Alumni Awards

Each year, the Villanova University Alumni Association (VUAA) honors exceptional alumni for their continued efforts to advance the mission of the University and the VUAA. We are proud to recognize the recipients below.


Signature Alumni Awards


St. Thomas of Villanova Alumni Medal
2019 Recipient - Nance Dicciani '69

Nance Dicciani


The St. Thomas of Villanova Alumni Medal is the highest honor bestowed by the Villanova University Alumni Association. It is awarded to alumni who best symbolize the spirit and legacy of St. Thomas. These alumni are individuals who have achieved a level of distinction within their chosen fields or professions and who have brought extraordinary benefit to the University and to their communities.

Read 2019 Press Release.

St. Thomas of Villanova Alumni Medal Eligibility

Candidates must have graduated at least 16 years ago or more.

Candidates must have achieved a significant level of distinction within their chosen career fields.

Candidates must have had a significant impact on their community, the University, and the Alumni Association.

Current members of the University Board of Trustees, the Alumni Association Board of Directors, and regional club and affinity network leaders are not eligible for nomination.

 

Past Recipients

2018 - Robert Byrnes '76

2017 - Catherine Keating '84

2016 - Rear Admiral Mark Handley (Ret.) '81 and Charles L. Jenkins, Sr., PhD, '58

2015 - Rich Kreider '83 

2014 - Rosa Gatti '72

2012 - Frank F. Boulton '73

2010 - Herbert F. Aspbury '67

2009 - Rear Admiral Christine Bruzek-Kohler '74

2008 - Harold A. Jensen '87

2007 - Albert A. (Bert) Jacobs '87

2007 - Mary Beth Appel '81 BSN, MS, RN, CFNP

2007 - Gerald D. (Jerry) Strid '66

2006 - Ellen M. Tracy '81, '87

2006 - Reverend Michael Sullivan, OSA, '64

2006 - Victor J. Maggitti, Jr. '56

2006 - J. Deane Driscoll '60

2005 - Sandy Myers Gomberg '85, 90

2005 - William Loftus '85, '95

2005 - Thomas Kelly '65

2004 - John J. Quindlen '54

2004 - James G. O'Connor '64

2004 - Daniel M. DiLella '73

2003 - Frank J. Ryan '53

2003 - Patricia B. Holloway '76

2003 - Ron M. Delany '58

2002 - Dr. Rodger Van Allen '59, '67

2002 - Joanne M. Corless '82

2001 - Paul A. Tufano, Esq., '83, '86

2001 - John M. Sugiura '61

2001 - James P. Musselman, Jr., Esq. '79

2000 - John G. Rowland '79

2000 - Edward Pinckney '85

2000 - Gen. Paul X. Kelley '50

2000 - Denise L. Devine, C.P.A. '77, '81

1999 - Daniel L. Redmond, Jr. '48

1999 - Rose M. O'Driscoll '64

1999 - J. Jay McAndrews '60

1999 - William M. Gibson'66

1999 - Leo E. Denlea, Jr. '54

1998 - Gen. Anthony C. Zinni, USMC (Ret.), '50

1998 - Catherine V. Windels '75

1998 - Edward J. Welsh, Jr. '66

1998 - Edward T. Hastings '73

1997 - Frank S. Scarpa '56

1997 - George J. Chorba '49

1996 - Selma Koury-Wunderlich, G.S. '58

1996 - Rev. Thomas Knestout '54

1996 - John G. Drosdick '65

1996 - James F. Crowley, Jr. '71

1995 - Philip H. Ryan '54

1995 - Nan B. Hechenberger, Ph.D., '56

1995 - John M. Cooney '55

1995 - Robert J. Brennan '50


Young Alumni Medal
2019 Recipient - Sarah Francis-Bland '06

Sarah Francis-Bland


The Young Alumni Medal is given to an alumnus/a who has reached a significant level of achievement in his/her profession and who is a model of the quality and caliber of today’s Villanova student. The award honors alumni who have made outstanding contributions to one or more areas of society, including professional, academic, and service to the college.

