Alumni Awards

St. Thomas of Villanova Alumni Medal

2017 Recipient

Catherine Keating '84

The St. Thomas of Villanova Alumni Medal is the highest honor bestowed by the Villanova University Alumni Association. It is awarded to alumni who best symbolize the spirit and legacy of Thomas. These alumni are individuals who have achieved a level of distinction within their chosen fields or professions and who have brought extraordinary benefit to the University and to their communities.

Learn more about St. Thomas of Villanova.

Eligibility

·       Candidates must be alumni for a minimum of 11 years.

·       Candidates must have achieved a significant level of distinction within their chosen career fields.

·       Candidates must have had a significant impact on their community, the University, and the Alumni Association.

·       Current members of the Alumni Association Board of Directors, the University Board of Trustees, and regional club and affinity group leaders are not eligible for nomination.

+Past Recipients

2016 - Rear Admiral Mark Handley (Ret.) '81 and Charles L. Jenkins, Sr., PhD, '58

2015 - Rich Kreider '83 

2014 - Rosa Gatti '72 - presentation

2012 - Frank F. Boulton '73 - presentation

2010 - Herbert F. Aspbury '67 - presentation

2009 - Rear Admiral Christine Bruzek-Kohler '74 - presentation

2008 - Harold A. Jensen '87 - presentation

2007 - Albert A. (Bert) Jacobs '87

2007 - Mary Beth Appel '81 BSN, MS, RN, CFNP

2007 - Gerald D. (Jerry) Strid '66

2006 - Ellen M. Tracy '81, '87

2006 - Reverend Michael Sullivan, OSA '64

2006 - Victor J. Maggitti, Jr. '56

2006 - J. Deane Driscoll '60

2005 - Sandy Myers Gomberg '85, 90

2005 - William Loftus '85, '95

2005 - Thomas Kelly '65

2004 - John J. Quindlen '54

2004 - James G. O'Connor '64

2004 - Daniel M. DiLella '73

2003 - Frank J. Ryan '53

2003 - Patricia B. Holloway '76

2003 - Ron M. Delany '58

2002 - Dr. Rodger Van Allen '59, '67

2002 - Joanne M. Corless '82

2001 - Paul A. Tufano, Esq. '83, '86

2001 - John M. Sugiura '61

2001 - James P. Musselman, Jr., Esq. '79

2000 - John G. Rowland '79

2000 - Edward Pinckney '85

2000 - Gen. Paul X. Kelley '50

2000 - Denise L. Devine, C.P.A. '77, '81

1999 - Daniel L. Redmond, Jr. '48

1999 - Rose M. O'Driscoll '64

1999 - J. Jay McAndrews '60

1999 - William M. Gibson'66

1999 - Leo E. Denlea, Jr. '54

1998 - Gen. Anthony C. Zinni, USMC (Ret.) '50

1998 - Catherine V. Windels '75

1998 - Edward J. Welsh, Jr. '66

1998 - Edward T. Hastings '73

1997 - Frank S. Scarpa '56

1997 - George J. Chorba '49

1996 - Selma Koury-Wunderlich, G.S. '58

1996 - Rev. Thomas Knestout '54

1996 - John G. Drosdick '65

1996 - James F. Crowley, Jr. '71

1995 - Philip H. Ryan '54

1995 - Nan B. Hechenberger, Ph.D. '56

1995 - John M. Cooney '55

1995 - Robert J. Brennan '50

2016 Recipient
Beth Awalt '10

The Young Alumni Medal is given to an alumnus/a who has reached a significant level of achievement in his/her profession and who is a model of the quality and caliber of today’s Villanova student. The award honors alumni who have made outstanding contributions to one or more areas of society, including professional, academic, and service to the college.

Eligibility

Candidates must have graduated from the University within the last 10 years

Candidates must have achieved a significant level of distinction within their chosen career fields

Candidates' achievements must reflect the quality and caliber of today’s Villanova student

Current members of the Alumni Association Board of Directors, the University Board of Trustees, and regional club and affinity group leaders are not eligible for nomination.

Past Recipients

2015 - Matthew '07 and Megan '08 Baldwin - video

2014 - Taylor Henderson '05

2009 - Jean Ellen Gismervik '03

2007 - Matthew (Matt) Nespoli '04

2006 - Katherine T. Fallon '01

2005 - Christy Hansen '97

2004 - Tresa E. Zielinski '90

2003 - C. Sean Closkey '89

2002 - Philip L. Brach '89

2001 - Mary M. O'Neill '90

2000 - Anthony E. Granese '89

1999 - Maria E. Bello '89

1997 - Terrence D. Shannon '88

loyal_2017

2017 Recipient - William Donnell '77

Congratulations to Bill for winning the 2017 Loyalty Award!  
 

About the Loyalty Award

The Loyalty Award is presented to a Villanova alumnus/a who has rendered distinguished service to the University. Instituted in 1932 by the Villanova University Club of Greater Philadelphia, this award is the oldest in the University's history. As set forth in the original Rules of Procedure, and as modified by practice, a recipient is selected by the vote of previous award winners in conference at an annual meeting.

This award is presented during Homecoming.

