Current Semester

Spring 2019

Below find new courses that will be offered in Spring 2019. This is in addition to courses that might be offered in the fall semester that are already on our course listing.

If you have any questions about the following courses, or a course that seems that it ought to be on this list, please be in touch with Dr. Doorley at mark.doorley@villanova.edu.  Thank you.

Required

PHI 2115: Ethics for Healthcare Professionals (6 sections)

Instructor(s): Peter Koch, Sarah Vaughan Brakman and TBD

Section 001, Koch, CRN: 33124,  TTH 10 – 11:15

Section 002, TBD, CRN:  33125, TTH 10:00-11:15

Section 003, Koch, CRN: 33125 , TTH 11:30-12:45

Section 004, Koch, CRN: 33126, TTH 1 – 2:15

Section 005, Brakman, CRN 33128, TTH 1 – 2:15

Section 006, Brakman, CRN 33129, TTH 2:30 – 3:45

THL 4980 Themes: Intro to Bioethics*

Instructor: Brett Wilmot

              CRN: 33531  MW 1:30PM        

Electives

BIO 3351: Genetics (4 sections)

Instructor(s): Angela DiBenedetto, Dennis Wyckoff

Section 001, CRN: 31589, MWF 9:30 AM-10:20 AM, T 10:00 AM-10:50 AM

Section 002, CRN: 31590, MWF 9:30 AM- 10:20 AM, T 11:30 – 12:20

Section 003, CRN: 31591, MWF 9:30 AM-10:20 AM, W 11:30 AM- 12:20 PM

Section 004, CRN: 31592, MWF 9:30 AM- 10:20 AM, W 12:30 PM-1:20

BIO 3595: General Microbiology (3 sections)

Instructor(s): John Freide

Section 001, CRN: 31593, MWF 12:30 – 1:20PM, T 10AM 0 12:50PM

Section 002, CRN: 31594, MWF 12:30 – 1:20PM, T 2:30 – 5:20PM

Section 003, CRN: 31595, MWF 12:30 – 1:20PM, W 1:30 – 4:20PM

BIO 4205: Cell Biology

Instructor(s): Matthew Youngman

Section 001, CRN: 31602, MWF 9:30 – 10:20 AM, TH 1:00 PM-3:50 PM

BIO 4285 Developmental Biology

Instructor: Troy Shirangi

              Section 001, CRN 31603, MWF 11:30 – 12:20PM, W 1:30 – 4:20PM

 

 

Track II, Ethics, Politics and Law

Required

None offered

Electives

COM 3210 Rhetoric and Social Justice

Instructor: Bille Jean Murray

              Sec. 001, CRN 31915 TTH 4-5:15PM

CRM 3001: Justice & Society

Instructor(s): Thomas Arvanties

Section 001, CRN: 31991, MWF 9:30 – 10:20AM

CRM 4000  Topics:  Race, Crime and Justice

Instructor(s): Kelly Welch

Section 002, CRN: 31995, TTH 10 – 11:15AM

ETH 3010 Topics:  Tragedy, Grief & Responsibility

Instructor:  Mark Wilson

Section 001, CRN:  32413, MW 1:30-2:45

PHI 2160 Ethics of War

Instructor: Sally Scholz

              Section 001, CRN 33133, MWF 10:30 – 11:20AM

PJ 5000 Topic: Theological Ethics & Criminal Justice

Instructor: Kathryn Getek Soltis

              001, CRN 33222, MW 1:30 – 2:45PM

PJ 5000 Topic: Nonviolence in America

Instructor: Guy Aiken

              Section 003, CRN 33224, TTH 1-2:15PM

PJ 5100 Discrimination, Justice and the Law

Instructor: Maura McDaid

              Section 100, CRN 33225, M 6:10 – 8:50PM

PSC 2145  US Constitutional Law II: Rights & Responsibilities

Instructor: Eric Lomazoff

              Section 001: CRN 33347, TTH 4:5:15PM

PSC 2260: War & Conflict

Instructor(s): Jennifer Dixon

Section 001, CRN: 33250, TTH 1:00 PM to 2:15 PM

PSC 3140 Race, Ethnicity and Politics

Instructor: Camille Burge

              Sec. 001, CRN 33255, MWF 11:30 – 12:20PM

PSC 4275 Topics: Refugees/Displaced Persons

Instructor: Shigehiro Suzuki

              Section 001, CRN 33210, MWF 12:30 – 1:20PM

PSC 4275 Topics: Global Environmental Politics and Policy

Instructor: Deborah Seligsohn

              Section 002, CRN 33261, TTH 4 – 5:15PM

SOC 3600: Race & Ethnic Relations

Instructor(s): Rory Kramer

Section 001, CRN 33397, TTH 2:30 – 3:45PM

Section 002, CRN 33398, TTH 4 – 5:15PM

SOC 4000 Topics: Urban Sociology

Instructor: Rory Kramer

              Section 001, CRN 33401, TTH 11:30 – 12:45PM

THL 3740: Liberation Theologies

Instructor(s): Arthur Purcaro

Section 001, CRN 33528, TTH 8:30 - 9:45 AM

THL 4490 Themes: Solidarity in Eastern Europe

Instructor: Gerry Beyer

              001: CRN 33532, MW 1:30 – 2:45PM

Track III, Ethics and Public Policy

Required

PHI 2450 Catholic Social Thought

Instructor: Ted Nunez

              Section 001, CRN 33139, W 6:10 – 8:50PM

Electives

BL 2135 Business Entity Law, Government and Ethics

Instructor: Samuel DiLillo

              001, CRN 31639, TTH 10 – 11:15AM

ECO 3108 Global Political Economy (6 sections)