Read 2019 Press Release.

Young Alumni Medal Eligibility

Candidates must have graduated from the University within the last 15 years or less.

Candidates must have achieved a significant level of distinction within their chosen career fields.

Candidates' achievements must reflect the quality and caliber of today’s Villanova student.

Current members of the Alumni Association Board of Directors, the University Board of Trustees, and regional club and affinity group leaders are not eligible for nomination.

 

Past Recipients

2018 - Keith Jones '07

2017 - Kevin Curley II '09

2016 - Beth Awalt '10

2015 - Matthew '07 and Megan '08 Baldwin

2014 - Taylor Henderson '05

2009 - Jean Ellen Gismervik '03

2007 - Matthew Nespoli '04

2006 - Katherine T. Fallon '01

2005 - Christy Hansen '97

2004 - Tresa E. Zielinski '90

2003 - C. Sean Closkey '89

2002 - Philip L. Brach '89

2001 - Mary M. O'Neill '90

2000 - Anthony E. Granese '89

1999 - Maria E. Bello '89

1997 - Terrence D. Shannon '88


Loyalty Award
2018 Recipient - Frank Culotta '64

Frank Culotta


The Loyalty Award is presented to a Villanova alumnus/a who has rendered distinguished service to the University. Instituted in 1932 by the Villanova University Club of Greater Philadelphia, this award is the oldest in the University's history. 

Read 2018 Press Release.


Pictured L to R: George R. Kolb '84 and Frank Culotta '64

Loyalty Award Eligibility

Candidates must be alumni for a minimum of 15 years.

Candidates must have had a significant impact on their community.

Candidates must be active and consistent supporters of the Villanova mission.

*As set forth in the original Rules of Procedure, and as modified by practice, a recipient is selected by the vote of previous award winners in conference at an annual meeting.
 

