Current Semester

Spring 2019

Below find new courses that will be offered in Spring 2019. This is in addition to courses that might be offered in the fall semester that are already on our course listing.

If you have any questions about the following courses, or a course that seems that it ought to be on this list, please be in touch with Dr. Doorley at mark.doorley@villanova.edu.  Thank you.

Track I Health Care Ethics

Ethics Concentration
Requirements: ETH 2050, choose a track, two required courses, two elective courses, ETH 4000 (Integrating Seminar, second semester senior year), 100 hours of service related to one’s track
Track I Healthcare Ethics


REQUIRED


PHI 2115: Ethics for Healthcare Professionals (3 sections)

Instructor(s): Peter Koch

Section 001

CRN: 23896

Times: TTH 2:30 PM-3:45 PM

Section 002

CRN:  33125

Time: 10:00-11:15

Section 003

CRN:  33126

Time:  11:30-12:45

OR

PHI 2117: The Good Doctor

Instructor(s): Sarah-Vaughan Brakman

Section H01

CRN: 23899

Times:  TTH 2:30 PM- 3:45 PM

 

PHI 4125: Bioethics

Instructor(s): Stephen Napiar

Section 003

CRN: 23916

Times: TTH 2:30 PM- 3:45 PM

 

THL 4200: Ethics of Life and Death

Instructor(s): John Groch

Section 001

CRN: 24333

Times: W 6:10 PM-8:50 PM

Electives

BIO 3351: Genetics (5 sections)

Instructor(s): Angela DiBenedetto, Troy Shirangi

Section 001

CRN: 22326

Times: MWF 9:30 AM-10:20 AM, T 10:00 AM-10:50 AM

 

Section 002

CRN: 22327

Times: MWF 9:30 AM- 10:20 AM, T 1:00 PM-1:50 PM

 

Section 003

CRN: 22328

Times: MWF 9:30 AM-10:20 AM, W 11:30 AM- 12:20 PM (twice on Wednesday)

 

Section 004

CRN: 22329

Times: MWF 9:30 AM- 10:20 AM, W 12:30 PM-1:20 PM (twice on Wednesday)

 

Section 005

CRN: 22330

Times: MWF 9:30 AM- 10:20 AM, T 2:30 PM-3:20 PM

 

BIO 3595: General Microbiology (2 sections)

Instructor(s): John Freide

Section 001

CRN: 22334

Times: MWF 8:30 AM-9:20 AM, T 8:20 AM-11:20 AM

 

Section 002

CRN: 22335

Times: MWF 8:30 AM-9:20 AM, T 1:00 PM-3:50 PM

 

BIO 4205: Cell Biology

Instructor(s): Matthew Youngman

Section 001

CRN: 22343

Times:  MWF 11:30 AM-12:20 PM, TH 1:00 PM-3:50 PM

 

PHI 2115: Ethics for Healthcare Professionals (3 sections)

Instructor(s): Peter Koch

Section 001

CRN: 23896

Times: TTH 2:30 PM-3:45 PM

 

Section 002

CRN: 23897

Times: TTH 11:30 AM-12:45 PM

 

Section 003

CRN: 23898

Times: TTH 1:00 PM-2:15 PM

 

PHI 2117: The Good Doctor

Instructor(s): Sarah-Vaughan Brakman

Section H01

CRN: 23899

Times:  TTH 2:30 PM- 3:45 PM

 

PHI 4125: Bioethics

Instructor(s): Stephen Napier

Section 003

CRN: 23916

Times: TTH 2:30 PM- 3:45 PM

SOC 3400: Medical Sociology

Instructor(s): Meredith Bergey

Section 001

CRN: 24178

ELECTIVES

BIO 3351: Genetics (5 sections)

Instructor(s): Angela DiBenedetto, Troy Shirangi

Section 001

CRN: 22326

Times: MWF 9:30 AM-10:20 AM, T 10:00 AM-10:50 AM

 

Section 002

CRN: 22327

Times: MWF 9:30 AM- 10:20 AM, T 1:00 PM-1:50 PM

 

Section 003

CRN: 22328

Times: MWF 9:30 AM-10:20 AM, W 11:30 AM- 12:20 PM (twice on Wednesday)

 

