Class Notes

Please submit your class notes to alumni@law.villanova.edu. In addition to appearing on this web page, they may also be published in Villanova Law School Briefs and in Villanova Magazine.

 

Spring 2020

 

Kathleen D. Wilkinson ’81 was elected President-elect of the Pennsylvania Bar Association.

Lisa A. Shearman ’94 LLM joined Hamburg, Rubin, Mullin, Maxwell & Lupin, PC as a partner.

April M. Byrd ’95 joined Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott, LLC.

Jack Larkin ’09 was named to the board of directors of the United Way of Chester County.

Steven Millman ’11 was promoted to member at Cozen O’Connor.

Colin J. O’Boyle ’11 was elected the chair of the Pennsylvania Bar Association Young Lawyers Division.

Brian Gardner ’13 joined Fox Rothschild LLP as an associate attorney in the Taxation and Wealth Planning Department.

Tom Leonard ’13 was promoted to member at Cozen O’Connor.

Steve Bertil ’16 joined Klehr Harrison Harvey Branzburg LLP as an associate attorney in the Real Estate & Finance Department.

Christopher Orrin ’19 LLM joined Klehr Harrison Harvey Branzburg LLP as e-Discovery counsel in the litigation department. 

 

In Memoriam:

William J. O'Kane ’62

Joseph Santaguida ’60 CLAS, ’63 CWSL

Ian K. Portnoy, Esq. ’68

Joseph P. Buniva ’70

Mary Margaret “Meg” Cosby, Esq. ’77

Jane Dickinson ’78

Joseph S. Britton ’82

Iris Chew ’94

 

Michael H. Cook ’73 was named a fellow by the American Health Lawyers Association.

Matthew R. Sorrentino ’75 was appointed president & CEO of Health Network Laboratories.

Susan Peikes Gantman ’77 received the 2020 Pennsylvania Bar Association Family Law Section Eric Turner Memorial Award for her dedication to the practice of family law and for serving as a mentor and teacher to fellow lawyers.

Kathleen D. Wilkinson '81 was awarded the Sandra Day O'Connor Award by the Philadelphia Bar Association.

Joseph Betley ’83 was named to Capehart Scatchard’s Executive Committee.

The Hon. Emil Giordano (Ret.) ’85 was inducted into the Pennsylvania Chapter of the National Academy of Distinguished Neutrals (NADN) as a diplomate member for mediation; was selected to serve as an arbitrator and mediator to the Judicial Roster, Real Estate, and Pennsylvania at Large ADR Panels of Distinguished Neutrals for the International Institute for Conflict Prevention & Resolution (CPR); and was reappointed to and designated vice-chair of the Orphans’ Court Procedural Rules Committee by the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania.

Susan J. French ’87 joined Chartwell Law as a partner.

Norman M. Powell ’89 was appointed to the Board of Directors of the Working Group on Legal Opinions Foundation.

William Hinchman ’90 was named co-chair of the Litigation Department at Klehr Harrison Harvey Branzburg LLP.

David Storm '94 was reappointed an instructor at the University of Virginia's Curry School of Education and Human Development.

Marilou E. Watson ’94 received the 2020 Salute to Greatness Award by the Trina Antoinette Adams Center for Keeping Children First, Inc. for her efforts to advance legal education, serve the community and promote social justice and equality.

Christopher E. Ezold ’95 JD, ’10 LLM presented “E-Signatures and Electronic Contracts: Compliance Tips and Authentication Issues” at the National Business Institute’s CLE seminar Online Legal Research, Google Scholar, MS Office and Other Technological Skills in Legal Practice.

Natasha L. Dorcus ’97 joined Saxton & Stump’s healthcare litigation and commercial litigation practices.

Michael Testa Jr. ’98 CLAS, ’01 CWSL was elected to the New Jersey Senate, representing the state’s 1st Legislative District.

Patrick J. Kurtas, Esq. ’02 JD/MBA was installed as president of the Montgomery Bar Association.

Samuel W. Cortes ’03 was elected president of the Chester County Bar Association for the 2020 term.