Past Recipients

2017 - William Donnell, Class of 1977
2016 - Patty Esposito, Class of 1980
2015 - Joe Makoid, Class of 1981
2014 - Robert Byrnes, Class of 1976
2013 - Anthony C. Zinni, General, USMC, Class of 1965
2012 - Terence Reddington, Class of 1974
2011 - Harold A. Jensen, Class of 1987
2010 - James P. Magee, Class of 1975
2009 - Edward J. Welsh, Class of 1966
2008 - Judy Lee Burke, Class of 1975
2007 - Howard Long, Class of 1982
2006 - Francis H. Dunne, Esq., Class of 1964
2005 - Joseph T. Mooney, Jr., Class of 1956
2004 - Carol Donoghue, Class of 1972
2003 - William J. Fallon, Admiral, USN, Class of 1967
2002 - Louis R. Kahl, Class of 1955
2001 - Joseph J. Manion, Class of 1961
2000 - Michael P. Manning, Class of 1969
1999 - Alvin A. Clay, Class of 1951
1997 - James  G. O'Connor, Class of 1964
1996 - Martin F. Whalen, Class of 1963
1995 - George W. Piper, Class of 1967
1994 - James W. Eastwood, Class of 1968
1993 - Arthur M. Blanche, Class of 1949
1992 - Robert J. Capone, Class of 1962
1991 - William G. McDonnell, Class of 1949
1990 - Charles W. Johnson, Class of 1963
1989 - Frank J. Miller, Class of 1959
1988 - John F. Heilmann, Class of 1949
1987 - William H. Vincent, Jr., Class of 1960
1986 - Richard N. Winfield, Esq., Class of 1955
1985 - Donald R. Creamer, Class of 1970
1984 - Douglas J. Murray, Class of 1961
1983 - Thomas J. Morgan, Class of 1931
1982 - Ronald F. Russo, MD, Class of 1952
1981 - William J. Bradley, Class of 1931
1980 - Jacques E. Mauch, Class of 1943
1979 - Thomas F. Devine, Esq., Class of 1943
1978 - James F. Haughton, Class of 1941
1977 - Thomas J. Burke, Class of 1949
1976 - Arthur L. Mahan, Class of 1936
1975 - John J. McAndrews, Class of 1930
1974 - Nicholas L. Caruso, Class of 1935
1973 - Edward D. Riley, Class of 1943
1972 - Samuel J. Canning, Jr., Class of 1947
1971 - Rev. Edward McKee, OSA, Class of 1928
1970 - Patrick J. Romano, MD, Class of 1933
1969 - C. Edward Burnshaw, Class of 1933
1968 - William T. Walsh, Class of 1943
1967 - William C. Faulk, Class of 1930
1966 - Edward J. Donahue, Class of 1933
1965 - John A. White, Class of 1909
1964 - W.E. Schubert, Jr., Esq., Class of 1942
1963 - William C. Henry, Esq., Class of 1925
1962 - Daniel L. Redmond, Sr., Class of 1917
1961 - Joseph E. Walters, Class of 1945
1960 - Alex G. Severance, Class of 1929
1959 - Marshall J. Halphen, Class of 1927
1958 - James P. Quindlen, MD, Class of 1928
1957 - James F. Elliott, Class of 1935
1956 - William B. Sheehan, Class of 1925
1955 - Joseph P. Deluca, Class of 1930
1954 - David F. Farley, Class of 1920
1953 - William H. Vincent, Esq., Class of 1928
1952 - Paetrus F. Banmiller, Class of 1935
1951 - M. L. Caine, Sr., Esq., Class of 1904
1950 - Joseph D. Freney, Esq., Class of 1927
1949 - Martin L. Gill, Class of 1932
1948 - William M. Connelly, Class of 1927
1947 - Hon Theodore L. Reimel, Class of 1924
1946 - Matthew A.  Lynch, Class of 1923
1945 - Charles H. McGuckin, Class of 1918
1944 - Francis X. Robinson, Class of 1921
1943 - Michael P. Fogarty, DDS, Class of 1918
1942 - Edward J. Burke, Ph.D., Class of 1923
1941 - John J. Dougherty, Class of 1918
1940 - John B. Keffer, Class of 1925
1939 - Cyril J. Burke, Class of 1917
1938 - M. Eugene Eichman, Class of 1914
1937 - F.  Leo Lynch, Class of 1916
1936 - James P. Leaming, Class of 1910
1935 - Thomas M. Dalton, Class of 1912
1934 - Martin J. McLaughlin, Class of 1914
1933 - J. Stanley Smith, Esq., Class of 1893
1932 - Charles A. McGeehan, Class of 1912


Annual Volunteer Awards

(in alphabetical order)


Creative Achievement Award
2018 Recipient - Villanova Public Policy Society

Public Policy Society Volunteers Receiving Award


The Creative Achievement Award is presented to a chartered organization in recognition of creative program development that advances the mission of the Alumni Association and the University.

The Public Policy Society's partnership with the Villanova on the Hill program and the Washington, D.C. Minimester has been instrumental in providing real-world professional development opportunities to current students.


Pictured L to R: George R. Kolb '84 with volunteer leaders Marc Cadin ’96, Meghan Rodgers ’13 and Jonathan Grella ’96.

Past Creative Achievement Award Recipients

2017 - Club of Colorado

2016 - Villanovans in Healthcare

2015 - Executive MBA Alumni Association

2014 - Morris/Somerset Chapter

2013 - Greater Philadelphia Chapter

2012 - Tampa Bay Chapter

2011 - Boston Chapter

2010 - Singers Alumni

2009 - Boston Chapter

2006 - The Graterford Chapter

2005 - Engineering Alumni Society

2004 - Long Island Chapter

2003 - Financial Club

2002 - Greater Philadelphia Chapter

2001 - Northern California Chapter

2000 - Graduate Alumni Society of Liberal Arts and Sciences

1999 - Chicago Chapter

1998 - Young Alumni Chapter

1998 - Engineering Alumni Society

1997 - Pi Kappa Phi Alumni Society


Distinguished Service Award
2018 Recipient - Michael P. Gigliotti '70

Mike Gigliotti Receiving Award


The Distinguished Service Award is presented to an alumnus/a who has diligently and faithfully served the Villanova University Alumni Association over an extended period of time.