Section 004

CRN: 22329

Times: MWF 9:30 AM- 10:20 AM, W 12:30 PM-1:20 PM (twice on Wednesday)

 

Section 005

CRN: 22330

Times: MWF 9:30 AM- 10:20 AM, T 2:30 PM-3:20 PM

 

BIO 3595: General Microbiology (2 sections)

Instructor(s): John Freide

Section 001

CRN: 22334

Times: MWF 8:30 AM-9:20 AM, T 8:20 AM-11:20 AM

 

Section 002

CRN: 22335

Times: MWF 8:30 AM-9:20 AM, T 1:00 PM-3:50 PM

 

BIO 4205: Cell Biology

Instructor(s): Matthew Youngman

Section 001

CRN: 22343

Times:  MWF 11:30 AM-12:20 PM, TH 1:00 PM-3:50 PM

 

PHI 2115: Ethics for Healthcare Professionals (3 sections)

Instructor(s): Peter Koch

Section 001

CRN: 23896

Times: TTH 2:30 PM-3:45 PM

 

Section 002

CRN: 23897

Times: TTH 11:30 AM-12:45 PM

 

Section 003

CRN: 23898

Times: TTH 1:00 PM-2:15 PM

 

PHI 2117: The Good Doctor

Instructor(s): Sarah-Vaughan Brakman

Section H01

CRN: 23899

Times:  TTH 2:30 PM- 3:45 PM

 

PHI 4125: Bioethics

Instructor(s): Stephen Napier

Section 003

CRN: 23916

Times: TTH 2:30 PM- 3:45 PM

 

SOC 3400: Medical Sociology

Instructor(s): Meredith Bergey

Section 001

CRN: 24178

Times: TTH 2:30 PM-3:45 PM

 

REQUIRED

ETH 2050: The Good Life: Ethics and Contemporary Moral Problems (36 sections)

PHI 2400: Social & Political Philosophy

Instructor(s): Gabriel Rockhill

Section 001

CRN: 23902

Times: MW 3:00 PM-4:15 PM

ELECTIVES

CRM 3001: Justice & Society

Instructor(s): Lance Hannon

Section 001

CRN: 22737

Times: TTH : 1:00 PM to 2:15 PM

CRM 3350: The Supreme Court

Instructor(s): Arthur Donato

Section 001

CRN: 22740

Times: TH 4:00 PM to 6:30 PM

CRM 3400: Punishment & Society

Instructor(s): Jill McCorkel

Section 001

CRN: 22741

Times: MW 1:30 PM to 2:45 PM

HUM 2900: Topics: Forgiveness

Instructor(s): Jesse Couenhoven

Section 005

CRN: 23395

Times: TTH: 1:00 PM to 2:15 PM

PHI 2400: Social & Political Philosophy

Instructor(s): Gabriel Rockhill

Section 001

CRN: 23902

Times: Mon, Wed : 3:00 PM to 4:15 PM

PJ 2800: Race, Class and Gender (2 sections)

Instructor(s): Jared Bishop

Section 001

CRN: 23993

Times: Mon, Wed, Fri : 9:30 AM to 10:20 AM

Instructor(s): Ariella Bradley

Section 100

CRN: 23994

Times: Tue : 6:10 PM to 8:50 PM

PJ 5000: Topics: History of Homelessness

Instructor(s):

Section 002

CRN: 24000

Times: Tue, Thu : 11:30 AM to 12:45 PM

PJ 5400: Ethics Justice & The Family

Instructor(s): Kathryn Getek Soltis

Section 001

CRN: 24001

Times: Mon, Wed : 1:30 PM to 2:45 PM

PSC 2260: War & Conflict

Instructor(s): Jennifer Dixon

Section 001

CRN: 24021

Times: Tue, Thu : 1:00 PM to 2:15 PM

PSC 3410: Theories of War & Peace

Instructor(s): Lowell Gustafon

Section DL1

CRN: 24027

Times: no meeting times

SOC 3600: Race & Ethnic Relations

Instructor(s): Rory Kramer

Section 001

CRN: 24179

Times: Mon, Wed : 1:30 PM to 2:45 PM

THL 3740: Liberation Theologies

Instructor(s): Arthur Purcaro

Section 001

CRN: 24331

Times: Tue, Thu : 8:30 AM to 9:45 AM

REQUIRED

ETH 2050: The Good Life: Ethics and Contemporary Moral Problems (36 sections)

