Skip to main content

Class Notes

Please submit your class notes to alumni@law.villanova.edu. In addition to appearing on this web page, they may also be published in Villanova Law School Briefs and in Villanova Magazine.

 

Summer 2020

 

William J. Winning ’73 was named a top Pennsylvania lawyer in the Chambers USA 2020 Guide.

Nina Stryker ’82 was named to the 2020 Pennsylvania Super Lawyers list in the area of Estate & Probate.

The Hon. Emil Giordano (Ret.) ’85 was appointed the Chair for the newly-created Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) Ad Hoc Committee within the Northampton County Bar Association.

Valerie I. Harrison ’87 published Do Right by Me: Learning to Raise Black Children in White Spaces (Temple University Press).

John Fiorillo ’89 was interviewed about real estate tax assessment for Legal Talk with Stacy Clark on MLTV-Main Line Network

Ken Fulginiti ’90 was named vice president of the Philadelphia Trial Lawyers Association (PTLA).

Lisa A. Sherman ’94 LLM joined Hamburg, Rubin, Mullin, Maxwell & Lupin, PC as a partner.

Marilou E. Watson ’94 was named a 2020 Professional Excellence Honoree by The Legal Intelligencer in the Lifetime Achievement category and a 2020 Minority Business Leader by the Philadelphia Business Journal.

J. Edmund Mullin ’96 was named to the 2020 Pennsylvania Super Lawyers list in the area of Land Use/Zoning.

David J. Glass ’96 was elected Chair of the Alzheimer’s Association Board of Directors for the California Southland Chapter and was elected to a second three-year term as Managing Partner of Enenstein Pham & Glass LLP.

Nicole McCauley Forzato ’98 CLAS, ’01 CWSL was appointed as Chester County Solicitor.

Jacob Z. Norman ’02 graduated from the United States Army War College with a master's degree in Strategic Studies.

Robert L. Baker, Jr. ’03 joined A.Y. Strauss as a partner in the Real Estate group.

Kristine L. Calalang, Esq. ’04 was appointed to the Re-Opening Task Force by the Chancellor of the Philadelphia Bar Association and was named to the 2020 Pennsylvania Super Lawyers list.

John J. Iannozzi ’04 was named to the 2020 Pennsylvania Super Lawyers list in the area of State/Local/Municipal.

Timothy B. Anderson '05 LLM joined Taylor English Duma LLP in the Corporate and Business Department in Pennsylvania.

Meredith L. Carter ’06 was featured in Women in Secured Finance 2020 in The Secure Lender magazine (April 2020).

William G. Roark ’06 was named to the 2020 Rising Stars list in the area of Administrative Law.

John F. Walko ’07 was named to the 2020 Rising Stars list in the area of State/Local/Municipal.

Louis Fiorilla ’10 joined Saxton & Stump’s Lancaster office to lead the firm’s Banking and Financial Services group.

Michael A. Corgan '12 was named to the 2020 Rising Stars list in the area of Estate & Probate.

Christopher Roman ’13 LLM joined Schiff Hardin as counsel in the Private Clients, Trusts and Estates group.

 

In Memoriam:

Robert John Corcoran ’64

James H. Freis, Esq. ’69

Martin F. Burke ’78

Robert A. J. Barry, Jr. ’87  

James Rubolino ’89

Shawna L. Riley ’19

 

Kathleen D. Wilkinson ’81 was elected President-elect of the Pennsylvania Bar Association.

Lisa A. Shearman ’94 LLM joined Hamburg, Rubin, Mullin, Maxwell & Lupin, PC as a partner.

April M. Byrd ’95 joined Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott, LLC.

Jack Larkin ’09 was named to the board of directors of the United Way of Chester County.

Steven Millman ’11 was promoted to member at Cozen O’Connor.

Colin J. O’Boyle ’11 was elected the chair of the Pennsylvania Bar Association Young Lawyers Division.

Brian Gardner ’13 joined Fox Rothschild LLP as an associate attorney in the Taxation and Wealth Planning Department.

Tom Leonard ’13 was promoted to member at Cozen O’Connor.

Steve Bertil ’16 joined Klehr Harrison Harvey Branzburg LLP as an associate attorney in the Real Estate & Finance Department.

Christopher Orrin ’19 LLM joined Klehr Harrison Harvey Branzburg LLP as e-Discovery counsel in the litigation department. 

 

In Memoriam:

William J. O'Kane ’62

Joseph Santaguida ’60 CLAS, ’63 CWSL

Ian K. Portnoy, Esq. ’68

Joseph P. Buniva ’70

Mary Margaret “Meg” Cosby, Esq. ’77

Jane Dickinson ’78

Joseph S. Britton ’82

Iris Chew ’94

Michael H. Cook ’73 was named a fellow by the American Health Lawyers Association.

Matthew R. Sorrentino ’75 was appointed president & CEO of Health Network Laboratories.

Susan Peikes Gantman ’77 received the 2020 Pennsylvania Bar Association Family Law Section Eric Turner Memorial Award for her dedication to the practice of family law and for serving as a mentor and teacher to fellow lawyers.