Michelle M. Forsell ’03 was elected as the second vice-chair for the Upper Perkiomen Valley Chamber of Commerce.

Leigh Bausinger ’09 was elected partner at Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP.

Christopher J. Orrico ’09 was promoted to Senior Counsel at Bernstein Litowitz Berger & Grossmann LLP.

Adam Berger ’10 was promoted to the firm partnership at Duane Morris LLP.

Matthew H. Dempsey ’11 joined Horn Williamson as an associate attorney.

Courtney E. Dolaway ’11 was promoted to shareholder at Flaster Greenberg

Matthew A. Homyk ’11 was promoted to partner at Blank Rome LLP.

Noah S. Cohen ’12 rejoined Greenblatt, Pierce, Funt and Flores, LLC as a Senior Associate in the Civil Litigation Unit.

Michael McQueeny ’12 was promoted to counsel at Genova Burns.

Alexandra B. Adams ’14 joined Palmer & Barr, P.C. as an associate attorney.

Robert Crawley ’14 LLM joined Klehr Harrison Harvey Branzburg LLP as an attorney in the Bankruptcy & Restructuring Department.

Madison S. Clemens ’17 joined Fox Rothschild LLP as an associate attorney in the Corporate Department and Health Law Group.

Angelica Lieto ’18 joined Fox Rothschild LLP as an associate attorney in the Taxation & Wealth Planning Department.

Oliver R. Katz ’18 joined Blank Rome LLP as an associate attorney in the General Litigation group.

Stephanie Wolbransky ’18 joined Klehr Harrison Harvey Branzburg LLP as an associate attorney in the Litigation Department.

Daniel L. Maschi ’19 joined Hamburg, Rubin, Mullin, Maxwell & Lupin as an associate attorney in the firm’s Real Estate, Municipal and Business departments.

Hallie Snyder Sacchetta ’19 joined Morris, Nichols, Arsht & Tunnell LLP as an associate attorney in the firm’s Corporate Counseling group.

 

In Memoriam:

Samuel D. Natal ’70

Martha F. Lindner, Esq. ’75

Edward Michael Mahon ’75

Albert L. Foster ’82

Mathew Rotenberg, Esq. ’98

Igor M. Ponomarev ’15

 

Malcolm J. Gross ’65 was presented a Lifetime Achievement Award by The Legal Intelligencer at the 2019 Professional Excellence Awards.

J. Edmund Mullin, Esq. ’63 CLAS, ’66 CWSL was named to The Best Lawyers in America list in the area of Land Use and Zoning Law for 2020

Michael H. Cook ’73 was reappointed to a second four-year term to the Virginia Board of the Department of Medical Assistance Services. 

Vasilios “Bill” Kalogredis ’74 presented at the Bryn Mawr Trust Wealth Management Series Seminar on “Considerations When Selling a Medical or Dental Practice” and co-presented at the National Society of Certified Healthcare Business Consultants Webinar on “Private Equity Transactions in the Medical/Dental Practice World.”

James J. Garrity ’77 was named to The Best Lawyers in America list in the area of Municipal Law, and Land Use and Zoning Law for 2020.

Deborah M. Lerner ’77 JD, ’86 LLM was named to The Best Lawyers in America list in the area of Employee Benefits Law for 2020.

Joan C. Arnold ’78 began her term as Chair-Elect of the American Bar Association’s Section of Taxation.

Lisa S. Hunter ’79 was named to the 2019 New York Metro Super Lawyers list.

Robert E. Scully ’79 joined Blankingship & Keith, P.C.’s civil litigation practice as principal.

Gregory R. Gifford ’84 was named to The Best Lawyers in America list in the area of Plaintiffs’ Personal Injury Litigation and Land Use and Zoning Law for 2020.

Charles B. Howland ’85 was selected by the U.S. State Department and Norway’s Fulbright Program to spend two weeks at the UiT: Arctic University of Norway, in Tromsø, Norway as a Fulbright Specialist.

Thomas M. Gallagher ’89 worked with The Pennsylvania Innocence Project to free a Philadelphia man who was wrongfully imprisoned for 21 years.