Instructors: Miron Wolnicki, Frederick Young

              001, Wolnicki, CRN 32196, TTH 8:30 – 9:45AM

              002, Wolnicki, CRN 32197, TTH 10 – 11:15AM

              003, Wolnicki, CRN 32198, TH 11:30AM – 12:45PM

              004, Young, CRN 32199, MWF 9:30 – 10:20AM

              005, Young, CRN 32220, MWF 10:30 – 11:20AM

              006, Young, CRN 32221, MWF 11:30AM – 12:20PM

ECO 3123 Labor Economics

Instructor: Suzanne Clain

             001, CRN 32204, TTH 4 – 5:15PM

ECO 3140 Urban Economics

Instructor: David Fiorenza

              001, CRN 32213, MW 4:30 – 5:45PM

ECO 4200  Topics: International Macroeconomics

Instructor: Erasmus Kersting

             002, CRN 32270, TTH 11:30 – 12:45PM

ECO 4200 Topics: Analysis of Health Care Policy

Instructor: Reginald  Villacorta

              100, CRN 32221, M 6:10 – 8:45PM

MGT 2370 Global Business Ethics

Instructor: Manueal Priesemuth

              001, CRN 32862, TTH 1 – 2:15PM

PHI 2121 Environmental Ethics

Instructor: TBD

              001, CRN 33130, MWF 11:30 – 12:20PM

PHI 2130 Business Ethics

Instructor: Ron Duska

              001, CRN 33131, TTH 1 – 2:15PM

PHI 2160 Ethics of War

Instructor: Sally Scholz

              001, CRN 33133, MWF 10:30 – 11:20AM

PHI 2450 Catholic Social Thought

Instructor: Ted Nunez

              100, CRN 33139, W 6:10 – 8:50PM

PJ 2800 Race, Class and Gender (2 sections)

Instructors: Jasmine Wallace, Carol Anthony

              001, Wallace, CRN 33217, MW 4:30 – 5:45PM

              H01, Anthony, CRN 33218, TTH 11:30 – 12:45PM

SOC 5050 Social Theory & Public Policy

Instructor: Glenn Bracey

              001, CRN 33403, MW 3 – 4:15PM

THL 3740 Liberation Theologies

Instructor: Arthur Purcaro

              001, CRN 33528, TTH 8:30 – 9:45AM               

 

 

 

 

 

Track IV Science, Technology and the Environment

Required

PHI 2121 Environmental Ethics

Instructor: TBD

              001, CRN 33130, MWF 11:30 – 12:20PM

Electives

BIO 3351: Genetics (4 sections)

Instructor(s): Angela DiBenedetto, Dennis Wyckoff

Section 001, CRN: 31589, MWF 9:30 AM-10:20 AM, T 10:00 AM-10:50 AM

Section 002, CRN: 31590, MWF 9:30 AM- 10:20 AM, T 11:30 – 12:20

Section 003, CRN: 31591, MWF 9:30 AM-10:20 AM, W 11:30 AM- 12:20 PM

Section 004, CRN: 31592, MWF 9:30 AM- 10:20 AM, W 12:30 PM-1:20

BIO 4451 Field Ecology and Evolution

Instructors: Michael Russell, Carla Narvaez Diaz

001, CRN 31605, TTH 4 – 5:15PM, Co-requisite is BIO 4452, required trip to Sweden, 5/19/19- 6/1/19

CHE 5332 Topics: Sustainable Development

Instructor: William Kelly

              002, CRN 31724, TTH 10 – 11:15AM

GEV 2310 Environmental Chemistry

Instructor: Kabindra Shakya

              001, CRN 32472, TTH 10-11:15AM, TH 2:30 – 5:15PM

GEV 3000 Topics: Environmental Law & Policy

Instructor: Seth Weber

              001, CRN 32476, MW 3-4:15PM

PHI 2155 Engineering Ethics

Instructor: Mark Doorley

              001, CRN 33132, TTH 11:30 – 12:45PM

PHI 2180 Computer Ethics (3 sections)

Instructors: William Fleischman, Benjamin Mitchell

              001, Fleischman, CRN 33134, TTH 2:30 – 3:35PM

              002, Mitchell, CRN 33135, TTH 1 – 2:15PM

              100, Fleischman, CRN 33136, T 6:10 – 8:50PM

girl image