Fulbright

Villanova University has been a Top Producer of Fulbright Student Grantees for the last 9 years in a row!

Click on students' names to read their testimonials and blogs about their experiences below!

14_15
15_16
16_17

The Fulbright U.S. Student Program allows grant recipients to meet, work with, live with, and learn from the people of the host country, sharing daily experiences and allowing the grantee to gain an appreciation of others’ viewpoints and beliefs.

Study/Research Grant

  • Fulbright Study/Research webpage
  • Applicants design their own projects
  • Typically work with advisers at foreign universities or other institutes of higher education
  • Available in approximately 140 countries
  • Field-specific grants (Business, Journalism & Communications, Sciences & Public Health) and graduate degree grants are also available

English Teaching Assistant (ETA) Programs

  • Fulbright ETA webpage
  • Fulbrighters provide assistance to local English teachers in classrooms while serving as cultural ambassadors for the U.S. 
  • Age and academic level of the students varies by country, ranging from kindergarten to university level

Timeline

  • Complete Timeline
  • Important dates:
    • Jun 25: Submit preliminary Fulbright application through Blackboard
    • Aug 25: Priority Campus Deadline
    • Sep 25: Final Campus Deadline

Participants in the Fulbright US-UK Summer Institutes get the opportunity to experience an exciting academic program at a highly regarded UK University, explore the culture, heritage and history of the UK, and develop their academic ability by improving presentation, research, and communication skills.

  • 3-to-4 week academic and cultural summer programs in the UK
  • Eligibility
    • Freshman or sophomore
    • Min. GPA of 3.7
  • Deadline: Late February/Early March

Managed by Council for International Exchange of Scholars (CIES), the core Fulbright Scholar Program attracts some 800 U.S. faculty and professionals each year to 140 countries to lecture, teach and conduct research. An equal number of academics and professionals from overseas visit the United States each year under a Fulbright Scholar grant. In addition, CIES administers a number of short-term, innovative programs that send an additional 400 scholars from the United States to universities and research institutes abroad to offer expertise on issues of global interest from cutting-edge research to policy, to technical expertise in curriculum development, institutional planning, program assessment, and institutional capacity building. To date, CIES has placed close to 50,000 scholars in over 140 countries and more than 45,000 overseas scholars have visited U.S. colleges, universities and research institutions.

Fulbright Scholar Opportunities:

(Check website for deadlines, as they vary depending on the program)

For U.S. Scholars and Administrators

For non-U.S. Scholars

For U.S. Institutions

Recent Fulbright Scholars

  • Professor Moeness Amin, PhD, Director of the CAC and Professor in the Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering
    • 2017 Fulbright Distinguished Chair in Advanced (Defense) Science and Technology

Villanova University College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Faculty Members Awarded Fulbrights

  • Irene Kan, PhD, Associate Professor, Psychology
    • 2016-17 Fulbright U.S. Scholar Grant Recipient
  • Adriano Duque, PhD, Associate Professor, Romance Languages and Literatures
    • 2016-17 Fulbright U.S. Scholar Grant Recipient

The Fulbright U.S. Student Alumni Ambassador Program was established in 2008 to identify, train, and engage a select group of approximately 15 Fulbright U.S. Student Program alumni each year to serve as representatives, recruiters, and spokespersons for the Fulbright Program.

  • Selected through recommendations from Fulbright Commissions and U.S. Embassy staff, area managers, and the Fulbright Student Program Outreach Division
  • Represent the program's rich diversity
  • Provide testimonials about their Fulbright experiences at conferences and campus presentations
  • Offer application tips

US-UK Summer Institute Recipients

Student                       Year                                Summer Institute                                                       
Program Focus    
Yvonne Nguyen   2017 University of Bristol Slavery and Atlantic heritage
Emily Gilmore 2017 University of Strathclyde Technology, innovation and creativity
Natalie Stevens 2017 University of Bristol Slavery and Atlantic heritage
Mackenzie Niness 2016 University of Bristol Slavery and Atlantic heritage
Rachel Schlegel 2016 Queen's University Belfast Understanding Ireland from a Northern Irish perspective.

