Past Winners

2018 Winners

The Center for Business Analytics would like to congratulate the Winners of the Fall 2018 Annual Undergraduate Data Mining Competition!

The First Place team winning $2,000 The Data Queen team with a profit of $322,500

Liz Ryan

The Second Place team winning $1,000 with a profit of $322,000

Mary Patricia Livingstone, Michelle Maduras, Susan Rykowski, Shivani Vora, Jenna Weyant

The Third Place team winning $500 with a profit of $312,500

John Gallagher, Alexander Hall, John McEvoy, John O'Toole

2017 Winners

The Center for Business Analytics would like to congratulate the Winners of the Fall 2017 Annual Undergraduate Data Mining Competition!

First Place Team winning $2000:
Caleb O’Neel, Matthew Rodriguez and Jacob Slater

Second Place Team winning $1000:
Daniel Hargraves, Kyle Heffernan, Matthew McCrorey and Nicholas Scicchitano

Third Place Team winning $500:
William Elmore, Brandin Hirsch, Matthew Phelps, Sarra Son and Logan Ziegler

2016 Winners

The Center for Business Analytics would like to Congratulate the Winners of the Fall 2016 Annual Undergraduate Data Mining Competition!

The First Place team winning $2,000
Celia A. Fusco, Jillian M. Labetti, Kyle A. Longo, and Patrick R. Sullivan
Percentage Correct 87.46%

The Second Place team winning $1,000 is 

Etienne A. Dumas, Matthew J. McKeown, and Deep R. Patel 
Percentage Correct 87.36%

In Third Place team winning $500 is

Aaron G. Bowen, Robert W. McCabe, Robert Milani, and Jake P. Zammitti 
Percentage Correct 87.25%

2015 Winners

The Center for Business Analytics would like to Congratulate the Winners of the Second Annual Undergraduate Data Mining Competition!

The First Place team winning $2,000 is the Data Connoisseurs with a misclassification rate of 11.87%.

Christopher Abood, Alexandra Danneker, Robert Rippe, and Veerawin Su

The Second Place team winning $1,000 is the Villanova Data Mining team with a misclassification rate of 12.11%.

Sebastian Cardenas, Trevor Hiss, Michael Kuna, and Kyle McCafferty

The Third Place team winning $500 has misclassification rate of 12.13%.

Amir Chain, Sean Hartnett, and Matthew Nichols

Deserving Honorable mention is team JMP around with a misclassification rate of 12.16%

Claire Asmussen, Lizandra Fiske, Casey Gatti, Catherine Poppe, and Thomas Sledjeski

 

2014 Winners

The Center for Business Analytics would like to Congratulate the Winners of the First Annual Undergraduate Data Mining Competition!

The First Place team winning $2,000 is Christopher Auddino, Megan A. Howe, Joseph V. Raio and Stephanie A. Veljacic.

The Second Place team winning $1,000 is Alison E. Corsi, Andra B. Dunlap, Aileen E. Kolon, Margot E. Schmidt and Thomas Kennedy.

In Third Place there is a tie. Both teams win $500.

  • Thomas F. Hunter, Christopher D. Lucke, Zal S. Sayari and Antonio R. Unanue
  • Ryan E. Amberger, Sean J. Andiario, Jeffrey D. Cortez and John D. McCarthy

Teams deserving Honorable Mention:

Fifth Place: Christopher Mederos, "Confused Matrix";
Sixth Place: Anthony A. Berni, Zahir S. Bokhari and Griffin K. Coakley;
Seventh Place: Johnathon Bellizzi and Jill Keaney, "Those Engineering Kids"

Contact Us

Daniel Wright, PhD
Faculty Director
daniel.wright@villanova.edu

Meredith K. Lockyer
Director
Center for Business Analytics
meredith.lockyer@villanova.edu
(610) 519-7016

Sharon Ballard
Program Coordinator
sharon.ballard@villanova.edu

Join the CBA Newsletter

Join the CBA newsletter and receive updates about our events and programs.

#2 Ranked MSA Program

Learn more about our #2 ranked MSA Program.

Connect to our LinkedIn

Join our group on LinkedIn.