Kathleen D. Wilkinson '81 was awarded the Sandra Day O'Connor Award by the Philadelphia Bar Association.

Joseph Betley ’83 was named to Capehart Scatchard’s Executive Committee.

The Hon. Emil Giordano (Ret.) ’85 was inducted into the Pennsylvania Chapter of the National Academy of Distinguished Neutrals (NADN) as a diplomate member for mediation; was selected to serve as an arbitrator and mediator to the Judicial Roster, Real Estate, and Pennsylvania at Large ADR Panels of Distinguished Neutrals for the International Institute for Conflict Prevention & Resolution (CPR); and was reappointed to and designated vice-chair of the Orphans’ Court Procedural Rules Committee by the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania.

Susan J. French ’87 joined Chartwell Law as a partner.

Norman M. Powell ’89 was appointed to the Board of Directors of the Working Group on Legal Opinions Foundation.

William Hinchman ’90 was named co-chair of the Litigation Department at Klehr Harrison Harvey Branzburg LLP.

David Storm '94 was reappointed an instructor at the University of Virginia's Curry School of Education and Human Development.

Marilou E. Watson ’94 received the 2020 Salute to Greatness Award by the Trina Antoinette Adams Center for Keeping Children First, Inc. for her efforts to advance legal education, serve the community and promote social justice and equality.

Christopher E. Ezold ’95 JD, ’10 LLM presented “E-Signatures and Electronic Contracts: Compliance Tips and Authentication Issues” at the National Business Institute’s CLE seminar Online Legal Research, Google Scholar, MS Office and Other Technological Skills in Legal Practice.

Natasha L. Dorcus ’97 joined Saxton & Stump’s healthcare litigation and commercial litigation practices.

Michael Testa Jr. ’98 CLAS, ’01 CWSL was elected to the New Jersey Senate, representing the state’s 1st Legislative District.

Patrick J. Kurtas, Esq. ’02 JD/MBA was installed as president of the Montgomery Bar Association.

Samuel W. Cortes ’03 was elected president of the Chester County Bar Association for the 2020 term.

Michelle M. Forsell ’03 was elected as the second vice-chair for the Upper Perkiomen Valley Chamber of Commerce.

Leigh Bausinger ’09 was elected partner at Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP.

Christopher J. Orrico ’09 was promoted to Senior Counsel at Bernstein Litowitz Berger & Grossmann LLP.

Adam Berger ’10 was promoted to the firm partnership at Duane Morris LLP.

Matthew H. Dempsey ’11 joined Horn Williamson as an associate attorney.

Courtney E. Dolaway ’11 was promoted to shareholder at Flaster Greenberg

Matthew A. Homyk ’11 was promoted to partner at Blank Rome LLP.

Noah S. Cohen ’12 rejoined Greenblatt, Pierce, Funt and Flores, LLC as a Senior Associate in the Civil Litigation Unit.

Michael McQueeny ’12 was promoted to counsel at Genova Burns.

Alexandra B. Adams ’14 joined Palmer & Barr, P.C. as an associate attorney.

Robert Crawley ’14 LLM joined Klehr Harrison Harvey Branzburg LLP as an attorney in the Bankruptcy & Restructuring Department.

Madison S. Clemens ’17 joined Fox Rothschild LLP as an associate attorney in the Corporate Department and Health Law Group.

Angelica Lieto ’18 joined Fox Rothschild LLP as an associate attorney in the Taxation & Wealth Planning Department.

Oliver R. Katz ’18 joined Blank Rome LLP as an associate attorney in the General Litigation group.

Stephanie Wolbransky ’18 joined Klehr Harrison Harvey Branzburg LLP as an associate attorney in the Litigation Department.

Daniel L. Maschi ’19 joined Hamburg, Rubin, Mullin, Maxwell & Lupin as an associate attorney in the firm’s Real Estate, Municipal and Business departments.

Hallie Snyder Sacchetta ’19 joined Morris, Nichols, Arsht & Tunnell LLP as an associate attorney in the firm’s Corporate Counseling group.

 

In Memoriam:

Samuel D. Natal ’70

Martha F. Lindner, Esq. ’75

Edward Michael Mahon ’75

Albert L. Foster ’82

Mathew Rotenberg, Esq. ’98

Igor M. Ponomarev ’15

Malcolm J. Gross ’65 was presented a Lifetime Achievement Award by The Legal Intelligencer at the 2019 Professional Excellence Awards.

J. Edmund Mullin, Esq. ’63 CLAS, ’66 CWSL was named to The Best Lawyers in America list in the area of Land Use and Zoning Law for 2020

Michael H. Cook ’73 was reappointed to a second four-year term to the Virginia Board of the Department of Medical Assistance Services. 

Vasilios “Bill” Kalogredis ’74 presented at the Bryn Mawr Trust Wealth Management Series Seminar on “Considerations When Selling a Medical or Dental Practice” and co-presented at the National Society of Certified Healthcare Business Consultants Webinar on “Private Equity Transactions in the Medical/Dental Practice World.”