U.S. Student Program Recipients

Student Year
Country
Type of Grant/Field of Study
Christine Butchko 2017 Malaysia ETA
Brenden Carchidi 2017 Jordan Gender Studies
Meghan Cullinan 2017 Indonesia ETA
Nora Doherty 2017 Columbia ETA
Karla Guadron 2017 Thailand ETA
Amanda Holmes 2017 Slovenia Philosophy
Melissa Madden 2017 Netherlands   ETA
Ellen Moxley 2017 Spain Biology
James O'Donnell 2017 Finland ETA
Payal Shah 2017 India ETA
Briana Taylor   2017 Spain ETA
Linda Nyugen (Declined) 2017 Vietnam ETA
Ashley Bell (Alternate) 2017 Thailand ETA
Shanika Griffiths (Alternate) 2017 Greece ETA
Stephen Purcell (Alternate)
2017 Luxembourg ETA
Enmanuel Almonte 2016 Chile Computer Engineering
Rishi Chauhan 2016 South Korea ETA
Aisha Chughtai (Cancelled) 2016 Turkey ETA
James DiGregorio (Cancelled) 2016 Turkey ETA
Andrew Moffa
2016
South Korea
ETA
Lauren Rutherford 2016 Colombia Law
Joseph Schaadt 2016 Switzerland Mechanical Engineering
Christina Sebastiao 2016 Brazil ETA
Cherisse Smith
2016 Macau ETA
Patrick Smith 2016 Lesotho Public Health
Thomas Trainer
2016 Jamaica Theatre Studies
Mary Trotter 2016 Malaysia ETA
Adam Vincent (Cancelled)
2016 Turkey ETA
Stephen Wemple 2016 Vietnam ETA
Kimberly Tower (Declined) 2016 South Korea ETA
Caroline Franchino (Alternate)
2016 Poland ETA
Emma Pettit (Alternate)
2016 Turkey ETA
Alyssa Sbarra (Alternate) 2016 New Zealand
Epidemiology
Daniel Shea (Alternate) 2016 Argentina Sociology
Ciara Sprance (Alternate) 2016 Montenegro ETA
Brigid Connolly 2015 Costa Rica ETA
Shondaray Ducheine 2015 Greece ETA
Tiffany Ferrette 2015
Colombia ETA
Rachel Finkelstein 2015 Mexico ETA
Bridget Kiley 2015 Greece ETA
Ricky Packer 2015 Turkey ETA
Janine Perri 2015 South Korea ETA
Cristina Rocca 2015 Mexico Binational Business Internship
Savannah Trifiro 2015 Indonesia ETA
Taylor De La Pena (alternate)
2015 Argentina ETA
Gabriel Molina (alternate) 2015 South Korea
ETA
Filip Stransky (alternate) 2015 Kazakhstan ETA
Rachel Aumiller   2014 Slovenia Philosophy
Mark Bookman
2014 Japan Philosophy
Colin Cascia 2014 Germany ETA
Jessica Eby 2014 Laos ETA
Samuel Ellison 2014 United Kingdom Political Science
Israel Hernandez 2014 Malaysia ETA
Meredith LaSalle-Tarantin 2014 Morocco ETA
Michelle McNamera 2014 Thailand ETA
Thomas Morris 2014 Czech Republic ETA
Carl Ober 2014 Denmark Public Administration
Andres Ortiz-Gomez 2014 Brazil ETA
Robert Terrell 2014 Germany History
Samantha Thoma 2014 Turkey ETA
Denis Whelan 2014 Spain ETA
Bethany Wood 2014 South Korea ETA
Jerisa Upton (declined)
2014 Taiwan ETA
Nicole Bailes
2013 Brazil
Interdisciplinary Studies
Michaela Gaziano 2013 Malaysia ETA
Rachel Glogowski 2013 India ETA
Michael Pflueger 2013 South Africa ETA
Russell Quinones 2013 Spain ETA
Amy Richards 2013 Colombia ETA
Andrea Zinn 2013 Malaysia ETA
Shannon Welch 2013 Brazil ETA
Michael McKenzie
2013 Brazil ETA
