Germany History
Samantha Thoma 2014 Turkey ETA
Denis Whelan 2014 Spain ETA
Bethany Wood 2014 South Korea ETA
Jerisa Upton (declined)
2014 Taiwan ETA
Nicole Bailes
2013 Brazil
Interdisciplinary Studies
Michaela Gaziano 2013 Malaysia ETA
Rachel Glogowski 2013 India ETA
Michael Pflueger 2013 South Africa ETA
Russell Quinones 2013 Spain ETA
Amy Richards 2013 Colombia ETA
Andrea Zinn 2013 Malaysia ETA
Shannon Welch 2013 Brazil ETA
Michael McKenzie
2013 Brazil ETA
Theresa Donohue (alternate) 2013 United Kingdom Linguistics
Claire McNally (alternate)
2013 Jordan ETA
Krista Ruddick (alternate) 2013 South Africa ETA
James Todd (alternate) 2013 Taiwan ETA
John Rafferty 2012 Ecuador Law
Hana Lee 2012 South Korea
ETA
Monica Mazzoli 2012 United Kingdom Language and Literature
Christopher Muyo
2012 Malaysia ETA
Weddy Worjroh 2012 Argentina ETA
Nathan Haag (alternate)   2012 New Zealand Biology
Kat Devlin 2011 Malaysia ETA
Tiffany Locke 2011 Germany ETA
Kelly Stoner 2011 Botswana Conservation
Colleen Knill 2011 South Africa
ETA
Mary Kulhowvick 2011 Indonesia ETA
Margaret Banker (alternate) 2011 Turkey ETA
Nathan Haag (alternate)
2011 New Zealand   Biology
Keith Lorenze (alternate) 2011 Netherlands Law
Caitlin Wubbena (alternate) 2011 South Africa ETA
Kyle Allen 2010 United Arab Emirates
Law
David Ederer 2010 South Korea ETA
Kent Grosh 2010 Nepal ETA
Shreya Trivedi 2010 South Korea ETA
Andrew Moriarty (alternate)
2010 South Korea ETA
Alexandra Bausch 2009 Norway Chemistry
Sam Freedman
2009 Nepal ETA
Carolyn Hurwitz (alternate) 2009 Italy Gastronomic Science
Michael Athy 2008 South Korea ETA
Amy Knop-Narbutis 2008 Costa Rica Economic Development
Jaclyn Farwell
2007 South Korea ETA
Samer Budeir 2006 United Arab Emirates Economics
Odessa Fernandes 2006 United Kingdom Accounting
Bruce O'Neill 2006 Romania Sociology
David Greenspan 2005 Denmark Philosophy
Imran Punekar 2005 United Arab Emirates Medical Ethics
Erin Colleran 2004 France ETA
Caitlin Fouratt 2004 Costa Rica Latin American Studies
Ryan MacMaster 2004 Jordan Political Science
Ryan Costella (declined) 2004 China East Asian Languages and Literature
Bruce O'Neill (alternate) 2004 Hungary Sociology
Michael Brogan
2003 Belgium Philosophy
Isis Misdary 2003 Egypt Theater
David Quinn (declined) 2002 United Kingdom Mechanical Engineering
Christopher Ferrerro (alternate)
2001 Lithuania International Relations
Daniel Puskar (alternate)
2001 Zimbabwe/Botswana South African History/Anthropology
Carla Carvalho 2000 Mexico Public Health
John Patrick Dougherty 2000 United Kingdom Bioscience/Business
Joseph Desiderio
1998 Egypt Political Science/Public Policy
Theodore George
1998 Germany Philosophy
Elizabeth Pollitt 1998 Germany Economic Development
Faahud Yafai 1998 Oman Public Health
Shawn Baxter 1997 Germany ETA
Ann Gavaghan 1997 Taiwan Social Policy Internship
Jeremy Keenan 1997 Germany Biology
Elizabeth Leyne 1997 Jordan Political Science
Jennifer Gosetti (alternate) 1997 Germany Philosophy
Deborah Boardman 1996   Jordan Economics
Gina Buonoguro 1996 Canada Comparative Literature
Claudia Muro
1995 France ETA
Brian Katulis 1994 Egypt/Jordan Law
Anthony Giacchino 1992 Germany History
Anne Marie Ryan 1992 Ireland
Irish Studies
Peter Warnek 1990 Germany Philosophy
Michele Gaudrault 1985 Colombia Ecology
Robert Zampetti 1984 France ETA
Robert Ackerman 1983 Chile Economics
Donna Collins 1976     Romania -
1718
badge
badge
badge

Contact Information

Center for Research and Fellowships
Garey Hall 200 (top floor) 
800 Lancaster Avenue
Villanova, PA 19085
crf@villanova.edu
Phone: 610-519-8803
Fax: 610-519-6623

Catherine Stecyk
Director, Center for Research and Fellowships & Presidential Scholars Program
catherine.stecyk@villanova.edu
610-519-8766

Chelsea Benincasa
Associate Director, Center for Research and Fellowships & Presidential Scholars Program
chelsea.benincasa@villanova.edu
610-519-5935

Kelsey Fenner
Assistant Director, Center for Research and Fellowships
kelsey.j.fenner@villanova.edu
610-519-8852