Committee

photo of Director of Special Events

Festival Director

Name: Jessica Ritchie
Major: Marketing and International Business
Hometown:
Downingtown, PA
Previous Position: LPH, Finance Chair, Director of Special Events
Favorite SpO Sport: Soccer
Other Campus Involvement: Villanova Ambassadors, Women in Business Society, Marketing Society, LeVel, Chi Omega

photo of SOPA Liaison

Faculty Advisor

Name: Steve Koch
Education: M.Ed., Drexel University
Hometown: Havertown, PA
Position: Assistant Director of Student Involvement for Servant Leadership Programs
Previous Position: SOPA Eastern Competition Director
Favorite SpO Sport: All of course!

photo of SOPA Liaison

SOPA Liaison

Name: Morgan Muñoz
Education: Rutgers University
Hometown: Moorestown, NJ
Position: SOPA Eastern Competition Director 
Favorite SpO Sport: Soccer

Photo of Dan

Athlete Representative

Name: Dan Kolb
Hometown: Coatesville, PA
Position: SOPA Global Messenger & Athlete Representative
Favorite SpO Sport: Tennis

Photo of Lisa

Athlete Representative

Name: Lisa Barbour
Hometown: Philadelphia, PA
Position: SOPA Global Messenger & Athlete Representative 
Favorite SpO Sport: Soccer

Photo of Director of Administration

Director of Administration

Name: Morgan Goodman
Major: Marketing and Business Law
Hometown: Westchester, NY
Previous Positions: LPH, On Campus Volunteers Assistant
Favorite SpO Sport: Soccer
Other Campus Involvement: Blue Key Society, New Student Orientation Counselor, VSB Ambassadors, Kappa Delta, Marketing Society

Athlete Involvement
Chair: Steph Krakower
Assistant: Dana D'Amico
Assistant: Shaun Topper

Awareness
Chair: Morgan Sturgis
Assistant: Amanda Andsager
Assistant: Chris Plucienik

Computers and Registration
Chair: Amitoj Sawhney
Assistant: Nils Lofgren
Assistant: Julia Berger

Evaluations
Chair: Molly Riordan
Assistant: Megan Kutzner

Housing
Chair: Elizabeth Buonomo
Assistant: Alastair DeNova
Assistant: Bridget Reese

Unified
Chair: Hannah Lee
Assistant: Steve Perrotti

photo of Director of Competition

Director of Competition

Name: Matt Zabloudil
Major: Finance and Real Estate
Hometown: Downers Grove, IL
Previous Positions: LPH, Off Campus Volunteers Assistant, Director of Support Services
Favorite SpO Sport: Soccer
Other Campus Involvement: Blue Key Society, New Student Orientation Administrative Assistant, Service Justice Experience Leader

Bocce
Chair: Peter Anastasiou
Assistant: TJ Farrell
Assistant: Gillian Stolshek

LDR/W
Chair: Meredith Wade
Assistant: Brendan Ahern

Powerlifting
Chair: Maddy Blaisdell
Assistant: Tom Galanek

Rollerskating
Chair: Carl Sonnenschein
Assistant: Emma Lang

Soccer
Chair: Anita Morro
Assistant: Brenna Swetman
Assistant: Jimmy O'Donnel
Assistant: Hannah Clarke
Assistant: Sean Burke

Volleyball
Chair: Elizabeth Shea
Assistant: Erin Ferraro
Assistant: Austin Joyal
Assistant: Matt Bakey

Photo of Director of Human Resources

Director of Human Resources

Name: Matt Plucienik
Major: Marketing and Economics
Hometown: Malvern, PA
Previous Positions: LPH, VIP/Hospitality Assistant, Off Campus Volunteers Chair
Favorite SpO Sport: Volleyball
Other Campus Involvement: Villanova Ambassadors, New Student Orientation Counselor, Service Justice Experience Leader, Commencement Committee, Blue Key Society

Local Program Hosts (LPH)
Chair: Kelcy Mackell
Assistant: Abby Koeller
Assistant: Mike Monagle

Media & Publicity
Chair: Katy Funabashi
Assistant: Angelo Milone
Assistant: Alyssa Olimpio

On Campus Volunteers
Chair: Eli Volk
Assistant: Nikki Hawkins
Assistant: Emily Bouley

Off Campus Volunteers
Chair: Alexandra Devane
Assistant: Matt McCarry
Assistant: Elizabeth Otterbein

VIP/Finance
Chair: Ariana DiCroce
Assistant: Antonio Perinotti
Assistant: Julia Peters

Volunteer Coordinator
Chair: Mary Monagle
Assistant: Brittany Lam
Assistant: Erin Tack

photo of Director of Special Events

Director of Special Events

Name: Aida Mohajeri
Major: Political Science and Arab & Islamic Studies
Hometown:
Devon, PA
Previous Position: LPH, Awareness Assistant, Athlete Involvement Chair
Favorite SpO Sport: LDR/W
Other Campus Involvement: New Student Orientation Counselor, Villanova Ambassadors, Commencement Committee, Delta Delta Delta

Awards
Chair: Liz Roller
Assistant: Matt Sopher
Assistant: Lauren Tupper
Assistant: Matt Nelson

Ceremonies
Chair: Mollie Reese
Assistant: Eric Bellomo
Assistant: Mary Dawson

Entertainment
Chair: Delaney McMullen
Assistant: Matt McDevitt
Assistant: Olivia Hacker
Assistant: Emily DiMatteo

Fundraising
Chair: Hannah Durnin
Assistant: Christa Calangelo
Assistant: Danny Kracke
Assistant: MK Smith

Healthy Athletes
Chair: Catherine Considine
Assistant: Claire Ferry
Assistant: Hunter Wyckoff

photo of Director of Support Services

Director of Support Services

Name: Joe Ziebell
Major: Mechanical Engineer
Hometown: Lemont, IL
Previous Position: LPH, Volleyball Assistant
Favorite SpO Sport: Volleyball
Other Campus Involvement: RUIBAL Leader, Villanova Spikeball

Facilities
Chair: Kyle Longo
Assistant: Kevin Kramer
Assistant: Spencer Mendez
Assistant: Tricia Gresco

Food
Chair: Tasha Boland
Assistant: Mihir Shah
Assistant: Carolyn Astrup
Assistant: Claudia Przybylski

Medical
Chair: Theresa Thompson
Assistant: Ryan Dunigan
Assistant: Colleen Hickey

Security
Chair: Eric Campbell
Assistant: Teresa Lynch
Assistant: Will Austin

Transportation
Chair: Dan Bernardi
Assistant: Bobby Costa
Assistant: Rylee Brennan

Contact Us

Special Olympics Office
215 Dougherty Hall
800 Lancaster Ave
Villanova, PA 19085
Email: For non-Villanova volunteer related questions
For all other inquiries

Support the Fall Festival!

Would you like to support Special Olympics Fall Festival at Villanova to make 2016 the best competition yet? Check out our volunteer page, or Donate Here.

"Let me win.  But if I cannot win, let me be brave in the attempt."
— Athlete Oath

Location Information

Directions to the Campus

Venue Information