Theresa Donohue (alternate) 2013 United Kingdom Linguistics
Claire McNally (alternate)
2013 Jordan ETA
Krista Ruddick (alternate) 2013 South Africa ETA
James Todd (alternate) 2013 Taiwan ETA
John Rafferty 2012 Ecuador Law
Hana Lee 2012 South Korea
ETA
Monica Mazzoli 2012 United Kingdom Language and Literature
Christopher Muyo
2012 Malasia ETA
Weddy Worjroh 2012 Argentina ETA
Nathan Haag (alternate)   2012 New Zealand Biology
Kat Devlin 2011 Malaysia ETA
Tiffany Locke 2011 Germany ETA
Kelly Stoner 2011 Botswana Conservation
Colleen Knill 2011 South Africa
ETA
Mary Kulhowvick 2011 Indonesia ETA
Margaret Banker (alternate) 2011 Turkey ETA
Nathan Haag (alternate)
2011 New Zealand   Biology
Keith Lorenze (alternate) 2011 Netherlands Law
Caitlin Wubbena (alternate) 2011 South Africa ETA
Kyle Allen 2010 United Arab Emirates
Law
David Ederer 2010 South Korea ETA
Kent Grosh 2010 Nepal ETA
Shreya Trivedi 2010 South Korea ETA
Andrew Moriarty (alternate)
2010 South Korea ETA
Alexandra Bausch 2009 Norway Chemistry
Sam Freedman
2009 Nepal ETA
Carolyn Hurwitz (alternate) 2009 Italy Gastronomic Science
Michael Athy 2008 South Korea ETA
Amy Knop-Narbutis 2008 Costa Rica Economic Development
Jaclyn Farwell
2007 South Korea ETA
Samer Budeir 2006 United Arab Emirates Economics
Odessa Fernandes 2006 England Accounting
Bruce O'Neill 2006 Romania Sociology
David Greenspan 2005 Denmark Philosophy
Imran Punekar 2005 United Arab Emirates Medical Ethics
Erin Colleran 2004 France ETA
Caitlin Fouratt 2004 Costa Rica Latin American Studies
Ryan MacMaster 2004 Jordan Political Science
Ryan Costella (declined) 2004 China East Asian Languages and Literature
Bruce O'Neill (alternate) 2004 Hungary Sociology
Michael Brogan
2003 Belgium Philosophy
Isis Misdary 2003 Egypt Theater
David Quinn (declined) 2002 England Mechanical Engineering
Christopher Ferrerro (alternate)
2001 Lithuania International Relations
Daniel Puskar (altnernate)
2001 Zimbabwe/Botswana South African History/Anthropology
Carla Carvalho 2000 Mexico Public Health
John Patrick Dougherty 2000 England Bioscience/Business
Joseph Desiderio
1998 Egypt Political Science/Public Policy
Theodore George
1998 Germany Philosophy
Elizabeth Pollitt 1998 Germany Economic Development
Faahud Yafai 1998 Oman Public Health
Shawn Baxter 1997 Germany ETA
Ann Gavaghan 1997 Taiwan Social Policy Internship
Jeremy Keenan 1997 Germany Biology
Elizabeth Leyne 1997 Jordan Political Science
Jennifer Gosetti (alternate) 1997 Germany Philosophy
Deborah Boardman 1996   Jordan Economics
Gina Buonoguro 1996 Canada Comparative Literature
Claudia Muro
1995 France ETA
Brian Katulis 1994 Egypt/Jordan Law
Anthony Giacchino 1992 Germany History
Anne Marie Ryan 1992 Ireland
Irish Studies
Peter Warnek 1990 Germany Philosophy
Michele Gaudrault 1985 Colombia Ecology
Robert Zampetti 1984 France ETA
Robert Ackerman 1983 Chile Economics
Donna Collins 1976     Romania -