Maureen M. McBride ’89 participated in a panel discussion on “Anatomy of a Malpractice Case” at the Pennsylvania Physicians Legal Issues Conference, held by the Pennsylvania Medical Society and the Pennsylvania Bar Association.

Elise A. Fialkowski ’91 was named to The Best Lawyers in America list in the area of Immigration Law for 2020.

Robert T. Horst ’91 was named to The Best Lawyers in America list in the area of Insurance Law for 2020.

George M. Riter ’91 was named to The Best Lawyers in America list in the area of Trusts and Estates for 2020.

Teresa R. Colleran, Esq. ’93 joined Pennsylvania Trust as senior vice president, Wealth Advisory and Fiduciary Services.

Nathan M. Murawsky ’95 co-presented to the Police Chiefs Association of Montgomery County on “Police Officer Social Media and Electronic Device Usage.”

Andrea B. Tuominen ’97 was named 2019 Government Lawyer of the Year by the Pennsylvania Bar Association.

James S. Beall ’99 LLM was named to The Best Lawyers in America list in the area of Labor Law – Union for 2020.

Gabrielle Goham ’99 joined Wisler Pearlstine, LLP as a partner in the Education Law Department.

Nicola Y. Whiteman ’99 joined the Calvary Women’s Services Board of Directors.

John Giordano ’98 CLAS, ’02 CWSL was appointed by President Donald J. Trump as a member of the Presidential Delegation to the Seventy-Fourth Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations.

Michelle M. Forsell ’03 was elected to the board of Project Live Upper Perk.

Joseph F. Rich ’03 was appointed to the board of directors for the National Association of Subrogation Professionals.

Mark R. Fischer Jr. ’04 was promoted to partner at High Swartz.

Willian G. Roark ’06 presented on “Cannabis in the Keystone State: Where We Are and How Did We Get Here?” at the Pennsylvania Bar Association’s Solo and Small Firm Annual Conference.

John F. Walko ’07 co-presented to the Police Chiefs Association of Montgomery County on “Police Officer Social Media and Electronic Device Usage.”

Cali L. Chandiramani ’14 joined Goldberg Segalla as an associate attorney in the Employment and Labor Group.

Christina Cozzetto ’14 joined Weber Kracht and Chellew Attorneys at Law as an associate attorney.

Evan Rassman, Esq. ’14 joined Reger Rizzo & Darnall LLP as an associate attorney in the Commercial Real Estate and Commercial Finance Groups.

John Michael Hickey ’12 VSB, ’15 CWSL joined Kleinbard LLC as an associate attorney in the Business and Finance Department and Real Estate and Finance Group.

Travis Dunkelberger ’16 joined Klehr Harrison Harvey Branzburg LLP as an associate attorney in the Litigation Practice Group.

Malia K. Rogers ’16 joined Husch Blackwell as an associate attorney in the Data Privacy, Cybersecurity & Breach Response and Intellectual Property practices.

Jennifer A. Ward ’17 rejoined Morris, Nichols, Arsht & Tunnell LLP in the Intellectual Property Litigation Group following a clerkship at the U.S. District Court for the District of Delaware.

Mikella Persons Wickham ’18 accepted a membership to The National Black Lawyers Top 40 Under 40.

Lara M. Ruggerio, Esq. ’18 joined Capehart Scatchard as an associate attorney.

 

In Memoriam:

Stuart A. Eisenberg ’67

J. Edmund Mullin ’63 CLAS, ’66 CWSL was named to the 2019 Pennsylvania Super Lawyers list in the area of Land Use/Zoning.

Michael J. Corso ’74 was named to the Top 100 2019 Florida Super Lawyers® list for his work in professional malpractice defense.

John A. Bednarz Jr. ’78 was named a Pennsylvania Super Lawyer by Philadelphia Magazine for the 11th consecutive year.

Kathleen D. Wilkinson ’81 was named vice president of the Pennsylvania Bar Association.

Deborah Minkoff ’84 was named a Professional Excellence Award winner in the “Best Mentor” category by The Legal Intelligencer.