Over 30+ years, Mike has played an instrumental role in the establishment of the Club of Orange County to hosting New Student Send-Offs with his wife Linda to representing Villanova at various college fairs in California


Pictured L to R: Michael '70 and Linda Gigliotti.

Past Recipients

2017 - Tom Sanzone '68

2016 - Katrina Ercole '86

2015 - John Igoe '63

2014 - Selma Koury Wunderlich '58

2013 - John Gartland '63

2012 - Rick Stieber '60

2011 - Art Furia '74

2010 - Francis “Chip” Moynihan ’70

2009 - Jim Judge '57

2006 - Anthony J. Villari '87 and Phillip J. Villari '85

2005 - John N. Happ '85

2004 - Fred Lanshe '57

2003 - Eugene Gordon '71

2002 - Frank Hinnenkamp '49

2001 - Richard J. Schleicher '57

2000 - Mary Packwood Cornell '84

1999 - Michael D. Kelly '66

1998 - Paul J. Dirnberger '68

1997 - Frank J. Miller, Jr. '59


Dr. Terry Nance Award for Inclusive Excellence
2018 Recipient - Jermaine Bromell '95

Jermaine Bromell


The Dr. Terry Nance Award for Inclusive Excellence is presented to a VUAA volunteer or chartered organization which has created an inclusive culture and has gone above and beyond in welcoming all Villanovans.

A volunteer with Villanovans in Healthcare and the Villanova University Black Alumni Network, Jermaine has gone above and beyond in making those he meets feel welcomed and valued—on or off-campus.

Past Dr. Terry Nance Award for Inclusive Excellence Recipients

2017 - Louis Manon '97 and the Black Alumni Network


Leadership Award 
2018 Recipient - Mike Filachek '12 MBA,
President of the MBA Alumni Association

Mike Filachek


The Leadership Award is presented to an alumni group volunteer in recognition of exemplary leadership and support of the Alumni Association and Villanova University.

Mike has fostered new professional, philanthropic and social activities for his organization, as well as worked to forge closer relationships between the MBA and EMBA Alumni Associations.

Past Leadership Award Recipients

2017 - Antonia Allsman '96, Club of Greater Philadelphia

2016 - Matt Clark '10 MBA, MBA Alumni Association

2015 - Tim McGovern '04, Manhattan Chapter

2014 - Kelly Kolb '04, Houston Chapter

2013 - Brian Muscarella '80, Charlotte Chapter

2012 - Jerry Quinn '87, Greater Washington DC Chapter

2011 - Tim Reger '87, Chicago Chapter

2010 - Nursing Alumni Association Board

2009 - Matt O'Malley '04, Greater Philadelphia Chapter

2006 - Michael S. McGlinn '01, Fairfield/Westchester Chapter

2005 - Jeffrey F. Gostyla '90, Central Connecticut Chapter

2004 - Bill Donnell '77, Financial Club/Delta Tau Delta

2003 - Brian Atkinson '99, Greater Philadelphia Chapter

2002 - Greg Megan '79, Atlanta Chapter

2001 - Karen Seeger Keegan '88, Delaware Chapter

2000 - Laura M. Savino '94, Long Island Chapter

1999 - Albert C. Hurlbrink, Jr. '60, Tampa Bay Chapter

1998 - Kristina M. Barbone '74, Chester County Chapter

1997 - Laura J. Lesperance '87, Capital District Chapter


Nova Challenge Award
2019 Recipient - Villanova Club of Naples

(Most Dollars Raised and Highest Participation)

Club of Naples Logo


Presented to the Regional Club(s) who raised the most dollars and had the highest participation during this four-day giving challenge, which raises funds to support local programming and scholarships.