James J. Garrity ’77 was named to The Best Lawyers in America list in the area of Municipal Law, and Land Use and Zoning Law for 2020.

Deborah M. Lerner ’77 JD, ’86 LLM was named to The Best Lawyers in America list in the area of Employee Benefits Law for 2020.

Joan C. Arnold ’78 began her term as Chair-Elect of the American Bar Association’s Section of Taxation.

Lisa S. Hunter ’79 was named to the 2019 New York Metro Super Lawyers list.

Robert E. Scully ’79 joined Blankingship & Keith, P.C.’s civil litigation practice as principal.

Gregory R. Gifford ’84 was named to The Best Lawyers in America list in the area of Plaintiffs’ Personal Injury Litigation and Land Use and Zoning Law for 2020.

Charles B. Howland ’85 was selected by the U.S. State Department and Norway’s Fulbright Program to spend two weeks at the UiT: Arctic University of Norway, in Tromsø, Norway as a Fulbright Specialist.

Thomas M. Gallagher ’89 worked with The Pennsylvania Innocence Project to free a Philadelphia man who was wrongfully imprisoned for 21 years.

Maureen M. McBride ’89 participated in a panel discussion on “Anatomy of a Malpractice Case” at the Pennsylvania Physicians Legal Issues Conference, held by the Pennsylvania Medical Society and the Pennsylvania Bar Association.

Elise A. Fialkowski ’91 was named to The Best Lawyers in America list in the area of Immigration Law for 2020.

Robert T. Horst ’91 was named to The Best Lawyers in America list in the area of Insurance Law for 2020.

George M. Riter ’91 was named to The Best Lawyers in America list in the area of Trusts and Estates for 2020.

Teresa R. Colleran, Esq. ’93 joined Pennsylvania Trust as senior vice president, Wealth Advisory and Fiduciary Services.

Nathan M. Murawsky ’95 co-presented to the Police Chiefs Association of Montgomery County on “Police Officer Social Media and Electronic Device Usage.”

Andrea B. Tuominen ’97 was named 2019 Government Lawyer of the Year by the Pennsylvania Bar Association.

James S. Beall ’99 LLM was named to The Best Lawyers in America list in the area of Labor Law – Union for 2020.

Gabrielle Goham ’99 joined Wisler Pearlstine, LLP as a partner in the Education Law Department.

Nicola Y. Whiteman ’99 joined the Calvary Women’s Services Board of Directors.

John Giordano ’98 CLAS, ’02 CWSL was appointed by President Donald J. Trump as a member of the Presidential Delegation to the Seventy-Fourth Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations.

Michelle M. Forsell ’03 was elected to the board of Project Live Upper Perk.

Joseph F. Rich ’03 was appointed to the board of directors for the National Association of Subrogation Professionals.

Mark R. Fischer Jr. ’04 was promoted to partner at High Swartz.

Willian G. Roark ’06 presented on “Cannabis in the Keystone State: Where We Are and How Did We Get Here?” at the Pennsylvania Bar Association’s Solo and Small Firm Annual Conference.

John F. Walko ’07 co-presented to the Police Chiefs Association of Montgomery County on “Police Officer Social Media and Electronic Device Usage.”

Cali L. Chandiramani ’14 joined Goldberg Segalla as an associate attorney in the Employment and Labor Group.

Christina Cozzetto ’14 joined Weber Kracht and Chellew Attorneys at Law as an associate attorney.

Evan Rassman, Esq. ’14 joined Reger Rizzo & Darnall LLP as an associate attorney in the Commercial Real Estate and Commercial Finance Groups.

John Michael Hickey ’12 VSB, ’15 CWSL joined Kleinbard LLC as an associate attorney in the Business and Finance Department and Real Estate and Finance Group.

Travis Dunkelberger ’16 joined Klehr Harrison Harvey Branzburg LLP as an associate attorney in the Litigation Practice Group.

Malia K. Rogers ’16 joined Husch Blackwell as an associate attorney in the Data Privacy, Cybersecurity & Breach Response and Intellectual Property practices.

Jennifer A. Ward ’17 rejoined Morris, Nichols, Arsht & Tunnell LLP in the Intellectual Property Litigation Group following a clerkship at the U.S. District Court for the District of Delaware.

Mikella Persons Wickham ’18 accepted a membership to The National Black Lawyers Top 40 Under 40.

Lara M. Ruggerio, Esq. ’18 joined Capehart Scatchard as an associate attorney.

 

In Memoriam:

Stuart A. Eisenberg ’67

Nova Network

Join the Nova Network, Villanova's official social and professional network, to find Villanovans in your industry and local area, discuss career-related topics and access resources for your professional development.

University Advancement - Law

Villanova University
Charles Widger School of Law
299 North Spring Mill Road
Villanova, PA  19085

Phone
610-519-7054
Fax 610-519-7185

Email Development

Email Alumni