Eligibility

Candidates must be alumni for a minimum of 15 years

Candidates must have had a significant impact on their community

Candidates must be active and consistent supporters of the Villanova mission

Past Winners

1932 - Charles A. McGeehan, Class of 1912

1933 - J. Stanley Smith, Esq., Class of 1893

1934 - Martin J. McLaughlin, Class of 1914

1935 - Thomas M. Dalton, Class of 1912

1936 - James P. Leaming, Class of 1910

1937 - F.  Leo Lynch, Class of 1916

1938 - M. Eugene Eichman, Class of 1914

1939 - Cyril J. Burke, Class of 1917

1940 - John B. Keffer, Class of 1925

1941 - John J. Dougherty, Class of 1918

1942 - Edward J. Burke, Ph.D., Class of 1923

1943 - Michael P. Fogarty, DDS, Class of 1918

1944 - Francis X. Robinson, Class of 1921

1945 - Charles H. McGuckin, Class of 1918

1946 - Matthew A.  Lynch, Class of 1923

1947 - Hon Theodore L. Reimel, Class of 1924

1948 - William M. Connelly, Class of 1927

1949 - Martin L. Gill, Class of 1932

1950 - Joseph D. Freney, Esq., Class of 1927

1951 - M. L. Caine, Sr., Esq., Class of 1904

1952 - Paetrus F. Banmiller, Class of 1935

1953 - William H. Vincent, Esq., Class of 1928

1954 - David F. Farley, Class of 1920

1955 - Joseph P. Deluca, Class of 1930

1956 - William B. Sheehan, Class of 1925

1957 - James F. Elliott, Class of 1935

1958 - James P. Quindlen, MD, Class of 1928

1959 - Marshall J. Halphen, Class of 1927

1960 - Alex G. Severance, Class of 1929

1961 - Joseph E. Walters, Class of 1945

1962 - Daniel L. Redmond, Sr., Class of 1917

1963 - William C. Henry, Esq., Class of 1925

1964 - W.E. Schubert, Jr., Esq., Class of 1942

1965 - John A. White, Class of 1909

1966 - Edward J. Donahue, Class of 1933

1967 - William C. Faulk, Class of 1930

1968 - William T. Walsh, Class of 1943

1969 - C. Edward Burnshaw, Class of 1933

1970 - Patrick J. Romano, MD, Class of 1933

1971 - Rev. Edward McKee, OSA, Class of 1928

1972 - Samuel J. Canning, Jr., Class of 1947

1973 - Edward D. Riley, Class of 1943

1974 - Nicholas L. Caruso, Class of 1935

1975 - John J. McAndrews, Class of 1930

1976 - Arthur L. Mahan, Class of 1936

1977 - Thomas J. Burke, Class of 1949

1978 - James F. Haughton, Class of 1941

1979 - Thomas F. Devine, Esq., Class of 1943

1980 - Jacques E. Mauch, Class of 1943

1981 - William J. Bradley, Class of 1931

1982 - Ronald F. Russo, MD, Class of 1952

1983 - Thomas J. Morgan, Class of 1931

1984 - Douglas J. Murray, Class of 1961

1985 - Donald R. Creamer, Class of 1970

1986 - Richard N. Winfield, Esq., Class of 1955

1987 - William H. Vincent, Jr., Class of 1960

1988 - John F. Heilmann, Class of 1949

1989 - Frank J. Miller, Class of 1959

1990 - Charles W. Johnson, Class of 1963

1991 - William G. McDonnell, Class of 1949

1992 - Robert J. Capone, Class of 1962

1993 - Arthur M. Blanche, Class of 1949

1994 - James W. Eastwood, Class of 1968

1995 - George W. Piper, Class of 1967

1996 - Martin F. Whalen, Class of 1963

1997 - James  G. O'Connor, Class of 1964

1999 - Alvin A. Clay, Class of 1951

2000 - Michael P. Manning, Class of 1969

2001 - Joseph J. Manion, Class of 1961

2002 - Louis R. Kahl, Class of 1955

2003 - William J. Fallon, Admiral, USN, Class of 1967

2004 - Carol Donoghue, Class of 1972

2005 - Joseph T. Mooney, Jr., Class of 1956

2006 - Francis H. Dunne, Esq., Class of 1964

2007 - Howard Long, Class of 1982

2008 - Judy Lee Burke, Class of 1975

2009 - Edward J. Welsh, Class of 1966

2010 - James P. Magee, Class of 1975

2011 - Harold A. Jensen, Class of 1987

2012 - Terence Reddington, Class of 1974

2013 - Anthony C. Zinni, General, USMC, Class of 1965

2014 - Robert Byrnes, Class of 1976

2015 - Joe Makoid, Class of 1981

2016 - Patty Esposito, Class of 1980

The Alumni Association is currently accepting award nominations for the following awards:

St. Thomas of Villanova Alumni Medal

Young Alumni Medal

To nominate someone for an award, please visit the corresponding webpage and review the eligibility criteria. Then submit a nomination through one of the methods below:

OnlineClick here to submit a nomination online.

Email, Fax or Mail: Download this form and email it to alumni@villanova.edu, fax it to 610-519-7583, or mail it to:

Villanova University Alumni Association
800 Lancaster Avenue
Garey Hall
Villanova, PA 19085

Deadline: Nominations for 2017 award winners were due on Thursday January 19, 2017. Nominations received from this point forward will be held on file for future consideration.

If you have any questions about the nominating process, please call 1-800-VILLANOVA (1-800-845-9266) or email alumni@villanova.edu.

The following alumni awards are managed and distributed by their respective colleges. Click the links below to learn more about them.

College of Liberal Arts & Sciences Alumni Medallion

College of Engineering Awards

College of Nursing Medallion

Villanova School of Business Bartley Alumni Medallion

College of Professional Studies Distinguished Student Award for the Non-Traditional Student

Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law Alumni Service Awards