During the 2019 Nova Challenge, the Club of Naples raised $7,430 through the support of 85 donors from their club area—far suprassing their goal of $2,000.

Past Nova Challenge Award Recipients

2017 - Club of Houston (Most Dollars Raised) and Club of Orange County (Highest Participation)

2016 - Fairfield/Westchester Chapter

2015 - Los Angeles Chapter

2014 - Manhattan Chapter

2013 - Manhattan Chapter

2012 - Morris/Somerset Chapter

2011 - Carolinas Chapter

2010 - Fairfield/Westchester Chapter


Outstanding Student Volunteer Award
2018 Recipient - Laura Wolford ’19

Laura Wolford


The Outstanding Student Volunteer Award is presented to a Student Advancement Ambassadors (SAA) member in recognition of outstanding service to the Alumni Association and University Advancement.

Since her freshman year, Laura has been an integral part of SAA, providing strategic engagement and philathropy leadership to her peers on campus.

Past Outstanding Student Volunteer Award Recipients

2017 - Katrina Garzon '18

2016 - Ronnie Abbazio '18

2015 - Sabrina Bernadel '16


Reunion Volunteer Service Award
2018 Recipient - John Zurad '68

John Zuard


The Reunion Volunteer Service Award is presented to a Reunion Class Committee member in recognition of exemplary leadership and encouragement of classmates to attend Reunion and make a gift in honor of their milestone celebration.

As co-chair of his 50th Reunion Committee, John diligently supported his fellow volunteers and helped inspire 150 classmates to “Come Back and Give Back”.

Past Reunion Volunteer Service Award Recipients

2017 - Regina Falbo-Poworoznek '82

2016 - Victor J. Maggitti '56

2015 - Katie Kokol '05

2014 - Marty McGuinn '64

2013 - Terry Delaney '83 and Lisa Turano '83

2012 - Joe Martini '61 and Jim McMonagle '62

2011 - Patty Esposito '80


Rev. Ray Jackson Community Service Award
2018 Recipient - Sierra Avil '10
Club of Greater Washington D.C.

Sierra Avil


The Rev. Ray Jackson Community Service Award is presented to a VUAA volunteer or chartered organization which has exhibited a decisive initiative in service to the poor or disenfranchised.

In addition to opportunities around the St. Thomas of Villanova Day of Service, Sierra has spearheaded relationships with local and national service organizations the Washington D.C. area

Past Rev. Ray Jackson Community Service Award Recipients

2017 - Club of Houston

2016 - Club of New York City

2015 - Lehigh Valley Chapter

2014 - Charlotte Chapter

2013 - Long Island Chapter

2012 - Chicago Chapter

2011 - Northern California Chapter

2010 - Greater Philadelphia Chapter

2009 - The Orlando Chapter

2007 - Boston Chapter

2006 - Greater Washington, D.C. Chapter

2005 - Syracuse Chapter

2004 - Bucks County Chapter

2003 - Southern California Chapter

2002 - Manhattan Chapter

2001 - Fairfield/Westchester Counties Chapter

2000 - Washington, DC Chapter

1999 - Boston Chapter


School/College Awards


The following alumni awards are managed and distributed by their respective school/college. Click the links below to learn more.

College of Engineering Awards

College of Liberal Arts & Sciences Alumni Medallion

Louise M. Fitzpatrick College of Nursing Medallion

Villanova School of Business Bartley Alumni Medallion

Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law Alumni Service Awards

College of Professional Studies Distinguished Student Award for the Non-Traditional Student


Nominate Deserving Alumni!


Deadline
: Nominations for our 2019 Signature alumni awards and 2018 Volunteer awards are now closed. Nominations received from this point forward will be held on file for future consideration.

If you have any questions about the nominating process, please call 1-800-VILLANOVA (1-800-845-5266) or email alumni@villanova.edu.