Stephanie Resnick ’84 was named a Professional Excellence honoree in the “Lifetime Achievement” category by The Legal Intelligencer.

Bernard M. Resnick ’86 was named to the Pennsylvania Super Lawyers list in the field of Entertainment and Sports Law for the 15th consecutive year appointed to the Board of Directors of the Marvin Hamlisch International Music Awards and appointed to the Recording Academy’s GRAMMY Hall of Fame national selection committee for the 5th consecutive year. Marvin

Martha B. Chovanes ’88 was promoted to partner at Fox Rothschild LLP.

Stephen M. Asbel ’89 joined Reger Rizzo & Darnall as a partner.

Maureen M. McBride ’89 was appointed as a member of the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania Civil Procedural Rules Committee.

Norman M. Powell ’89 was elected president of the American College of Commercial Finance Lawyers.

Elise A. Fialkowski ’91 led an advanced session entitled “Hot Topics in Advanced Employment-Based Immigration” at the 2019 NAFSA Annual Conference.

Charles Eppolito III ’92 VSB, ’95 CWSL became the immediate past president of the Pennsylvania Bar Association.

Christopher E. Ezold ’95 JD, ’10 LLM joined Wisler Pearlstine, LLP as a partner.

Mary J. Pedersen ’97 was inducted into the Penn Athletics Hall of Fame Class of XI.

Helen H. Mountain ’00 was elected to the Board of Directors of UPTOWN! Entertainment Alliance.

David C. Schwartz ’01 rejoined Morgan Lewis as a partner.

Francesca Iacovangelo ’02 joined Horn Williamson, LLC as senior counsel on the Construction Defect team.

John J. Iannozzi ’01 CLAS, ’04 JD was named to the 2019 Pennsylvania Super Lawyers list in the area of State/Local/Municipal.

S. Graham Simmons ’04 was elected Pennsylvania’s Administrative Partner of Norris McLaughlin, P.A.

Christopher M. Samis ’05 joined Potter Anderson & Corroon LLP as a partner in the bankruptcy and restructuring department.

William G. Roark ’06 was named to the 2019 Pennsylvania Rising Stars list in the area of Administrative Law.

Colin J. O’Boyle ’07 became the chair-elect of the Pennsylvania Bar Association Young Lawyers Division.

John F. Walko, II ’07 was named to the Pennsylvania Rising Stars list in the area of State/Local/Municipal.

John Cornell Fuller ’09 was promoted to partner at Fox Rothschild LLP.

Kristina Neff Burland ’12 joined Fox Rothschild LLP as an associate attorney in the litigation department.

Megan Pownall Wyss ’13 joined Boyd Collar Nolen Tuggle & Roddenbery as an associate attorney.

Sadeq Khan ’14 was recognized as a “Top 10 30-Somethings” by the Association of Corporate Counsel.

Negar M. Kordestani ’14 joined the 2019 Leadership Council on Legal Diversity Pathfinder Program.

Richard P. Santosusso ’15 joined Weber Gallagher as an associate attorney in the Medical Malpractice Group.

 

In Memoriam:

John V. Hasson ’61

Thomas J. Murphy, Esq. ’61

George A. Conti Jr., Esq. ’64

Stanley Lebofsky ’65

Stewart C. Crawford Sr., Esq. ’71

Mary Hedwig Moehling Powell, Esq. ’71

Walter I. Breslin, Esq.  ’73

John C. Gabroy, Esq. ’73

Joan Borden Stuart ’72 CLAS, ’76 JD, ’84 LLM

Mary Ann Killinger, Esq. ’78

Jacques Zinman ’90

D. Kevin Laughlin ’91 LLM

John G. Dowd ’03 LLM

Nova Network

Join the Nova Network, Villanova's official social and professional network, to find Villanovans in your industry and local area, discuss career-related topics and access resources for your professional development.

University Advancement - Law

Villanova University
Charles Widger School of Law
299 North Spring Mill Road
Villanova, PA  19085

Phone
610-519-7054
Fax 610-519-7185

Email Development

Email Alumni