PHI 2450/PJ 2600 Catholic Social Thought

Instructor(s): Sally Scholz

Section 001

CRN: 23906

Times: Mon, Wed, Fri : 11:30 AM to 12:20 PM

ELECTIVES

COM 3600: Social Justice Documentary

Instructor(s): Lewis Hezekiah

Section 001

CRN: 22693

Times: Tue, Thu : 1:00 PM to 3:45 PM

Instructor(s): Stephen McWilliams, Matthew Marencik, John O’Leary

Section 002

CRN: 22694

Times: 22694

ECO 3108: Global Political Economy (8 sections)

ECO 3123: Labor Economics

Instructor(s):  Suzanne Clain

Section 001

CRN: 22963

Times: Tue, Thu : 11:30 AM to 12:45 PM

PHI 2121: Environmental Ethics

Instructor(s): James Murdoch

Section 001

CRN: 23900

Times: Mon, Wed, Fri : 10:30 AM to 11:20 AM

 

PHI 2400: Social & Political Philosophy

Instructor(s): Gabriel Rockhill

Section 001

CRN: 23902

Times: Mon, Wed : 3:00 PM to 4:15 PM

PJ 2500: Education & Social Justice

Instructor(s): Carol Anthony

Section 001

CRN: 23992

Times: Tue, Thu : 1:00 PM to 2:15 PM

PJ 2800: Race, Class and Gender (2 sections)

Instructor(s): Jared Bishop

Section 001

CRN: 23993

Times: Mon, Wed, Fri : 9:30 AM to 10:20 AM

Instructor(s): Ariella Bradley

Section 100

CRN: 23994

Times: Tue : 6:10 PM to 8:50 PM

SOC 5050: Social Theory & Public Policy

Instructor(s): Rory Kramer

Section 001

CRN: 24181

Times: Wed : 3:00 PM to 5:30 PM

THL 3740: Liberation Theology

Instructor(s): Arthur Purcaro

Section 001

CRN: 24331

Times: Tue, Thu : 8:30 AM to 9:45 AM

 

 

 

 

Track IV Ethics, Science, Technology and the Environment

REQUIRED

ETH 2050: The Good Life: Ethics and Contemporary Moral Problems (36 sections)

PHI 2121: Environmental Ethics

Instructor(s): James Murdoch

Section 001

CRN: 23900

Times: Mon, Wed, Fri : 10:30 AM to 11:20 AM

ELECTIVES

BIO 3255: Introductory Ecology

Instructor(s): Robert Curry

Section 001

CRN: 22325

Times: Mon, Wed, Fri : 9:30 AM to 10:20 AM Mon : 1:30 PM to 4:20 PM (lab)

BIO 3351: Genetics (5 sections)

Instructor(s): Angela DiBenedetto, Troy Shirangi

Section 001

CRN: 22326

Times: MWF 9:30 AM-10:20 AM, T 10:00 AM-10:50 AM

Section 002

CRN: 22327

Times: MWF 9:30 AM- 10:20 AM, T 1:00 PM-1:50 PM

Section 003

CRN: 22328

Times: MWF 9:30 AM-10:20 AM, W 11:30 AM- 12:20 PM (twice on Wednesday)

Section 004

CRN: 22329

Times: MWF 9:30 AM- 10:20 AM, W 12:30 PM-1:20 PM (twice on Wednesday)

Section 005

CRN: 22330

Times: MWF 9:30 AM- 10:20 AM, T 2:30 PM-3:20 PM

CHE 5715: Alternative Energy

Instructor(s): Charles Coe

Section 001

CRN: 22479

Times: Tue, Thu : 1:00 PM to 2:15 PM

GEV 2500: Global Change in Local Places

Instructor(s): Keith Henderson

Section 001

CRN: 23241

Times: Mon, Wed, Fri : 11:30 AM to 12:20 PM

GEV 3308: Environmental Health

Instructor(s): Robert Leggiadro

Section 001

CRN: 23246

Times: Tue, Thu : 2:30 PM to 3:45 PM

GEV 4333: Politics and the Environment

Instructor(s): Mysha Clarke

Section 001

CRN: 23255

 

 

girl image